Plugins Manager / Fatal error: Access level to Plugin

Need help with the Administration of your Joomla! 1.5 site? This is the spot for you.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
erictomlee
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:11 am
Location: Silicon Valley
Contact:

Plugins Manager / Fatal error: Access level to Plugin

Post by erictomlee » Fri May 13, 2011 2:14 am

I tried installing Core Design Captcha as my site's been having issues.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... YSciO30%3D

Apparently it installed successfully. I tried to enable the plugin and when I hit the domain I get this error. I can not access plug-ins manager through the Extensions drop down.

mydomain.com/administrator/index.php?option=com_plugins

Fatal error: Access level to PluginsModelPlugins::_getList() must be public (as in class JModel) in mydomain/administrator/components/com_plugins/models/plugins.php on line 20

In fact, the 'models' dir doesn't even seem to exist. I can access the Plugins Manager through Extensions Manager and seemingly the rest of Admin. Any ideas?

Thank you in advance.
- Eric

:pop

User avatar
abernyte
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4066
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 2:01 pm
Location: Écosse - Scozia - Escocia - Škotija -स्कॉटलैंड

Re: Plugins Manager / Fatal error: Access level to Plugin

Post by abernyte » Fri May 13, 2011 7:39 am

To turn it off you will need to access the database via phpMyAdmin.
Open phpMyAdmin
Click on your database name on the left of the screen
Click on jos_plugins (where jos is the prefix you use)
Find Core Design Captcha in the list and edit that table. (click of the pencil icon)
Change published from 1 to 0
Click Go
Exit and see if your site is working normally again.
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom must, like men, undergo the fatigue of supporting it." Thomas Paine

erictomlee
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:11 am
Location: Silicon Valley
Contact:

Re: Plugins Manager / Fatal error: Access level to Plugin

Post by erictomlee » Fri May 13, 2011 5:04 pm

abernyte wrote:To turn it off you will need to access the database via phpMyAdmin.
Open phpMyAdmin
Click on your database name on the left of the screen
Click on jos_plugins (where jos is the prefix you use)
Find Core Design Captcha in the list and edit that table. (click of the pencil icon)
Change published from 1 to 0
Click Go
Exit and see if your site is working normally again.

my site seems to work fine. I never got to enable the captcha. My main concern is being able to access the plugins manager. it's giving me an error to a directory that seemingly doesn't even exist in the J1.5.23 full install

User avatar
abernyte
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4066
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 2:01 pm
Location: Écosse - Scozia - Escocia - Škotija -स्कॉटलैंड

Re: Plugins Manager / Fatal error: Access level to Plugin

Post by abernyte » Fri May 13, 2011 5:27 pm

mydomain/administrator/components/com_plugins/models/plugins.php
That is a Joomla 1.6 file. You may have installed the wrong version?

You need to uninstall that version and install the J1.5 version.
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom must, like men, undergo the fatigue of supporting it." Thomas Paine

erictomlee
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:11 am
Location: Silicon Valley
Contact:

Re: Plugins Manager / Fatal error: Access level to Plugin

Post by erictomlee » Fri May 13, 2011 5:42 pm

I see.

what is calling for this though? As far as I know nothing I have installed is a J1.6 version...

User avatar
abernyte
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4066
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 2:01 pm
Location: Écosse - Scozia - Escocia - Škotija -स्कॉटलैंड

Re: Plugins Manager / Fatal error: Access level to Plugin

Post by abernyte » Fri May 13, 2011 6:52 pm

I assume that you have installed the Scriptgator plugin as required? http://www.greatjoomla.com/extensions/p ... lugin.html

If so..it might be a corrupt file. I would reinstall the plugin.
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom must, like men, undergo the fatigue of supporting it." Thomas Paine

erictomlee
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:11 am
Location: Silicon Valley
Contact:

Re: Plugins Manager / Fatal error: Access level to Plugin

Post by erictomlee » Fri May 13, 2011 10:08 pm

Thanks. I replaced the params in the templates where available but it didn't do anything.

I ended up just changing the whole com_plugins plug-ins folder in admin and it worked and I can edit the captcha stuff. The captcha is not showing up yet but I assume it will once I get the settings dialed in.

Now I get a different error when trying 'Configure' in Admin.
Fatal error: Cannot make non static method JCacheStorage::test() static in class JCacheStorageCachelite in /mydomain.com/libraries/joomla/cache/storage/cachelite.php on line 273
the thing is though is that file, also, does not exist at all. I don't know if I was in a drunken stoopor overwrote the j1.6 files where it should be 1.5.23 but this just sucks ;]

the site seems work okay on front end. I'll start a new post for this one...



I had installed that one and only that one. I'm not sure that this plugin is what is causing the issue though - that's the thing... :{


Locked

Return to “Administration 1.5”