Page 1 of 1

Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:20 pm
by jcbs
Hello people. Just installed the component and by the looks of the demo, it seems great but I can't seem it work right. When viewed in my live site, the module simply loads forever with the wheel spinning and refuse to display my content. If I disable the preload, it loads the content but is not working the way how it should be (i.e. its static instead of all the flashy stuffs).

I have followed the pdf documentation closely (adding groups, slides, etc.) and not sure where I have gone wrong... :(

Anyone got any ideas? Thanks.

Re: Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:51 am
by jcbs
Any help will be appreciated!

Re: Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 5:58 pm
by maanushah
Hey!
I have the same problem only with IE browser not on Firefox yet. It takes for ever to load the content. It used to work fine until 2010 Jan.

Error: Webpage error details

Message: Syntax error
Line: 15
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://mysite.com/p/modules/mod_gk_news ... acity=0.45

Message: '$Gavick' is undefined
Line: 13
Char: 91
Code: 0
URI: http://mysite.com/p/media/system/js/mootools.js

Any Help on fixing this bug?

Thanks!

Re: Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 7:38 pm
by Humagum
You probably have two of this modules with same "Module Unique ID".

Look here:

Image

You must change names and IN EVERY insert UNIQUE names like:

module_news_show_1
module_news_show_2
module_news_show_3
module_news_show_4
etc...

or name it as you wish, but make sure that ID name in every module for GS photoslike is NEVER same!

Re: Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:28 pm
by maanushah
Thanks alot!
I will trying making the above mentioned changes and hopefully it resolves the issue.

Will post here once successful.

Re: Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:20 am
by maanushah
Well I tried and it got really frustrating to work with this.
I am not able to choose the slide group on Plugin Gavick News Image VI .

This is the problem:
settings_1.jpg


I want the plg_gk_news_image_6 -Gavick News Image VI to work on my website, It use to work before and now its hard to configure it.

This is what I want:
setting2.jpg
This is what I have right now on my website and I don't want this style:
setting3.jpg
Please help!

Thanks!

Re: Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:53 am
by Humagum
OK, enter your Admin panel. Go to Components -> Gavick Photoslide GK2

Then ADD GROUP and after you open group, insert SLIDES. Inside slides you insert modules or articles where are your Dw, PS, etc. icons/articles.

After you do this, go again to module and there you will found slide group with your name. Insert there your group and everything will be OK... ;)

Re: Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:38 am
by maanushah
Hey Humagum, Thanks for the help!
I have successfully reinstalled the module on my website. I still get an error.

This is how I did it
1- Installed - com_gk2_photoslide.zip (Component)
2- Installed - plg_gk_news_image_6 (Plugin)
3- Installed - ext_rainbow.zip (Extension)
4- Add a group and Slides.
5- Installed - mod_gk_news_image_6.zip
------------------------------------------
Completing this I had the same error on IE browser only. I also renamed the Module Unique ID on the module as you mentioned above.

However this time it does loads the module on the IE browser but gives an error only if I check the "Always show this message for webpage errors" on IE browser.
---------------------------------------
Below is a screen-shot of how the module looks and I am confused about the stuff marked in red.
setting04.jpg
Webpage error details
Message: 'null' is null or not an object
Line: 21
Char: 63
Code: 0
URI: http://www.mysite.com/p/media/system/js/mootools.js

Help!
Thanks again Humagum.

Re: Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:02 am
by Humagum
Do you have maybe two of this modules? If you do, delete all of them an live only this one which you will use. If you need two of them, then on MODULE UNIQUE ID write this: news_image_1 and in other write this: news_image_2

However, change this MODULE UNIQUE ID text on your picture: news_show_6 with mynews_show

tell me if this worked

Re: Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 4:02 pm
by NadjaB
Hey everybody,

I am in desperate need of help. I have tried so basically everything. I have installed the Photoslider GK2. In the PDF it said that I should check the system and everything would be installed correctly if i have category permission. There is where it goes wrong. For me, it sais that all items in the catalog are 'unwritable'.

Further it said in the PDF that if some files are red/unwritable I just should try to upload an image. Well, I did that, everything seems to work fine and I can also preview the picture. Also, I can make adjustments to the module. When I load my webpage, everything works fine, besides that it shows a broken link instead of any picture. It does recognize however, how many pictures there are in the group.

I really cannot figure it out. I would be very thankful if someone could tell me why I cannot see my pics.

Thanks so much in advance

Re: Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 1:25 pm
by jinjerangel
i think a little idea for this problem would help..


well anyway.. i have manage to fix my photoslide gk3.
However, that was 1 hell of a job and spend my whole day working on it..

Anyway, the problem i encountered is that photoslide or GK3 has its own mootools.
This is the problem i encountered, because of kunena 1.6, this version of kunena needs mootools.
so in order to activate kunena, photoslide will not work. so decided to remove kunena.

Meaning, if you have a photoslide problem (like stucked in loading) it means you have installed a component that uses mootools or with a built-in mootools, creating a double mootool script..

Best test to that is to disable your photoslide mootools.. try experimenting on this side if you have loading problem.

Re: Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 1:26 pm
by jinjerangel
i hope i added information on how to fix this problem XD

Re: Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 4:49 pm
by numinousmedia
Here's another fix:

Like it has been mentioned above, Photoslide's MooTools will clash with other extensions that are using Mootools on the same page. In my case, the Multidisplay Virtuemart module was clashing with Photoslide GK2, causing the load symbol to rotate forever.

I was able to correct this issue by accessing the module in the back end, clicking the tab on the right that says "Advanced Parameters", and modifying both "Use Mootools" and "Use Script" to "Force Enabled". Now both my Multidisplay and my Photoslider work correctly.

I hope this helps!

Re: Photoslide GK2 forever loading

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:04 am
by angelho
Hello to all
submit the following to my problem and gather any suggestions from the forum.
I state that in my site (built with joompla 1.5) component GK2 PhotoSlide work properly until a few months ago.
For some time instead of photos in rotation on the header only appears in the space of the picture, the black box with the usual wheel loading images but are never loaded.
Where it could be the source of the error / problem?
Then of course the black box hides 99% of the menu making the site not navigable (a sleaze!).
The my site is: http://www.thainaga.com/en

thanks in advance
bye
PS I have installed Joomla version 1.5.26