Advertisement
error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Moderator: General Support Moderators
Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
-
- Joomla! Fledgling
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:52 am
error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
I have updated my website to 1.5.15 and I'm getting this strange error on my pages.
Warning: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode()! in /home/virtual/site714/fst/var/www/html/libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php on line 209
Please help!
Warning: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode()! in /home/virtual/site714/fst/var/www/html/libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php on line 209
Please help!
Advertisement
- fw116
- Joomla! Ace
- Posts: 1374
- Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:18 am
- Location: Germany
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Warning: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode
If you are using PHP 4 and get the error message “Warning: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode” will get displayed on your page. This is a bug in PHP 4 itself.
My recommendation would definitely be asking you to upgrade to PHP 5.
PHP Bugs: #25670: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode()
If you are using PHP 4 and get the error message “Warning: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode” will get displayed on your page. This is a bug in PHP 4 itself.
My recommendation would definitely be asking you to upgrade to PHP 5.
PHP Bugs: #25670: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode()
-
- Joomla! Fledgling
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:52 am
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Yes its PHP Version 4.3.10
- fw116
- Joomla! Ace
- Posts: 1374
- Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:18 am
- Location: Germany
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
upgrade now !!
php 4 is obsolete and EOL = end of life !
php 4 is obsolete and EOL = end of life !
-
- Joomla! Fledgling
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:52 am
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Thanks. I will try that!
- infograf768
- Joomla! Master
- Posts: 19133
- Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
- Location: **Translation Matters**
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
If, for some reason, a user can't switch to php 5, here is a solution.
Edit libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php
and change last function to
Edit libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php
and change last function to
Code: Select all
function _makeItem($name, $link)
{
$item = new stdClass();
if((version_compare( phpversion(), '5.0' ) < 0)) {
$item->name = html_entity_decode($name);
} else {
$item->name = html_entity_decode($name, ENT_COMPAT, 'UTF-8');
}
$item->link = $link;
return $item;
}
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group
-
- Joomla! Fledgling
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:52 am
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Thanks,
Your solution is working! I'm waiting for my hosting provider to switch to PHP5.
Thanks to you all!
Your solution is working! I'm waiting for my hosting provider to switch to PHP5.
Thanks to you all!
-
- Joomla! Fledgling
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 3:54 pm
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Thanks a lot for that code. You saved my day (and kept my site back in business).
I have contacted my webhost and asked why they run PHP 4.4.4 on their servers. Hope they have a good answer...
I have contacted my webhost and asked why they run PHP 4.4.4 on their servers. Hope they have a good answer...
infograf768 wrote:If, for some reason, a user can't switch to php 5, here is a solution.
Edit libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php
and change last function to
Code: Select all
function _makeItem($name, $link) { $item = new stdClass(); if((version_compare( phpversion(), '5.0' ) < 0)) { $item->name = html_entity_decode($name); } else { $item->name = html_entity_decode($name, ENT_COMPAT, 'UTF-8'); } $item->link = $link; return $item; }
-
- Joomla! Intern
- Posts: 97
- Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:10 pm
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Thank you very much. My host shows that I'm running PHP5, but I still needed this fix. I really appreciate it.
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 9:37 am
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
same problem here after updating Joomla 1.5.14 to 1.5.15.
I'm running PHP 5.2.6
after changing function _makeItem the problem is solved.
I'm running PHP 5.2.6
after changing function _makeItem the problem is solved.
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 34
- Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 7:53 pm
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Here's the solution from Joomla: http://docs.joomla.org/Why_do_I_get_the ... _decode%22
- infograf768
- Joomla! Master
- Posts: 19133
- Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
- Location: **Translation Matters**
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
LOL...dogpaw wrote:Here's the solution from Joomla: http://docs.joomla.org/Why_do_I_get_the ... _decode%22
Where do you think that one came from?
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:18 pm
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Great advice!
Unfortunately, it did not work on my server. Any other ideas?
thanks
Steve VR
Unfortunately, it did not work on my server. Any other ideas?
thanks
Steve VR
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:18 pm
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Sorry folks, it DID work! I was in the wrong directory.
Which smiley do I use for "idiot error"?
Steve VR
Which smiley do I use for "idiot error"?
Steve VR
- teteijui
- Joomla! Intern
- Posts: 87
- Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 2:28 pm
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Thank you!
infograf768 wrote:If, for some reason, a user can't switch to php 5, here is a solution.
Edit libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php
and change last function to
Code: Select all
function _makeItem($name, $link) { $item = new stdClass(); if((version_compare( phpversion(), '5.0' ) < 0)) { $item->name = html_entity_decode($name); } else { $item->name = html_entity_decode($name, ENT_COMPAT, 'UTF-8'); } $item->link = $link; return $item; }
- lcwakeman
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 8:09 pm
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
I have an issue with forcing a user to upgrade to php 5 since supposedly, Joomla still supports PHP 4. This error message is not a bug in PHP 4, they had not implemented MBCS support in PHP 4.
Are there any other PHP 4 issues I should know about?
Actually, I agree that upgrading to PHP5 is the smart thing to do, but not always possible. The FAQ should state that Joomla 1.5.15 no longer supports PHP 4 if this is the intent.
Larry
Are there any other PHP 4 issues I should know about?
Actually, I agree that upgrading to PHP5 is the smart thing to do, but not always possible. The FAQ should state that Joomla 1.5.15 no longer supports PHP 4 if this is the intent.
Larry
- infograf768
- Joomla! Master
- Posts: 19133
- Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
- Location: **Translation Matters**
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Cool....lcwakeman wrote: I have an issue with forcing a user to upgrade to php 5 since supposedly, Joomla still supports PHP 4. This error message is not a bug in PHP 4, they had not implemented MBCS support in PHP 4.
Are there any other PHP 4 issues I should know about?
Actually, I agree that upgrading to PHP5 is the smart thing to do, but not always possible. The FAQ should state that Joomla 1.5.15 no longer supports PHP 4 if this is the intent.
Larry
It was a simple mistake we did when patching 1.5.14 to release 1.5.15.
Nobody's perfect...
http://docs.joomla.org/Why_do_I_get_the ... _decode%22
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=18612
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group
- lcwakeman
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 8:09 pm
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Tell me about it. Just caused all kinds of grief this morning.
- insupport
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 42
- Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:33 am
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
I used the code from infograph with no problem. I also upgraded to PHP 5.0+ from 4.x on DownDoggy.com with no problems.
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 4:58 am
- Contact:
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
I had the same problem. I put the 1.5.15 updates on 3 web sites I run (2 for businesses for 1 personal ) and it broke all 3.
The home page would work, but any page off them menu gave me a list of about 50 line errors in the pathway.php file. I thought maybe bad transfer so I re-uped the pathway.php file from the 1.5.15 upgrade folder and no change. After a few minutes of messing with it I just re-ftpd the pathway.php from the 1.5.14 full install folder and it fixed it. At least it didnt do any permanent damage and the site were only out for a few minutes.
The home page would work, but any page off them menu gave me a list of about 50 line errors in the pathway.php file. I thought maybe bad transfer so I re-uped the pathway.php file from the 1.5.15 upgrade folder and no change. After a few minutes of messing with it I just re-ftpd the pathway.php from the 1.5.14 full install folder and it fixed it. At least it didnt do any permanent damage and the site were only out for a few minutes.
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 12:37 am
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Ok so this fixed my page where I listed feeds (RSS Feeds I Follow) which had this error, but it didn't fix my feed from my WordPress blog on the homepage. How do I fix that? Does anyone know?
http://www.sixdegreeswebdesign.com
Jrdpa
http://www.sixdegreeswebdesign.com
Jrdpa
infograf768 wrote:If, for some reason, a user can't switch to php 5, here is a solution.
Edit libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php
and change last function to
Code: Select all
function _makeItem($name, $link) { $item = new stdClass(); if((version_compare( phpversion(), '5.0' ) < 0)) { $item->name = html_entity_decode($name); } else { $item->name = html_entity_decode($name, ENT_COMPAT, 'UTF-8'); } $item->link = $link; return $item; }
- konworld
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 4:58 pm
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
thank you guys sooooo much!!!!!!! It worked!
DevilWebs Inc.
Kατασκευή Ιστοσελίδων, Ανάπτυξη Ιστοσελίδων & Ανάπτυξη Εφαρμογών - Σέρβις και Υποστήριξη Υπολογιστών
Αργοστόλι, Κεφαλονιά
http://www.devilwebs.gr
info[at]devilwebs.gr
Impossible is Nothing....
Kατασκευή Ιστοσελίδων, Ανάπτυξη Ιστοσελίδων & Ανάπτυξη Εφαρμογών - Σέρβις και Υποστήριξη Υπολογιστών
Αργοστόλι, Κεφαλονιά
http://www.devilwebs.gr
info[at]devilwebs.gr
Impossible is Nothing....
- artifex_0z
- Joomla! Fledgling
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:23 am
- Location: Western Australia
- Contact:
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Hey guys. This forum is as close to problem as I could find. I have used Joomla! before for a client and liked it, now I want to use it on my own website. I downloaded and installed Joomla 1.5.15 and I have got this error:
Fatal error: Class 'gacl_api' not found in /home/a9020880/public_html/libraries/joomla/user/authorization.php on line 28
I have looked in the code on that particular PHP page, and I could see this on line 28: "class JAuthorization extends gacl_api"
The website URL is http://www.artifexmedia.webatu.com
It is hosted by 000webshost and has PHP and mySQL preinstalled, so i am not sure what to do... help???
Fatal error: Class 'gacl_api' not found in /home/a9020880/public_html/libraries/joomla/user/authorization.php on line 28
I have looked in the code on that particular PHP page, and I could see this on line 28: "class JAuthorization extends gacl_api"
The website URL is http://www.artifexmedia.webatu.com
It is hosted by 000webshost and has PHP and mySQL preinstalled, so i am not sure what to do... help???
- artifex_0z
- Joomla! Fledgling
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:23 am
- Location: Western Australia
- Contact:
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
PHP version 5.2.10 is installed
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 49
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:10 pm
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
My host (siteground) is using php version 5.2.5 and I still got this error. The code worked but I am worried about why it worked. Anyone have any suggestions as to why I get this error if my host uses php5?
Thx, Lloyd
Thx, Lloyd
- konworld
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 4:58 pm
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
@ldavies:
Your host may support php 5 but usually there is an option to select which version is active. Many hosts do this. By default php 4 is selected. Visit this link:
http://kb.siteground.com/article/How_to ... sions.html
or
Your host may support php 5 but usually there is an option to select which version is active. Many hosts do this. By default php 4 is selected. Visit this link:
http://kb.siteground.com/article/How_to ... sions.html
or
Knowledge Base Article
How to switch to a different PHP version?
SiteGround has implemented a unique server setup that allows each customer to choose which version of PHP to use for his / her account. What is more, the customer can even use different PHP versions for different directories in one and the same hosting account. The PHP versions currently supported are: PHP 4.4 PHP 5.0, PHP 5.1, PHP 5.2, PHP 5.3, PHP 6.0 and a special secure version of PHP 5.2 with Suhosin patch.
In order to change the PHP version for your account, follow these steps. Go to cPanel, File Manager and choose "Web Root (public_html/www)". There create a new file (or edit the existing one) called .htaccess and add the following line:
To switch to PHP 4.4:
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php4 .php .php4 .php3
To switch to PHP 5.0:
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php5 .php .php5 .php4 .php3
To switch to PHP 5.1:
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php51 .php .php5 .php4 .php3
To switch to PHP 5.2:
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php52 .php .php5 .php4 .php3
To switch to PHP 5.3:
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php53 .php .php5 .php4 .php3
To switch to PHP 6.0:
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php6 .php .php5 .php4 .php3
To switch to the secure PHP 5.2 with Suhosin patch:
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php52s .php .php5 .php4 .php3
This setting will apply recursively to all of the subdirectories. In case you'd like to have a different version of PHP in a subdirectory, create a new .htaccess file in it with the directive for the desired PHP version in it.
If you want to be able to use different PHP versions on a per-folder basis, you can sign up for a hosting account at SiteGround. We offer the best PHP hosting and our support team is ready to assist you with any PHP questions/problems you may have.
DevilWebs Inc.
Kατασκευή Ιστοσελίδων, Ανάπτυξη Ιστοσελίδων & Ανάπτυξη Εφαρμογών - Σέρβις και Υποστήριξη Υπολογιστών
Αργοστόλι, Κεφαλονιά
http://www.devilwebs.gr
info[at]devilwebs.gr
Impossible is Nothing....
Kατασκευή Ιστοσελίδων, Ανάπτυξη Ιστοσελίδων & Ανάπτυξη Εφαρμογών - Σέρβις και Υποστήριξη Υπολογιστών
Αργοστόλι, Κεφαλονιά
http://www.devilwebs.gr
info[at]devilwebs.gr
Impossible is Nothing....
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 49
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:10 pm
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
thanks much for the response. I have updated my .htaccess file to use 5.2. Of course I am not sure 5.2 is the right version vs 5.3 but that's another post...
- konworld
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 4:58 pm
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
no problem buddy. Glad I could help...
DevilWebs Inc.
Kατασκευή Ιστοσελίδων, Ανάπτυξη Ιστοσελίδων & Ανάπτυξη Εφαρμογών - Σέρβις και Υποστήριξη Υπολογιστών
Αργοστόλι, Κεφαλονιά
http://www.devilwebs.gr
info[at]devilwebs.gr
Impossible is Nothing....
Kατασκευή Ιστοσελίδων, Ανάπτυξη Ιστοσελίδων & Ανάπτυξη Εφαρμογών - Σέρβις και Υποστήριξη Υπολογιστών
Αργοστόλι, Κεφαλονιά
http://www.devilwebs.gr
info[at]devilwebs.gr
Impossible is Nothing....
-
- Joomla! Fledgling
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:22 am
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
I originally had this error message show up on all of my pages except my home page. I edit the code and the error message went away. However now the formating does not show up correctly at all on any page except for the home page. For a better look visit http://2303marconi.com/
Thanks for the help I really appreciate it! Its been a pain to get this site going
Thanks for the help I really appreciate it! Its been a pain to get this site going
- dpacadmin
- Joomla! Champion
- Posts: 6029
- Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
- Location: the Bat Cave
- Contact:
Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...
Check your configuration.php file to see if you have a url in the Live Site var. Try it with no url if that doesn't work make sure the url is correct and does not have a trailing slash
incorrect
http://www.example.com/
correct
http://www.example.com
Could also be your htaccess file, on some Hosts you need to use the Rewrite Base line or comment out the Options +FollowSymLinks line. For the htaccess file to work the "use mod_rewrite" box must be checked in the Global Configuration settings for SEF. This does not work on a IIS Windows server.
incorrect
http://www.example.com/
correct
http://www.example.com
Could also be your htaccess file, on some Hosts you need to use the Rewrite Base line or comment out the Options +FollowSymLinks line. For the htaccess file to work the "use mod_rewrite" box must be checked in the Global Configuration settings for SEF. This does not work on a IIS Windows server.
Advertisement