How to change a module based on language switch

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 1.5.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Locked
mita4eto
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:38 am

How to change a module based on language switch

Post by mita4eto » Tue Aug 30, 2011 7:26 am

Hi guys!

After looking in the existing topics and getting no results, I'm posting this topic to get your input and assistance on one issue related to Languages in a Joomla 1.5 website based on JoomFish.
So, the case is I have a website in several languages and I have divided the content on several important areas which are defined as modules in Joomla. One of these modules is a quick search form that comes from external provider and I have defined separate module for each of the languages quick search forms (qsf). The point is that I want to switch the qsf when user changes the site language and to load the corresponding language qsf. But I can not get Joomla to switch the module based on language selection. Do you have any idea how I can solve that?

Thanks in advance, guys!

 
mita4eto
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:38 am

Re: How to change a module based on language switch

Post by mita4eto » Tue Aug 30, 2011 7:51 am

Well, I've just found the response.
I have done something wrong since just translating the module did not work up to this moment but after the very precious assistance from a colleague of mine (Joomla guru) now it works and translating the module via Joomfish just works.

Sorry for the extra topic, it may be deleted.

richbrown360
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 3:22 pm

Re: How to change a module based on language switch

Post by richbrown360 » Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:54 pm

hi please can you tell me how you did this?

or if someone else knows?

psconsole
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: How to change a module based on language switch

Post by psconsole » Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:02 pm

Have you tried this plugin?

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... stems/6522

When you add dont use any image you will simply get a link..

 

Locked

Return to “Language - Joomla! 1.5”