[13]"template" work as "jos_change_template"

Locked
User avatar
Kampp
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 563
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 9:18 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

[13]"template" work as "jos_change_template"

Post by Kampp » Thu Mar 13, 2008 10:08 pm

The 1.5 version of "jos_change_template" is "template" BUT is does not remember the template when a link is pressed like in Joomla 1.0.x.

In short - please change the 1.5 "template" functionality back so that it works like in version 1.0.x ("jos_change_template"). It needs to keep/remember the template when a link og menu-item is clicked. ;)
http://www.toolmaster.dk - Danish Joomla Services!

stashj
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:26 am

Re: [13]"template" work as "jos_change_template"

Post by stashj » Fri Aug 29, 2008 2:55 pm

Did you ever find a solution to this. I have just the same problem and am really struggling with it.

Thanks,

Stash

User avatar
Kampp
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 563
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 9:18 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: [13]"template" work as "jos_change_template"

Post by Kampp » Sun Aug 31, 2008 11:05 am

Sadly no... It's not a bug as I understand it, but simply a lack of feature. The wish of having this added again so that Joomla 1.5 it equal to Joomla 1.0 in this area was denied.
http://www.toolmaster.dk - Danish Joomla Services!

User avatar
JayShoe
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 5:02 pm

Re: [13]"template" work as "jos_change_template"

Post by JayShoe » Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:01 pm

Hello,

Is there a solution for this yet? It's December of 2009 now and the last post was 2005... Just a note as to the reason this is helpful for me. I own a software company and I have online tutorials that I need to display on the website, and inside of the software. By using a template switch, I don't have to redo the entire section to make it look nice in the software. However, right now the links change it back to the original template.

There is one other throught/problem that I foresee happening to me in this scenerio. After the user has ran the software and used the other template, will their regular browser show the secondary template? I could see that being a problem too.

I think the best solution for this would be not to store a cookie, but have a mambot. The url would be something like http://www.example.com?&template=templa ... template=1 IE forcetemplate=1 would enable the mambot and it would append the correct variables onto every link on the page. It would append the ?&template=templatename&forcetemplate=1 to each link... Am I dreaming?

Jay


Locked

Return to “Not Accepted - Archived”