Using NetBeans

Relax and enjoy The Lounge. For all Non-Joomla! topics or ones that don't fit anywhere else. Normal forum rules apply.
Post Reply
2mino
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 8:29 am

Using NetBeans

Post by 2mino » Wed Aug 17, 2022 10:39 am

I downloaded the Netbeans IDE to code in HTML. I'm new to it. When I run my code, chrome is opening and everything is working just fine. I'm getting some sort of error in the Output - Browser Log.

Code: Select all

Failed to load resource: net::ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE (20:00:55:963 | error, network)
at http://localhost:8383/favicon.ico
How do I fix it?
Last edited by imanickam on Wed Aug 17, 2022 4:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Split from the topic https://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=808&t=987328. In the future, for your issue/question, please create a separate topic.

User avatar
ceford
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1127
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:38 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Using NetBeans

Post by ceford » Sun Aug 21, 2022 5:13 am

I don't know the answer to your question! But I recently tried out Netbeans and I think we need a tutorial on how to set it up for Joomla development because other posts have mentioned it. In the end I decided that I preferred the debugging features of Eclipse. I did not see any errors when Firefox was invoked from Netbeans.

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 23880
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Using NetBeans

Post by pe7er » Sun Aug 21, 2022 9:41 am

I don't know how to fix it in Netbeans. I've used Netbeans in the past, but switched to PHPStorm (a commercial IDE).

However, can't you solve this issue by putting a favicon.ico in the root of your website?
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
Company website: https://db8.nl (Renewed!) - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Netherlands
The best website: https://the-best-website.com

2mino
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 8:29 am

Re: Using NetBeans

Post by 2mino » Sun Aug 28, 2022 5:55 pm

It might be some kind of netbeans bug that has to do with netbeans connector. I can't find any mention of favicon.ico in my code or in the project settings.

I was able to fix it by putting the following line in the head section of my html file


Post Reply

Return to “The Lounge”