Trouble with slow page

Need help with the Administration of your Joomla! 1.5 site? This is the spot for you.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
User avatar
Webbmary
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 207
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 6:48 am

Trouble with slow page

Post by Webbmary » Fri Dec 18, 2015 7:35 am

Hi

Several years ago we built this site: http://brytpunkt.com.
We are now experiencing the rather slow to load, so I switched on the cache. But what happens then is that the menu navigation can not quite "keep up". When I click on ie "Fakta & Debatt" in the menu, still the first site is active. So I have now turned of the cache again.

Anyone who has any tip of what to do?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
manuman
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 918
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 1:58 am
Location: Perth - Western Australia
Contact:

Re: Trouble with slow page

Post by manuman » Fri Dec 18, 2015 12:48 pm

Turn the site cache back on but try turning off cache for the menu module itself... it may help.
Shayne Bartlett - Joomla Co-Founder
CTO/Web Architect: Elastik Space https://elastik.space / Elastik Digital https://elastik.digital

User avatar
Webbmary
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 207
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 6:48 am

Re: Trouble with slow page

Post by Webbmary » Fri Dec 18, 2015 12:50 pm

manuman wrote:Turn the site cache back on but try turning off cache for the menu module itself... it may help.
Thank you for your answer. But how do I do that?

User avatar
manuman
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 918
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 1:58 am
Location: Perth - Western Australia
Contact:

Re: Trouble with slow page

Post by manuman » Fri Dec 18, 2015 1:06 pm

Sorry, I only just realised it's a J! 1.5 site. I can;t remember if you can.

But If you can it's in the Module params... in J! 3 it's in the advanced params.
Shayne Bartlett - Joomla Co-Founder
CTO/Web Architect: Elastik Space https://elastik.space / Elastik Digital https://elastik.digital


Locked

Return to “Administration 1.5”