How to have 2 languages

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 1.5.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18870
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: How to have 2 languages

Post by infograf768 » Tue May 26, 2009 8:47 am

It is real easy to change templates in function of language...
Search this forum.
+ a good template should contain the right CSS for ltr AND rtl.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

hoanta
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How to have 2 languages

Post by hoanta » Thu Jul 29, 2010 3:27 pm

Hi friends,

Why don't you think about Google Translate? You can insert the code to your index.php and let it translate between 68 languages.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18870
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: How to have 2 languages

Post by infograf768 » Fri Jul 30, 2010 5:36 am

hoanta wrote:Hi friends,

Why don't you think about Google Translate? You can insert the code to your index.php and let it translate between 68 languages.
This highly depends on the quality of the translation desired.
Automatic translation is not very reliable.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

TBeznik
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: How to have 2 languages

Post by TBeznik » Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:14 pm

How to approach to other site language, when want to do a maintenance? I cant find it!

I am having one in english and serbian! Want to edit english one!

Any ideas?

Thanks

kylexiang2012
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 2:38 pm

Re: How to have 2 languages

Post by kylexiang2012 » Mon May 06, 2013 3:07 pm

Enable Debug and Language Debug in Global Configuration.

A list of loaded language files are shown at the bottom of the page.

Strings that are translated are shown as **String** and strings missing in the language file is shown as ??String??


Locked

Return to “Language - Joomla! 1.5”