error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Joomla version 1.5 is end-of-life and are no longer supported. Please use Joomla 3.x instead.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
predrag83yu
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:52 am

error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by predrag83yu » Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:53 am

I have updated my website to 1.5.15 and I'm getting this strange error on my pages.

Warning: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode()! in /home/virtual/site714/fst/var/www/html/libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php on line 209

Please help!

User avatar
fw116
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1368
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:18 am
Location: Germany

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by fw116 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:13 am

Warning: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode

If you are using PHP 4 and get the error message “Warning: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode” will get displayed on your page. This is a bug in PHP 4 itself.

My recommendation would definitely be asking you to upgrade to PHP 5.

PHP Bugs: #25670: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode()

predrag83yu
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:52 am

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by predrag83yu » Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:15 am

Yes its PHP Version 4.3.10

User avatar
fw116
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1368
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:18 am
Location: Germany

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by fw116 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:16 am

upgrade now !!

php 4 is obsolete and EOL = end of life !

predrag83yu
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:52 am

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by predrag83yu » Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:29 am

Thanks. I will try that!

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19120
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by infograf768 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 11:38 am

If, for some reason, a user can't switch to php 5, here is a solution.
Edit libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php

and change last function to

Code: Select all

function _makeItem($name, $link)
	{
		$item = new stdClass();
		if((version_compare( phpversion(), '5.0' ) < 0)) {
		$item->name = html_entity_decode($name);
		} else {
		$item->name = html_entity_decode($name, ENT_COMPAT, 'UTF-8');
		}
		$item->link = $link;

		return $item;
	}
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

predrag83yu
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:52 am

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by predrag83yu » Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:03 pm

Thanks,

Your solution is working! I'm waiting for my hosting provider to switch to PHP5.
Thanks to you all!

Tom Atle
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by Tom Atle » Thu Nov 05, 2009 3:59 pm

Thanks a lot for that code. You saved my day (and kept my site back in business).

I have contacted my webhost and asked why they run PHP 4.4.4 on their servers. Hope they have a good answer...
infograf768 wrote:If, for some reason, a user can't switch to php 5, here is a solution.
Edit libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php

and change last function to

Code: Select all

function _makeItem($name, $link)
	{
		$item = new stdClass();
		if((version_compare( phpversion(), '5.0' ) < 0)) {
		$item->name = html_entity_decode($name);
		} else {
		$item->name = html_entity_decode($name, ENT_COMPAT, 'UTF-8');
		}
		$item->link = $link;

		return $item;
	}

rowdyred94
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:10 pm

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by rowdyred94 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:15 pm

Thank you very much. My host shows that I'm running PHP5, but I still needed this fix. I really appreciate it.

Tsar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 9:37 am

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by Tsar » Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:03 pm

same problem here after updating Joomla 1.5.14 to 1.5.15.
I'm running PHP 5.2.6
after changing function _makeItem the problem is solved.

dogpaw
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 7:53 pm

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by dogpaw » Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:28 am


User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19120
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by infograf768 » Fri Nov 06, 2009 6:40 am

dogpaw wrote:Here's the solution from Joomla: http://docs.joomla.org/Why_do_I_get_the ... _decode%22
LOL...
Where do you think that one came from?
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

Steve V
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:18 pm

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by Steve V » Tue Nov 10, 2009 4:15 am

Great advice!
Unfortunately, it did not work on my server. Any other ideas?

thanks
Steve VR

Steve V
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:18 pm

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by Steve V » Tue Nov 10, 2009 4:21 am

Sorry folks, it DID work! I was in the wrong directory.

Which smiley do I use for "idiot error"?

Steve VR

User avatar
teteijui
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 2:28 pm
Location: Florianópolis-SC

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by teteijui » Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:49 pm

Thank you!
infograf768 wrote:If, for some reason, a user can't switch to php 5, here is a solution.
Edit libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php

and change last function to

Code: Select all

function _makeItem($name, $link)
	{
		$item = new stdClass();
		if((version_compare( phpversion(), '5.0' ) < 0)) {
		$item->name = html_entity_decode($name);
		} else {
		$item->name = html_entity_decode($name, ENT_COMPAT, 'UTF-8');
		}
		$item->link = $link;

		return $item;
	}
Luis Henrique - Tetê
- teteijui@gmail.com
- twitter.com/teteijui

User avatar
lcwakeman
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 8:09 pm

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by lcwakeman » Fri Nov 13, 2009 6:40 pm

:-\ I have an issue with forcing a user to upgrade to php 5 since supposedly, Joomla still supports PHP 4. This error message is not a bug in PHP 4, they had not implemented MBCS support in PHP 4.

Are there any other PHP 4 issues I should know about?

Actually, I agree that upgrading to PHP5 is the smart thing to do, but not always possible. The FAQ should state that Joomla 1.5.15 no longer supports PHP 4 if this is the intent.

Larry

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19120
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by infograf768 » Fri Nov 13, 2009 7:02 pm

lcwakeman wrote::-\ I have an issue with forcing a user to upgrade to php 5 since supposedly, Joomla still supports PHP 4. This error message is not a bug in PHP 4, they had not implemented MBCS support in PHP 4.

Are there any other PHP 4 issues I should know about?

Actually, I agree that upgrading to PHP5 is the smart thing to do, but not always possible. The FAQ should state that Joomla 1.5.15 no longer supports PHP 4 if this is the intent.

Larry
Cool.... :pop
It was a simple mistake we did when patching 1.5.14 to release 1.5.15.
Nobody's perfect...
http://docs.joomla.org/Why_do_I_get_the ... _decode%22
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=18612
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
lcwakeman
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 8:09 pm

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by lcwakeman » Fri Nov 13, 2009 7:12 pm

8) Tell me about it. Just caused all kinds of grief this morning.

User avatar
insupport
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:33 am

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by insupport » Wed Nov 18, 2009 8:55 pm

I used the code from infograph with no problem. I also upgraded to PHP 5.0+ from 4.x on DownDoggy.com with no problems.

bobjr94
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 4:58 am
Contact:

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by bobjr94 » Sat Nov 21, 2009 2:13 am

I had the same problem. I put the 1.5.15 updates on 3 web sites I run (2 for businesses for 1 personal ) and it broke all 3.

The home page would work, but any page off them menu gave me a list of about 50 line errors in the pathway.php file. I thought maybe bad transfer so I re-uped the pathway.php file from the 1.5.15 upgrade folder and no change. After a few minutes of messing with it I just re-ftpd the pathway.php from the 1.5.14 full install folder and it fixed it. At least it didnt do any permanent damage and the site were only out for a few minutes.

Jrdpa
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 12:37 am

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by Jrdpa » Sat Nov 21, 2009 2:30 am

Ok so this fixed my page where I listed feeds (RSS Feeds I Follow) which had this error, but it didn't fix my feed from my WordPress blog on the homepage. How do I fix that? Does anyone know?

http://www.sixdegreeswebdesign.com
Jrdpa
infograf768 wrote:If, for some reason, a user can't switch to php 5, here is a solution.
Edit libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php

and change last function to

Code: Select all

function _makeItem($name, $link)
	{
		$item = new stdClass();
		if((version_compare( phpversion(), '5.0' ) < 0)) {
		$item->name = html_entity_decode($name);
		} else {
		$item->name = html_entity_decode($name, ENT_COMPAT, 'UTF-8');
		}
		$item->link = $link;

		return $item;
	}

User avatar
konworld
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 4:58 pm

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by konworld » Fri Jan 15, 2010 6:47 pm

thank you guys sooooo much!!!!!!! It worked!
DevilWebs Inc.
Kατασκευή Ιστοσελίδων, Ανάπτυξη Ιστοσελίδων & Ανάπτυξη Εφαρμογών - Σέρβις και Υποστήριξη Υπολογιστών
Αργοστόλι, Κεφαλονιά

http://www.devilwebs.gr
info[at]devilwebs.gr
Impossible is Nothing....

User avatar
artifex_0z
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:23 am
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by artifex_0z » Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:35 am

Hey guys. This forum is as close to problem as I could find. I have used Joomla! before for a client and liked it, now I want to use it on my own website. I downloaded and installed Joomla 1.5.15 and I have got this error:
Fatal error: Class 'gacl_api' not found in /home/a9020880/public_html/libraries/joomla/user/authorization.php on line 28

I have looked in the code on that particular PHP page, and I could see this on line 28: "class JAuthorization extends gacl_api"

The website URL is http://www.artifexmedia.webatu.com
It is hosted by 000webshost and has PHP and mySQL preinstalled, so i am not sure what to do... help???

User avatar
artifex_0z
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:23 am
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by artifex_0z » Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:39 am

PHP version 5.2.10 is installed

ldavies
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:10 pm

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by ldavies » Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:01 am

My host (siteground) is using php version 5.2.5 and I still got this error. The code worked but I am worried about why it worked. Anyone have any suggestions as to why I get this error if my host uses php5?

Thx, Lloyd

User avatar
konworld
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 4:58 pm

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by konworld » Mon Mar 29, 2010 11:31 am

@ldavies:
Your host may support php 5 but usually there is an option to select which version is active. Many hosts do this. By default php 4 is selected. Visit this link:
http://kb.siteground.com/article/How_to ... sions.html

or
Knowledge Base Article
How to switch to a different PHP version?

SiteGround has implemented a unique server setup that allows each customer to choose which version of PHP to use for his / her account. What is more, the customer can even use different PHP versions for different directories in one and the same hosting account. The PHP versions currently supported are: PHP 4.4 PHP 5.0, PHP 5.1, PHP 5.2, PHP 5.3, PHP 6.0 and a special secure version of PHP 5.2 with Suhosin patch.

In order to change the PHP version for your account, follow these steps. Go to cPanel, File Manager and choose "Web Root (public_html/www)". There create a new file (or edit the existing one) called .htaccess and add the following line:



To switch to PHP 4.4:

AddHandler application/x-httpd-php4 .php .php4 .php3



To switch to PHP 5.0:

AddHandler application/x-httpd-php5 .php .php5 .php4 .php3


To switch to PHP 5.1:

AddHandler application/x-httpd-php51 .php .php5 .php4 .php3



To switch to PHP 5.2:

AddHandler application/x-httpd-php52 .php .php5 .php4 .php3



To switch to PHP 5.3:

AddHandler application/x-httpd-php53 .php .php5 .php4 .php3



To switch to PHP 6.0:

AddHandler application/x-httpd-php6 .php .php5 .php4 .php3



To switch to the secure PHP 5.2 with Suhosin patch:

AddHandler application/x-httpd-php52s .php .php5 .php4 .php3



This setting will apply recursively to all of the subdirectories. In case you'd like to have a different version of PHP in a subdirectory, create a new .htaccess file in it with the directive for the desired PHP version in it.



If you want to be able to use different PHP versions on a per-folder basis, you can sign up for a hosting account at SiteGround. We offer the best PHP hosting and our support team is ready to assist you with any PHP questions/problems you may have.
DevilWebs Inc.
Kατασκευή Ιστοσελίδων, Ανάπτυξη Ιστοσελίδων & Ανάπτυξη Εφαρμογών - Σέρβις και Υποστήριξη Υπολογιστών
Αργοστόλι, Κεφαλονιά

http://www.devilwebs.gr
info[at]devilwebs.gr
Impossible is Nothing....

ldavies
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:10 pm

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by ldavies » Mon Mar 29, 2010 5:32 pm

thanks much for the response. I have updated my .htaccess file to use 5.2. Of course I am not sure 5.2 is the right version vs 5.3 but that's another post...

User avatar
konworld
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 4:58 pm

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by konworld » Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:06 pm

no problem buddy. Glad I could help...
DevilWebs Inc.
Kατασκευή Ιστοσελίδων, Ανάπτυξη Ιστοσελίδων & Ανάπτυξη Εφαρμογών - Σέρβις και Υποστήριξη Υπολογιστών
Αργοστόλι, Κεφαλονιά

http://www.devilwebs.gr
info[at]devilwebs.gr
Impossible is Nothing....

drusse11
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:22 am

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by drusse11 » Sat Apr 03, 2010 4:05 pm

I originally had this error message show up on all of my pages except my home page. I edit the code and the error message went away. However now the formating does not show up correctly at all on any page except for the home page. For a better look visit http://2303marconi.com/

Thanks for the help I really appreciate it! Its been a pain to get this site going

User avatar
dpacadmin
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 6029
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Location: the Bat Cave
Contact:

Re: error in 1.5.15 libraries/joomla/application/pathway.php...

Post by dpacadmin » Sat Apr 03, 2010 4:19 pm

Check your configuration.php file to see if you have a url in the Live Site var. Try it with no url if that doesn't work make sure the url is correct and does not have a trailing slash

incorrect
http://www.example.com/

correct
http://www.example.com

Could also be your htaccess file, on some Hosts you need to use the Rewrite Base line or comment out the Options +FollowSymLinks line. For the htaccess file to work the "use mod_rewrite" box must be checked in the Global Configuration settings for SEF. This does not work on a IIS Windows server.


Locked

Return to “Migrating and Upgrading to Joomla! 1.5”