How to reset SEF urls or to insert it mannualy?

Discuss Search Engine Optimization in relation to Joomla!. This forum will also have discussions on SEF/SEO Joomla! extensions.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Locked
izvor
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 1:51 am

How to reset SEF urls or to insert it mannualy?

Post by izvor » Fri Jun 26, 2009 8:58 pm

I have changed article name, so sef urls are wrong now...

i turned off all 3 radio buttons in global config, clear browser cashe...but still got old sef ulrs...
How to reset SEF urls or to insert it mannualy?

thanks

User avatar
Ghonjez
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8770
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 3:02 am
Location: Mars
Contact:

Re: How to reset SEF urls or to insert it mannualy?

Post by Ghonjez » Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:24 am

Hi izvor...

Why you disable SEF setting on Global configuration ?
It's useful for find good SEO on your site.

:)
Last edited by Ghonjez on Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
tastrax
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1874
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:36 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: How to reset SEF urls or to insert it mannualy?

Post by tastrax » Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:26 am

Also check the alias of the article in article manager.
http://declarationoffreedom.com - Declaration of freedom - you are free..
http://www.kiva.org - Kiva - loans that change lives

Updated to 2.5.3

gfoxjr
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: How to reset SEF urls or to insert it mannualy?

Post by gfoxjr » Wed Jul 29, 2009 11:43 am

I understand your question and am wondering the same... how do you reset the links if you've changed a section or category title? I want to refresh the urls...

User avatar
byronhillonline
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:33 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: How to reset SEF urls or to insert it mannualy?

Post by byronhillonline » Thu Jul 30, 2009 6:01 am

As a side note - If you're going to refresh (or change) existing URL's which have been in use for sometime (and have been indexed by search engines), I would also recommend you consider putting in a 301 re-direct. This will help your users still find relevant pages if they come to your site via a search engine (and are the most SEO friendly).

Cheers - BH

User avatar
janet
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 12:26 pm
Contact:

Re: How to reset SEF urls or to insert it mannualy?

Post by janet » Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:56 pm

I have the same question. I am developing a site and want to tweak categories, titles of pages and such.

How does core joomla handle these changes if we do want to change the sef url's? Sometimes we do want to change them and it would be just nice to know if that is possible.

If not, then it appears that a 3rd party component would be needed, correct?

User avatar
olyma
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:22 pm
Location: Los Angeles region

Re: How to reset SEF urls or to insert it mannualy?

Post by olyma » Wed Mar 10, 2010 4:04 pm

I had this problem too, and found that the answer was (after running a search for the old wording on my server and in the database) that I had some old menus and category pointers in the Menu Manager that I was not using; after I deleted the old menus and old pointers, the old stuff in the URLs all went away. Yay!!!! :D I think this also had something to do with a new menu-link plugin I had installed also --- but deleting the old stuff cleaned the URLs all up.

whittakergroup
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 4:02 am

Re: How to reset SEF urls or to insert it mannualy?

Post by whittakergroup » Tue May 21, 2013 4:05 am

Rebuild your menu items after you change the SEO settings in K2


Locked

Return to “Search Engine Optimization (Joomla! SEO) in Joomla! 1.5”