Joomfish language selector

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 1.5.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

PaysB
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 9:42 am

Joomfish language selector

Postby PaysB » Tue Jun 23, 2015 9:36 am

I use Joomfish and Joomlaworks Simple Image Rotator (JW_SIR)on this website: http://www.domainelesgandins.com

JW_SIR works fine on load. But when I change to another language via the Joomfish language selector, it breaks JW_SIR and shows all the images at the same time one underneath the other. When I click on home or the company logo, everything reloads as it should be.

Does anyone know where to look for a solution (css, jQuery, PhP)

PS. I only use JW_SIR on the homepage of every language. On all other pages I have a static header.

Thanks!

User avatar
dpacadmin
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 6028
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Location: the Bat Cave
Contact:

Re: Joomfish language selector

Postby dpacadmin » Thu Jul 02, 2015 6:07 am

I tried all three languages and found no problems or errors on any of the home pages. Probably a browser cache issue, I tested with Firefox 38.

PaysB
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 9:42 am

Re: Joomfish language selector

Postby PaysB » Thu Jul 02, 2015 7:25 am

I emptied Joomla cache and browser cache (Firefox 38) and tested with 2 other browsers (IE and Chrome). Same problem.

But the reason you do not see the problem is because I changed for another module, JoomShaper Image Rotator

Thanks for testing anyway :-)


Return to “Language - Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests