i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 1.5.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Locked
aishasiddiqui
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:47 am

i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by aishasiddiqui » Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:52 am

I want to use both urdu and english language in my jomla site, If i type urdu it shows only ????on browser screen , plz help me.

taohi 100
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:55 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by taohi 100 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 8:29 pm

You should explain a liitle better what your Problem is...
Are you talking about Frontend or Backend...
Have you installed the urdu and the english language pack?
where ever you wish to use it: Generally existing Languagepacks for front and Backend...

Regards

Klaus

aishasiddiqui
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:47 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by aishasiddiqui » Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:50 pm

thanks for your reply.
i want to make some articles in urdu, that will appear same on front end it is kind of poetry
i didnt install any language pack? have no knowledge about it.do i have to take them as we get from extention???

taohi 100
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:55 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by taohi 100 » Fri Aug 05, 2011 5:58 pm

Yes you have to install a Urdu languapack at least for the Backend...
1. Install the language pack for Urdu... as usual
After That: The best thing to do is creating a new user. Call him Urdu.
Change the default-language for the new user (user-profile) to urdu.
If you wish to write in Urdu you are going to register as urdu (default-language Urdu) instead as usual admin which has the default-language english.
This should be all in order to write an article in Urdu.
If you wish to write in english again, leave the Backend as urdu and register again as admin...

Hope this helps...

Klaus

aishasiddiqui
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:47 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by aishasiddiqui » Fri Aug 05, 2011 6:02 pm

thanks , what u suggest , wordpress or joomla
as i m not developer ,and try to work on both for a site showing both language to my client

taohi 100
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:55 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by taohi 100 » Fri Aug 05, 2011 6:56 pm

Well i have not veeeeeery much knowledge about wordpress...
But i know a couple of people who are working with Wordpress...
I would say it depends on the personal taste...
Joomla offers a lot of add ons and the worlwide support is perfect, if you have problems... It is easier to begin...
Wordpress needs a little more knowledge.
By the way...
If you wish to make a multilingual site with Joomla, look for Joomfish... it´s quite easy to handle and a very good support...

aishasiddiqui
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:47 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by aishasiddiqui » Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:11 pm

i gone through joomfish, as per my understanding it displays according to the setting of browsers
my requirements is i have to write articles in urdu and english on same page and all tabs will be in urdu , if u dont mind plz can u visit this site as referene www.urdulife.com i have same task to complete.

taohi 100
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:55 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by taohi 100 » Sat Aug 06, 2011 4:46 am

aishasiddiqui wrote:i gone through joomfish, as per my understanding it displays according to the setting of browsers
my requirements is i have to write articles in urdu and english on same page and all tabs will be in urdu , if u dont mind plz can u visit this site as referene http://www.urdulife.com i have same task to complete.
O.k.

No Problem at all, if you need the whole frontend in Urdu than get the whole langunge-pack.

http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/jtrans ... se_id=9343

Go to the tab Dateien: There you will find it.

After installing the language pack, you have to change the language within the language manager
(Tab Extexions)
And as this translation is written for an older Version of Joomla, you have to activate the legacy-plugin. (Tab extension manager Plugins)

If you prefer to install Joomla in Urdu :http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/jtrans ... ge_id=4304

I don´t know if wordpress is a little more advanced respective to Urdu.
Maybe this is a reason to change.

Regards

Klaus

aishasiddiqui
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:47 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by aishasiddiqui » Thu Aug 11, 2011 5:15 am

Hi

What i did , i changed collation to utf8-general that is showing both urdu and english typing , even i installed a language pack now problem is it shows as unicode , and i want to use a nastaleeq font family that covers urdu fonts.
i tried to change css font family and add their nastaleeq but it doesnt work.

taohi 100
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:55 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by taohi 100 » Thu Aug 11, 2011 6:30 am

Mhhh had tried it on my local joomla, and it worked right away, without changing anything...
Is it a fresh installation ?

aishasiddiqui
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:47 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by aishasiddiqui » Thu Aug 11, 2011 6:37 am

u mean whatever i did??
yes i m getting now both english and urdu typing but urdu itself coming as unicode character, which is not clear in reading , i want to add font family as nastaleeq that is for urdu and has clear visibility.
plz help me if u have any idea . even i tried to add this in css but no change in display

taohi 100
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:55 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by taohi 100 » Thu Aug 11, 2011 6:51 am

This only changes on your display if you have installed the certain font-family on your PC.
Joomla 1.7 is offering the possibility install font-family's on your template even the client doesn´t have it installed, he will be able to read it anyway.
That means your client doesn´t have to have installed on his PC as it is nessecary on Joomla 1.5.
But i suppose, the translation still is not available for Jommla 1.7
You should contact the Jommla traductor, and ask when this will be done...
Google is offering a possibility to offer the same on Joomla 1.5.
You may google for goggle fonts...
Maybe you going to find it there.
Than you have to put the link to the header of your index.php in order to load the language from Google.
Last edited by taohi 100 on Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

aishasiddiqui
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:47 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by aishasiddiqui » Fri Aug 12, 2011 3:38 pm

can u plz explain about that google site to get fonts and how they are applied in header ??

taohi 100
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:55 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by taohi 100 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:55 pm

http://www.google.com/webfonts/

If you find the font you are looking for, i will explain you how to do it...

If Google doesn´t have it... you should consider install Joomla 1.7
As i told you before, there you have the possibility to install any font you wish...

maria90
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 6:37 am

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by maria90 » Fri Aug 30, 2013 6:42 am

there is anyway to translate urdu to english web pages.....

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 22153
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: i want to type in both urdu and english in joomla 1.5

Post by pe7er » Fri Aug 30, 2013 7:47 am

maria90 wrote:there is anyway to translate urdu to english web pages.....
Manually with Google Translate: http://translate.google.com/#en/ur/
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Co-developer of d2 Content https://data2site.com/joomla-extensions/d2-content


Locked

Return to “Language - Joomla! 1.5”