Page 1 of 1

admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 11:26 am
by vivek_dubey
admin drop down menu does not work

I did every thing as possible but i am not getting success still i have proble in admin
section that admin drop down menus donot work
Some errors are occur:
1.Error: window.addEvent is not a function
Source File: http://192.168.0.27:1149/administrator/index.php
Line: 14

2.Error: Class is not defined
Source File: http://192.168.0.27:1149/administrator/ ... js/menu.js
Line: 20

3.Error: window.addEvent is not a function
Source File: http://192.168.0.27:1149/administrator/ ... s/index.js
Line: 27

please help

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:40 pm
by ramondi
I have the same problem...

Everythinf was working fine and then the admin menu didn't open anymore and returned me the following errors :

Error: window.addEvent is not a function
Archivo de origen: http://ramondi.net/administrator/index.php
Línea: 23
Error: Class is not defined
Archivo de origen: http://ramondi.net/administrator/templa ... js/menu.js
Línea: 20
Error: window.addEvent is not a function
Archivo de origen: http://ramondi.net/administrator/templa ... s/index.js
Línea: 27

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:15 pm
by ramondi
I found out that the problem was the permissions of the folder "media" that i changed to install a module...

Changed it to 775 and everything went OK.

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 3:00 am
by jmsilvav
I have the same problem, but my installation is local (using localhost). Anybody knows???

Thanks.

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 5:34 am
by guzzandlia
I had the same problem when i tried to rename my Administrator folder name to my desire..
let say it become like this : http://yoursite/backend/
then i change JPATH_ADMINISTRATOR in includes/defines.php and in 'administratorfolder'/includes/defines.php from 'administrator' to 'backend'.

This will cause file not exist error, notice it will adding the new administrator folder name like this :
<script src="/site/backend/includes/js/joomla.javascript.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="/site/backend/media/system/js/mootools.js" type="text/javascript">

I'm not changing the script again because i had no idea where to change that :D

so i added those files to the path.. and drop down menu is working again

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 10:27 am
by knova
I had the same probleme and I check the define file you had say, and notice that the path was something like "..... /administrator ..." and in the url I used on my browser I put "Administrator" ("A" upper case instead of lower case). The administrator backend seems to work fine but not the menu. And when I replace the "A" with "a" , the menu worked again.
Not sure if it's the same for you but it worked for me. I've got theses errors with the uppercase letter:

Code: Select all

Erreur : window.addEvent is not a function
Fichier Source : http://xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/Administrator/index.php
Ligne : 23

Erreur : Class is not defined
Fichier Source : http://xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/Administrator/templates/khepri/js/menu.js
Ligne : 19

Erreur : window.addEvent is not a function
Fichier Source : http://xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/Administrator/templates/khepri/js/index.js
Ligne : 26

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 11:32 pm
by harmony
Hi,

I "suddenly" had the same problem. This was due to my deletion of the <my joomla site>media forder. Restoring the media folder from the trash solved everything !

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 6:14 pm
by tephyrnex
Well, I had this same problem, and lo-and-behold it was also the case-sensitive nature of the URL. With "Administrator" I get no drop down menus; however, with "administrator", I do.

I would classify this as a major bug.

sorry..

Posted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:32 pm
by r0yaLty
resolved. please delete...

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Wed May 12, 2010 7:44 am
by bluemoonmtk
Wrong configuration causing that problem when enabling Search Engine Friendly URLs in the Global Configuration .
Check your configuration file and values make sure .
Especially , var $live_site 's value .
if this wasn't set the correct path , js files wont be loaded .

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 1:52 am
by garydoit2
I am very new to this but I have the same thing going on. the funny thing is my top menu in the admin will work on my laptop but not my desktop. hmm

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:41 pm
by firstlastname
Solved the problem, so it would seem.

*Followed the install instructions
*Unpublished Admin Menu
*Published AAM
*Refreshed the page
*Setup some tags
*Tested the menu

The submenus weren't working. So I turned the cache off in AAM module settings and for the last couple of hours that seems to have solve the problem.

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:29 pm
by klaxie
i have the exact same problem ... my admin menu is not working.
I have tried copying the media folder to /administrator/
I've changed the $live_url to ''
I've tried everything in this topic and other topics
I have to mention: on localhost everything works just perfect, on the server this menu gets me nuts.

i believe it has something to do with mootools.js

i'll attach a printscreen with Chrome's error console:
Image

The mootools.js file exists, and it's in the right place ...

please help me!
Thanks,

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 11:30 pm
by Bouli1
I have found that the problem is not linked to the Windows Folder name itself but linked to the URL you enter in your browser.

If i use http://localhost/joomla/Administrator/index.php i have the error message and menu is not working.

Joomla menu is working when i use http://localhost/joomla/administrator/index.php

It seems that the URL used is case sensitive

Hope this help

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:44 am
by mulberryson
klaxie wrote:i have the exact same problem ... my admin menu is not working.
I have tried copying the media folder to /administrator/
I've changed the $live_url to ''
I've tried everything in this topic and other topics
I have to mention: on localhost everything works just perfect, on the server this menu gets me nuts.

i believe it has something to do with mootools.js

i'll attach a printscreen with Chrome's error console:
Image

The mootools.js file exists, and it's in the right place ...

please help me!
Thanks,
klaxie, what I can help you with is what helped me when I had a problem of "window.addEvent is not a function" error. I changed the value of $live_site variable from '' to 'http://www.mysite.com'. Although the error doesn't show up any more (and all frontend articles began loading normally), I still can't make backend work.. However, under my localhost on PC everything functions perfectly, just like in your case. As for hosting server, I've got a free hosting plan at AWARDSPACE and suspect that all this mess has something to do with server's awkward configuration.

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:56 pm
by fredweaver
Changing Administrator to administrator in the url (I have localhost on my notebook) worked for me.

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 12:02 am
by cklank
Thank guys, solved the problem using the suggestion given by knova.
Change the "Administrator" to "administrator" in the url. :D

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 12:55 am
by Vertical Pigeon
For whatever it is worth, I recently fixed a clients Joomla 1.5 website with the problem.

They had an odd 301 redirect in their .htaccess file in the web root. It was misdirecting some files, and giving the JavaScript error:

window.addEvent is not a function

Commenting out the entry solved the problem.

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:54 am
by 3lfa
Hello,
I need some help with the fact that my joomla 1.5.25 backend menus do not work after typing anything in url after /administrator
A. example of working: menus expand and work fine in www.xxxxxxx.com/administrator/index.php
B. example of NOT WORKING: menus do not expand, seem blocked and i have to delete the url in browser in order to have the url that ends with /administrator and choose another menu to act on. http://www.mysite.com/administrator/ind ... om_banners
I tried all the versions of IE and of Firefox, same problem.
The only errors I am getting both in IE and in MF are

Error: ($(filter) || document).getElementsBySelector is not a function
Error: el.set is not a function
Error: el.addEvent is not a function
Error: ($(filter) || document).getElementsBySelector is not a function
/media/system/js/mootools.js

I have read all posts regarding this issue. I have lower case in my administrator urls.
What can I do?????

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:56 am
by 3lfa
also i have applied all solutions mentioned above, nothing changed
Please, please help guys

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 5:54 pm
by mikolwestling
Ok, so am seeing the same issue with the url being case sensitive. I have not however found a solution such as a rewrite rule or a .ini setting to ignore case. I am not well versed with Apache and PHP, so I am begging for a real fix for this. Since I am not as strong in Apache and PHP, if there is a rewrite rule or something, could someone provide the code and where to copy the code to.

Copying the /administrator folder to /Administrator is not a real option please.

Recap:
Joomla 1.5.26
Apache 2.2
PHP 5.2.17

www.domain.com/Administrator... does not work
www.domain.com/administrator... does work

I have reviewed and updated the contents of the /media/system/js folder as suggested elsewhere.

I have also noticed that this behavior is universal between IE 6,7,8,9 and Firefox 12.0.

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 11:41 pm
by TefOFF
How to make this menu to work??