auto refresh certain content

Everything to do with Joomla! 1.5 templates and templating.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
jbelanger
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:42 pm
Location: Chicago,il
Contact:

auto refresh certain content

Postby jbelanger » Wed Nov 05, 2008 6:54 pm

I'm using ja purity template and would like to know how to auto refresh a certain page on joomla. Currently I have the meta tag in the <head> tag but it refreshes the whole website and would like a certain page or content.

Thanks
Looking to learn option trading?
http://www.optionsizzle.com

jbelanger
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:42 pm
Location: Chicago,il
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby jbelanger » Thu Nov 13, 2008 7:52 pm

Really? Are you going to tell me that no one has any answer for this?
Looking to learn option trading?
http://www.optionsizzle.com

onlinecooking
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby onlinecooking » Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:02 am

Not that this will help, I'm only speculating and wondering the same thing. Couldn't one write a custom mod using HTML. That part is easy... Then assign it to the sections. I might have to try that.

jbelanger
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:42 pm
Location: Chicago,il
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby jbelanger » Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:24 am

I am working with a coder for this project. It's not that hard but, the problem with some Joomla people is they keep there info on the down low and don't try to help Joomla newbies more informed.
Looking to learn option trading?
http://www.optionsizzle.com

onlinecooking
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby onlinecooking » Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:24 am

Cool, it worked.

Here's what I did:

1. Go to "Extensions" and click on "Module Manager"

2. Click on the "New" Icon

3. Select "Custom" and then "Next"

4. I named my module "Refresh" Down at the bottom in the editor I inserted a meta refresh tag e.g.: <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="300">

5. Make sure you do this without using a wysiwyg editor. You can always change back, but for some reason inserting code into the HTML source editor on TinyMCE doesn't like it.

6. Select "NO" for show title, and then down by the "Menu Selection" box, select "Select Menu Item(s)" Click on the sections you want to refresh.

I hope this helps.

And I hear you on the not so helpful experienced people. I'm a newbe and I've had to comb through I don't know how many sites just to get a few answers.

jbelanger
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:42 pm
Location: Chicago,il
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby jbelanger » Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:45 am

Thanks, That helps
do you think there is a way to do it with a certain module that is already made opening the file and inserting the meta refresh. Such as the latest news module where it can refresh to pull new articles?

You're awesome by the way
Looking to learn option trading?
http://www.optionsizzle.com

onlinecooking
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby onlinecooking » Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:52 am

I have been looking for a ready made module/plugin and haven't found anything. I actually thought of this after reading your post. I was curious to see if it would work, and it did. Wow, my first module and I have you to thank for it.

There has to be something. I just haven't found it yet.

jbelanger
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:42 pm
Location: Chicago,il
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby jbelanger » Fri Dec 12, 2008 1:01 am

Cool, I have been looking for something like I talked about and searched everywhere and nothing.
What kind of project are you working on?

Few more and I think you become a professional PHP writer :)
Looking to learn option trading?
http://www.optionsizzle.com

onlinecooking
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby onlinecooking » Fri Dec 12, 2008 1:13 am

My background is in food, but I was a web developer for about 10 years. I've gone back into food now, I run a catering company and a few food related websites. OnlineCooking.net is my one and only Joomla experience.

jbelanger
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:42 pm
Location: Chicago,il
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby jbelanger » Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:31 am

Nice looking site how long did it take? what are you using the refresh module for?
Looking to learn option trading?
http://www.optionsizzle.com

onlinecooking
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby onlinecooking » Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:50 pm

It took about a week and a half to put the whole site together. I was and still am moving over from another content management system. I was probably working on it a good 16 hours a day just trying to figure stuff out.

As far as the refresh goes, I have it set to 5 minutes for most of the sections with the exception of the Cooking Shows. It is mainly to refresh the content and what not.

jbelanger
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:42 pm
Location: Chicago,il
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby jbelanger » Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:02 pm

Looks nice. I am working on a option trading site that needs the refresh for updates i post so they are in real time. It took me a while to learn Joomla as well
Looking to learn option trading?
http://www.optionsizzle.com

onlinecooking
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby onlinecooking » Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:17 pm

It's a ton better than drupal, I hate drupal

jbelanger
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:42 pm
Location: Chicago,il
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby jbelanger » Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:27 pm

I also heard of Expression Engine that I read is not open source and people prefer to use then Joomla and Durpal. I never built a site before and learned joomla to do and like it. The problem I come across is that when you need help on specif things people kind of hold there information, our there is not much documentation on it.
Looking to learn option trading?
http://www.optionsizzle.com

jbelanger
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:42 pm
Location: Chicago,il
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby jbelanger » Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:07 am

RegBerkeley very true. Getting started with Joomla can take time to learn. OnlineCooking helped me with a situation. I am trying to get more active on the boards but if you ever came across something you need help let me know and ill try to see if I can help. I have gained a lot of knowledge using the Joomla Forums.
Looking to learn option trading?
http://www.optionsizzle.com

simplesi
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:00 pm

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby simplesi » Mon Feb 23, 2009 7:56 pm

@onlinecooking
Great tip - its got me going with a webcam setup that my school is going to use to watch eggs hatching.

I could do with something a bit more sophisticated (so just my image gets updated and not the whole webpage) but your solution does work :)

Thanks again

Simon

guruananthe
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby guruananthe » Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:26 pm

Thanks for this . this information help us to implement on our client joomla website
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: viewtopic.php?t=65

kilos1
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 9:23 pm

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby kilos1 » Fri Apr 10, 2009 9:30 pm

simplesi wrote:@onlinecooking
Great tip - its got me going with a webcam setup that my school is going to use to watch eggs hatching.

I could do with something a bit more sophisticated (so just my image gets updated and not the whole webpage) but your solution does work :)
Thanks again

Simon

Create a standard webpage with the following
<META http-equiv="refresh" content="30"> and use a module called the
wrapper which calls up the above created web page.
I tried it on my midafricam.co.za -> Dubai Webcam.
Webcam updates the site every 30 sec and the meta tag refreshes the
wrappered page every 30 seconds
Maybe you question has been answered.

Cheers
Justin

lombok_OC
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 3:57 am

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby lombok_OC » Sat May 02, 2009 11:50 am

Thanks Onlinecooking for the idea, however is there any other ways to make it happen for the content item only ?? not for whole page ???

thanks

concepts
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 6:50 am

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby concepts » Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:25 am

Any idea on how to just refresh an image in an article?

sedafl
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 1:21 am

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby sedafl » Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:32 pm

Wow, this work great. Fast, simple and easy. Thanks guys!!!

User avatar
quazi_ahasan
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 2:48 pm

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby quazi_ahasan » Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:48 pm

sedafl wrote:Wow, this work great. Fast, simple and easy. Thanks guys!!!


Hi
I am newbe in joomla, Can you tell me how it worked on your case?

Thank you

User avatar
quazi_ahasan
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 2:48 pm

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby quazi_ahasan » Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:53 pm

onlinecooking wrote:Cool, it worked.

Here's what I did:

1. Go to "Extensions" and click on "Module Manager"

2. Click on the "New" Icon

3. Select "Custom" and then "Next"

4. I named my module "Refresh" Down at the bottom in the editor I inserted a meta refresh tag e.g.: <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="300">

5. Make sure you do this without using a wysiwyg editor. You can always change back, but for some reason inserting code into the HTML source editor on TinyMCE doesn't like it.

6. Select "NO" for show title, and then down by the "Menu Selection" box, select "Select Menu Item(s)" Click on the sections you want to refresh.

I hope this helps.

And I hear you on the not so helpful experienced people. I'm a newbe and I've had to comb through I don't know how many sites just to get a few answers.

Hello,
I don't know whther you will have time to reply, but i tried the things you said but not working , can you help by explaining considering me a total dumb.
I am using 1.5, beez template,

Waitng for your reply,,,,,,,,,,,
SEO compatible Joomla design in Bangladesh
Beezness Webs
http://www.beeznesswebs.com

ningnongkup
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby ningnongkup » Sun Mar 27, 2011 5:28 pm

Cool, it worked.

Partybond
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:29 pm

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby Partybond » Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:33 pm

Hello,

im using joomla 1.6 but it doesn't work :-(

I did :

- create a new module with "own content" (name of modul "refresh" and position "bottom")
- than i write in the HTML text : <META http-equiv="refresh" content="5">
- but it dosn't work :-(

Can you help me please?

m soweidan
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 8:03 pm

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby m soweidan » Thu Apr 27, 2017 5:33 pm

onlinecooking wrote:Cool, it worked.

Here's what I did:

1. Go to "Extensions" and click on "Module Manager"

2. Click on the "New" Icon

3. Select "Custom" and then "Next"

4. I named my module "Refresh" Down at the bottom in the editor I inserted a meta refresh tag e.g.: <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="300">

5. Make sure you do this without using a wysiwyg editor. You can always change back, but for some reason inserting code into the HTML source editor on TinyMCE doesn't like it.

6. Select "NO" for show title, and then down by the "Menu Selection" box, select "Select Menu Item(s)" Click on the sections you want to refresh.

I hope this helps.

And I hear you on the not so helpful experienced people. I'm a newbe and I've had to comb through I don't know how many sites just to get a few answers.

Thank you for this idea. it worked on Joomla 3.7

m soweidan
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 8:03 pm

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby m soweidan » Thu Apr 27, 2017 5:35 pm

Partybond wrote:Hello,

im using joomla 1.6 but it doesn't work :-(

I did :

- create a new module with "own content" (name of modul "refresh" and position "bottom")
- than i write in the HTML text : <META http-equiv="refresh" content="5">
- but it dosn't work :-(

Can you help me please?

hi.
Don't use any editor, change your editor to: no editor,
then follow the steps that are mentioned by our friend above. make the refresh content greater than 5 seconds.

OzWizard
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: auto refresh certain content

Postby OzWizard » Sun Dec 24, 2017 9:52 am

I realize this thread is old, but with all the changes Joomla has had, I thought I'd add my latest solution for the meta refresh tag.

I use the extension "Custom HTML advanced" which lets you put in PHP. This lets you assign a module to only the pages you want (or even insert the module into an article).

Set the module to Position "none" if you insert the module into the article, or add the module to a discreet location in your template. "Hide" Title. On the Advanced tab, set Module Style to None since there is no output.

In the PHP section of the module:

Code: Select all

$doc = JFactory::getDocument();
$doc->setMetaData('refresh', 600, 'http-equiv');


You are then using proper Joomla API to insert the refresh META tag into the html HEAD (where it should be).


Return to “Templates for Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests