2 domains, 2 languages, 1 joomla 1.7.3 installation

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 1.5.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Locked
birkenstam
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 6:46 am

2 domains, 2 languages, 1 joomla 1.7.3 installation

Post by birkenstam » Sun Mar 04, 2012 7:10 pm

Hi,
my version is 1.5.9
i have a two domains .com and .co.uk i want to use them on my joomla site but i want to just change title and meta description and the rest of the site will be the same.

should i use the idea above ot is it any simpler way?

warm regards Anders

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 25956
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Akershus, Norway

Re: 2 domains, 2 languages, 1 joomla 1.7.3 installation

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Sun Mar 04, 2012 7:47 pm

Mod. Note: Split post into it's own topic. The original topic is for J1.7. You shall post in the forum corresponding to your version of Joomla. J1.5 do not have the language filter plugin.

You should upgrade to 1.5.25. Your site will not work if the host upgrades to php 5.3


Locked

Return to “Language - Joomla! 1.5”