Kwick Sliding Menu.

This forum is for general questions about extensions for Joomla! version 1.5.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
Tedsto
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 10:11 pm

Kwick Sliding Menu.

Post by Tedsto » Sat Aug 28, 2010 10:27 pm

Hello, I'm new on this forum and I couldn't find anything about my problem, so.

I have a problem using the menu, when I go to my homepage (in firefox) my sliding menu isn't sliding when you move your mouseover it.
When I search something in the search area of my site and I move my mouse over the sliding menu it's sliding?
If I do the same and go to my homepage in Internet explorer, the sliding menu is working perfectly.
in google chrome its working correct too.

Basically my slider isn't calling its javascript in firefox.

Can anyone help me with my problem? that would be great. ;)

(EDIT: here is the link to my site: www.teamdd.nl)

klowther
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 343
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 5:27 pm
Location: Fremont, NE
Contact:

Re: Kwick Sliding Menu.

Post by klowther » Sun Aug 29, 2010 12:50 pm

Hi,

There are 2 copies of mootools.js being loaded onto the page. One by sqeezebox (I think) and the other by kwick sliding menu. Try setting kwick sliding menu's 'Include mootools' module parameter to no.

Hope that helps.

- Ken

Tedsto
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 10:11 pm

Re: Kwick Sliding Menu.

Post by Tedsto » Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:03 pm

Wow, it was so easy!
Thanks it works perfectly now!

Many Thanks again!

Tedsto
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 10:11 pm

Re: Kwick Sliding Menu.

Post by Tedsto » Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:14 pm

I just found out another problem, I used my search engine on the site and now the menu isn't working there anymore.

Any suggestions?

klowther
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 343
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 5:27 pm
Location: Fremont, NE
Contact:

Re: Kwick Sliding Menu.

Post by klowther » Mon Aug 30, 2010 9:01 pm

Hi,

There is a module/plugin that exists on the front page that is loading the mootools.js script. Whatever it is, it isn't present on the search page resulting in mootools.js not being loaded. That is what is causing the menu to break.

This could all be avoided if the kwik_menu module loaded the Joomla provided mootools.js file in media/system/js rather than loading a version from its own directory. Then you could turn the 'Include mootools' module option back on and everything would work on both pages.

- Ken

Tedsto
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 10:11 pm

Re: Kwick Sliding Menu.

Post by Tedsto » Mon Aug 30, 2010 9:43 pm

Hi,

I tried to delete mootools.js from its install .zip map, uninstalled the one that was on the site and tried to reinstall the version without mootools.js in the module but it wont let me install it without.

JInstaller::install: File '/home/clandbs/domains/teamdd.nl/public_html/tmp/install_4c7c249a6de6c/kwick_menu/js/mootools.js' does not exist.

Install Module Error

I looked in the media/system/js map and mootools.js is already in there.

What should I do?

Tedsto
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 10:11 pm

Re: Kwick Sliding Menu.

Post by Tedsto » Mon Aug 30, 2010 9:48 pm

Update,

I put the mootools.js file that i deleted from the install zip back in the map, and installed the module again. I put mootools off and tried to see if the menu still worked on the homepage.
With mootools turned off it didn't work? So I tried to put mootools back on and go to the homepage.
The menu works? and in the search area the menu works too?

I have no idea what I did but it fixed itself?

Thanks :D


Locked

Return to “Extensions for Joomla! 1.5”