Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

This forum is for general questions about extensions for Joomla! version 1.5.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
Haogar5
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Post by Haogar5 » Sun Aug 12, 2012 10:54 am

Hello, first i would like to tell i know very little about php, or web development in general, but let me explain my current issue, and i hope i am posting it where i should.

we have some php files we show in the page with the wrapper, loading the position in the articles, but that has the bad side of encasing all the content in the wrapper, which includes a thickbox that instead of opening in the entire page it opens inside the wrapper only.

Anyway, that's why i was so exited about using jumi, it worked like it said, except now that page got all messed up,the modules, which is the header and the top, and the main content became all slim, well the page looks weird, here

I am aware it could be the script, i guess:

Code: Select all

<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
body {
	background-color: 222222;
	margin-left: 30px;	/*background-image: url(file:///C|/Users/cvera/Desktop/sitio/fondo_galeria.jpg);*/
}
body div {
	width: 150px;
	height: 150px;
	float: left;
	clear: none;
}
#paginar {
	clear: both;
	text-align: center;
	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
	font-size: 9px;
	font-style: normal;
	font-weight: bold;
	color: #0C0;
	text-decoration: none;
}
body div {
	margin-top: 5px;
	margin-right: 8px;
	margin-bottom: 2px;
	margin-left: 8px;
}
</style>

<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="thickbox.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="thickbox.css" type="text/css" />
</head>
<body>

<?php
    
	$errmsg = "";
if (! @mysql_connect("localhost","user","pass"))
{
$errmsg = "Cannot connect to database";
}
@mysql_select_db("user");
	
	// Con esto tenemos el total de img en nuestra tabla 'autos'
    $contador_img_sql = "SELECT count(*)
		FROM vtiger_products T0
		INNER JOIN vtiger_crmentity T1 ON T1.crmid = T0.productid
		INNER JOIN vtiger_productcf T2 ON T2.productid = T0.productid
		INNER JOIN vtiger_seattachmentsrel T3 ON T1.crmid = T3.crmid
		INNER JOIN vtiger_attachments T4 ON T4.attachmentsid = T3.attachmentsid
		WHERE T0.productcategory='Tiras Flexibles 150' AND T2.cf_607=1";//"select count(*) from vtiger_products WHERE productcategory='Tiras Flexibles 150'" ;
    $contador_img_result = mysql_query($contador_img_sql) ;
    $total_img = mysql_result($contador_img_result, 0, 0) ;
 
    // configuración de la clase
    include('class.kpaginate.php') ; // incluimos la clase
    $kp1 = new kpaginate ; // instanciamos la clase
    $kp1->setTotalItems($total_img) ; // OJO!, aquí ponemos el total de img que conseguimos anteriormente
    $kp1->setItemsPerPage(5) ; // n = cuantos img queremos mostrar por página
    $limit = $kp1->getLimit() ; // IMPORTANTE: Este metodo retorna un array con 2 valores, el primero es el límite inferior y el segundo el límite superior que debemos colocar en nuestra consulta, veamos...
 
    // utilizando el resultado de la clase
    $img_sql = "SELECT T0.product_no, T0.productname, T0.productcode, T0.productcategory, T1.description, T4.name, T4.path, T4.type, 			T4.attachmentsid
		FROM vtiger_products T0
		INNER JOIN vtiger_crmentity T1 ON T1.crmid = T0.productid
		INNER JOIN vtiger_productcf T2 ON T2.productid = T0.productid
		INNER JOIN vtiger_seattachmentsrel T3 ON T1.crmid = T3.crmid
		INNER JOIN vtiger_attachments T4 ON T4.attachmentsid = T3.attachmentsid
		WHERE T0.productcategory='Tiras Flexibles 150' AND T2.cf_607=1 ORDER BY product_no limit " . $limit[0] . ', ' . $limit[1] ;
    $img_result = mysql_query($img_sql) ;
    $i=0;
	
	$img_sql2 = "SELECT T0.productid, T0.product_no, T0.productname, T0.productcode, T0.productcategory, T1.description, T4.path, T4.attachmentsid, T4.name
FROM vtiger_products T0
INNER JOIN vtiger_crmentity T1 ON T1.crmid = T0.productid
INNER JOIN vtiger_senotesrel T2 ON T2.crmid = T0.productid
INNER JOIN vtiger_seattachmentsrel T3 ON T2.notesid = T3.crmid
INNER JOIN vtiger_attachments T4 ON T4.attachmentsid = T3.attachmentsid
INNER JOIN vtiger_productcf T5 ON T5.productid = T0.productid
WHERE T0.productcategory='Tiras Flexibles 150' AND T5.cf_607=1 ORDER BY product_no limit " . $limit[0] . ', ' . $limit[1] ;
    $img_result2 = mysql_query($img_sql2) ;
    $i=0;
	
	
	while($img = mysql_fetch_object($img_result)){
        /*echo $img->T0.productname echo mysql_result($img_result,$i,"T0.productname");echo'<br>' ; */// suponiendo que en la tabla 'autos' tenemos el campo 'marca'
		?><div><a style="text-decoration:overline; text-align:center; font-family:Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:12px; color:#85C226; text-decoration:none"target="_new" href="http://leds-on.mx/crm/<?php echo mysql_result($img_result2,$i,"T4.path"); ?><?php echo mysql_result($img_result2,$i,"T4.attachmentsid"); ?>_<?php echo mysql_result($img_result2,$i,"T4.name"); ?>" class="thickbox">
<img src="../crm/<?php echo mysql_result($img_result,$i,"path"); ?><?php echo mysql_result($img_result,$i,"attachmentsid"); ?>_<?php echo mysql_result($img_result,$i,"name"); ?>"width="150"><p><?php echo mysql_result($img_result,$i,"T0.productname"); ?></p><p></p><p></p>
</a></div>
<?php
    $i++;}
 
   // Al final imprimimos la paginación, ya saben, los numeritos...?> 
<div id="paginar"><?php echo"<p>"; $kp1->paginate() ;?></div>


</body>
</html>
I assumed before doing anything, that it would look weird and i might have to do something about it, but i was expecting the thumbnails to be arranged dirrently, within the content area of the page

I was seriously not expecting what just happened, i feel a little ashamed to ask because i understand it might have nothing to do with jumi, but i seriously don't know if it does or not

mickey_adams
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 9:41 pm

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Post by mickey_adams » Wed Aug 29, 2012 10:56 pm

HI everyone

When i navigate into the Main directory of Administrator/Components/ the component folder of Jumi is not showing and i cant find this folder y anywhere, but when i go to the control panel the component is propertly installed, i need to do an external php file for show a table inside an article in my Joomla website and this is imposible to do if i cant find the Main folder of Jumi, somebody know whats happening?

rsaxena82
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 10:21 am

Issue wth calling php function from form in Jumi

Post by rsaxena82 » Wed May 29, 2013 10:25 am

Hi,

I am trying to call a php function from a html form. Both html form and php function are in same jumi application. I get a page not found error. Please help.

<?
defined('_JEXEC') OR defined('_VALID_MOS') OR die( "Direct Access Is Not Allowed" );

$user =& JFactory::getUser();
$field = $user->email;

function searchCandidate(){

$db_host = 'xxxx';
$db_user = 'xxxx';
$db_pwd = 'xxxx';

$database = 'sks1307206242158';
$table = 'sks_tb_job_candidate';

if (!mysql_connect($db_host, $db_user, $db_pwd))
die("Can't connect to database");

if (!mysql_select_db($database))
die("Can't select database");

// sending query
$sql = 'SELECT * FROM sks_tb_job_candidate';

if ($result=mysql_query($sql)) {
echo "<table border='1'>";
echo "<tr>";
echo "<td>Name</td>";
echo "<td>Age</td>";
echo "<td>Gender</td>";
echo "<td>Marital Status</td>";
echo "<td>Address</td>";
echo "<td>Landmark</td>";
echo "<td>Mobile</td>";
echo "<td>Landline</td>";
echo "<td>E Mail</td>";
echo "<td>Emp Type</td>";
echo "<td>Qualification Level</td>";
echo "<td>Qualification Detail</td>";
echo "<td>Experience</td>";
echo "<td>Expertise</td>";
echo "<td>Level</td>";
echo "<td>Function</td>";
echo "<td>City</td>";
echo "<td>Achievement</td>";
echo "<td>Salary</td>";
echo "<td>CV</td>";
echo "<td>Submit Date</td>";
echo "</tr>";
while ($row=mysql_fetch_row($result)) {
echo "<tr>";
echo "<td>".$row[0]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[1]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[2]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[3]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[4]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[5]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[6]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[7]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[8]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[9]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[10]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[11]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[12]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[13]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[14]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[15]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[16]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[17]."</td>";
echo "<td>".$row[18]."</td>";

echo "<td><a href='download'>".urlencode($row[19])."</a></td>";

echo "<td>".$row[20]."</td>";
echo "</tr>";
}
echo "</table>";
mysql_close();
} else {
echo "<!-- SQL Error ".mysql_error()." -->";
}
}

?>

<form name="searchForm" action="searchCandidate()" method="post">
Search Category:
<select>
<option value='name'>Name</option>
<option value='age'>Age</option>
<option value='gender'>Gender</option>
<option value='maritalstatus'>Marital Status</option>
</select>
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
Enter Search Text:
<input type='text'</input>
&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input type='submit' value=' Search '>
</form>

<?
//mysql_free_result($result);
?>

rsaxena82
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 10:21 am

How to read a file

Post by rsaxena82 » Wed May 29, 2013 10:28 am

Hi,

I have files inserted into mysql database as long blob. When i select from database and display them I get just the name of the file in search result on screen. How can I show that as a downloadable link on html page?

Rahul

antoniarocks
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 8:09 pm

404 - The Jumi Application is Unpublished or Removed

Post by antoniarocks » Tue Jun 18, 2013 8:14 pm

Jumi component was working great ... but now I get this error "404 - The Jumi Application is Unpublished or Removed" with my new jumi link. BUT my old jumi links are working great.
What do I have to do?
I'm using joomla 2.5.9 and jumi 2.0.7

unleash_it
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1311
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 11:28 pm

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Post by unleash_it » Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:55 pm

hello dear Martin hello dear Joomla-Experts, good day


well i have some issues here on a page on which i run a Jumi-Set!
I heard that we have great options with the jumi-set-of code!

What is aimed - what is wanted? I have a page where i run an dj-image-slider

But - this does not run at the right postion - i want to have it in the centerposition?

To begin with the beginnning: on a page that currently runs in BETA-Mode - i want to have the DJ-Image-Slider showing its images in the center of the page.

see the page - (note all is truely beta at the moment): http://www.maedchenhaus.org

well - you see that the image of the dj-image-slider are showing in the right block.
question: how to arrange the template and the site itself that

a. the DJ-Image-Slider shows its images more in the center-area!?
b. or - if this is not possible - then i want to have the images that are showing up at the right-block
then i want to have them a bit bigger.

Well - i have the jumi-set-of code up and running. Can i do it with the Jumi-Set-of-Code!?

Question - is this possible: Can we get either solution
a. or
b.?

I love to hear from you - and i look forward to any and all tipps.

cheers
regards un-leash,
a big fan for ++ 11 years now: With Joomla you can easily create and extend your website: see the site, that offers you ideas & modules - extensions.joomla.org - it lists over 4000 extensions

Ellsinore
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 10:50 pm

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Post by Ellsinore » Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:27 am

marcelogouveia wrote:I'm trying to improve my code in a post with jumi, to pagebreak the post in frontpage with the tag "system-readmore", but unsuccessfuly.
I don't see a response to this question. Nothing in the Jumi forums. Has anyone figured out how to do this?

sunilbon
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:01 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Post by sunilbon » Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:12 am

thanks guys you helped me out a lot!

ghazal
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 343
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:12 pm
Location: Out of my mind ...sometimes

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Post by ghazal » Wed Feb 04, 2015 10:08 am

ocbland2 wrote:I using joomla 1.5 After install it appear white screen
You should migrate to 3.3.6, at least for security reasons.

Why Migrate - Joomla! Documentation
https://docs.joomla.org/Why_Migrate

Why Migrate? And Then…How?
http://magazine.joomla.org/issues/issue ... d-then-how

Planning Migration - Joomla 1.5 to 3 - Joomla! Documentation
https://docs.joomla.org/Planning_Migrat ... a_1.5_to_3

Upgrade from Joomla 2.5 to Joomla 3.x is Not So Scary - Joomla tips, tutorials, tricks and news
http://www.joomshaper.com/blog/upgrade- ... t-so-scary

Joomla 2.5 to 3.x Step by Step Migration - Joomla! Documentation
https://docs.joomla.org/Joomla_2.5_to_3 ... _Migration

Planning for Mini-Migration - Joomla 2.5 to 3.x - Joomla! Documentation
https://docs.joomla.org/Planning_for_Mi ... 2.5_to_3.x

Joomla 2.5 to 3.x Common Migration Errors - Joomla! Documentation
https://docs.joomla.org/Joomla_2.5_to_3 ... ion_Errors

danjde
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:48 pm

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Post by danjde » Sat Mar 21, 2015 4:40 pm

Hi friends,
I'm just trying Jumi, because I've a booking script to include on Joomla 3.x page.
This script has inside references to other scripts in the same directory.
If I include the script on the content article on the form:

Code: Select all

{jumi [/booking/check1.php]}
obtain an incomplete application that is missing the other script referenced by the first.

Joomla in fact is in the root, but the application in "/booking".
I've set on the plugin the "path variable" but not solve;
The I've set the php path variable into the script, but not solve:

Code: Select all

ini_set('include_path', 'booking');

With Jumi is it possible to handle this kind of situations?


many many thanks!

davide
cosmogoniA
n o p r o v a r e n o f a r e o n o n f a r e n o n c e p r o v a r e

ghazal
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 343
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:12 pm
Location: Out of my mind ...sometimes

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Post by ghazal » Sat Mar 21, 2015 6:08 pm

Hi,
I guess this article will help :
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1414 ... 2#14522672

philraymond
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:53 pm

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Post by philraymond » Thu Sep 17, 2015 9:41 pm

I've updated from Joomla 2.5 to 3.4, and now when I go to the Jumi component and open one of my items there, I can't save (or even close) it.

It's just like that common issue that happens to many people when they update to Joomla 3.4, where you need to clear the browser cache in order to be able to save and close things (for example, like the global configuration), but this Jumi issue persists even after I've cleared the cache. I've updated to the latest version of the extension, too.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Phil

ghazal
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 343
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:12 pm
Location: Out of my mind ...sometimes

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Post by ghazal » Fri Sep 18, 2015 8:00 am

Hi,
I have corrected this issue, I think.
Look for this file :
/administrator/components/com_jumi/views/editapplication/tmpl/default.php

and copy/paste this code :
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/ghaza ... efault.php

it should work.
Anyway, work with :
Global configuration->Server->Error reporting set to Development
and Firebug (for Firefox) console open (for JS bugs).

Hope it helps.


Locked

Return to “Extensions for Joomla! 1.5”