Problem in transelated JA mega menu

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 1.5.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Locked
RESALA
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:51 am

Problem in transelated JA mega menu

Post by RESALA » Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:32 pm

Hi all

my problem is exist in the template JA TELINE IV

when i try to transelated a main menu (mega menu on this template)

all the layout broken ,
You know all that a mega menu accept multi-cols , vedios , this layout broken when transelated ??

plz anyone know the solution for this issue .??
Last edited by imanickam on Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Removed the boldness of the entire text

User avatar
imanickam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27270
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Location: Chennai, India

Re: Problem in transelated JA mega menu

Post by imanickam » Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:46 pm

(a) What is the language you are using?

(b) Have you installed the language pack from the Joomla! Translation Community (http://community.joomla.org/translations.html)?

(c) What do you mean by saying the layout is broken? A picture or two would be of help.

(d) Have you checked with the developer or the forum of the extension Mega Menu?

(e) What is your site's URL?
Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam | இளஞாயிறு மாணிக்கம்
Joomla! - Global Moderators Team | Translations Coordination Team | Tamil (தமிழ்) Translation Team

Eegan - Support the poor and underprivileged

RESALA
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:51 am

Re: Problem in transelated JA mega menu

Post by RESALA » Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:51 pm

a. Arabic language

b. i installed the pakage sure

c. it's will be more clear for you if you checked : www.resala-soft.com/Ads
check the menu in English site to see the difference.

d. Ja forum request payment .. unfortunaitly.


Thanks alot , appreciated.
i will wait your response

User avatar
imanickam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27270
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Location: Chennai, India

Re: Problem in transelated JA mega menu

Post by imanickam » Sun Nov 20, 2011 2:04 pm

Reviewed the site and I believe that you are referring to the text strings such as Main Parts, Advertisement, Login, Guide, Quick Guide, frfr, and so forth.

Probably it has to do with the template or the extension you are using. Look into the language files of the template and/or extension for this.

First check whether the Arabic version of the language file is existing for this template/extension. If not you have to create one.

Be informed that Joomla! translation pack would cover only the core Joomla! and the templates/extensions that come with Joomla! For third party extensions and templates, the developer has to provide one or you have to create it.

One thing that would help you is to set the value Yes for the parameters Debug System and
Debug Language in the Global configuration and see whether these values are indeed are language strings. Language strings would be identified by *...* or ?**?.
Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam | இளஞாயிறு மாணிக்கம்
Joomla! - Global Moderators Team | Translations Coordination Team | Tamil (தமிழ்) Translation Team

Eegan - Support the poor and underprivileged

RESALA
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:51 am

Re: Problem in transelated JA mega menu

Post by RESALA » Sun Nov 20, 2011 2:18 pm

as you said it's appear *...* or ?**? .

the menu from the template itself, not seperated extension .
i don't know why it's appear bad layout ,i google it but no luck ..

thanks Mr if you know anything plz tell me.
appreciated

User avatar
imanickam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27270
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Location: Chennai, India

Re: Problem in transelated JA mega menu

Post by imanickam » Sun Nov 20, 2011 4:30 pm

RESALA wrote:i don't know why it's appear bad layout
Could you please define what you mean by bad layout?

Just realized that you are using Joomla! 1.5. What extension you are using for this translation to work?

If you are using extensions such as Joom!Fish, I believe that there should be a place translating these text strings or menu items.
Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam | இளஞாயிறு மாணிக்கம்
Joomla! - Global Moderators Team | Translations Coordination Team | Tamil (தமிழ்) Translation Team

Eegan - Support the poor and underprivileged

RESALA
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:51 am

Re: Problem in transelated JA mega menu

Post by RESALA » Mon Nov 21, 2011 6:24 am

in main menu noted Classified -> 3 cols , every col is grouped .
try to convert to arabic lang Classified-> 3 cols gone !! just because is translated.

i used joomf!sh and arabic package - Algeria.

appreciated.

RESALA
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:51 am

Re: Problem in transelated JA mega menu

Post by RESALA » Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:33 am

I found the Solution:
:D :D :D
First, I did an error!
The "<field type="separator"..." isnt the menu type, like I said before! You may have a look at the available menu types for Joom!Fish HERE. Usign the type "seperator" did, what it says, just showing the values with no possibiliy to change them.

In lack of a better field type, one chooses her "type="textarea" which will render a nice input box.

Now lets have a look at the xml hack, as it should be:

Original code at administrator/components/com_joomfish/contentelements/menu.xml:

Code: Select all

<table name="menu">
          <field type="referenceid" name="id" translate="0">ID</field>
          <field type="titletext" name="name" translate="1">Name</field>
          <field type="text" name="alias" translate="1" posthandler="filterName">Menu Alias</field>
          <field type="params" name="params" translate="1">params</field>
          <field type="readonlytext" name="link" translate="1"  posthandler="saveUrlParams" prehandler="checkUrlType">Link</field>
          <field type="text" name="type" translate="0">Menu Type</field>
          <field type="checked_out_by" name="checked_out" translate="0">Check out by</field>
          <field type="checked_out_date" name="checked_out_time" translate="0">Check out date</field>
      </table>

Here, the values are loaded, using this line:

Code:

Code: Select all

<field type="params" name="params" translate="1">params</field> 
but it does not give a possibility to change them. We will make a modification to textarea (you have to MODIFY this line! Do NOT copy another line to the code, this will result in an error message "undefined" when using the "Copy" button and it wont store the values!):


Code:

Code: Select all

<field type="textarea" name="params" translate="1">params</field>

This already does the job! Now you may use the "Copy" button at the back-end to copy the menu values to the textarea and change them at your will.

Now some "decoration":
If you have long subtitles, as I use, it makes sense zu extend the textarea, so it breaks the lines in a nice way (see the changes in blue):


Code:

Code: Select all

<field type="textarea" name="params" rows="15" columns="90" translate="1">params</field>
this renders a nice, big textbox.


Locked

Return to “Language - Joomla! 1.5”