Arabic website translation problem

إذا كان لديك أسئلة تتعلق بجوملا! ليست مرتبطة بالأقسام الأخرى قم بوضعها هنا

Moderators: sherif, General Support Moderators

Locked
ngrotra
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:01 am

Arabic website translation problem

Post by ngrotra » Sun Nov 01, 2009 7:21 am

Hello friends,

I am designing a website www.canadaarabicradio.com and installed google translate to auto translate between english and arabic but seems like translation is very poor.

Also, JCE editior that I use cannot seem to take arabic. What do I need to do so that I can type in arabic and website is bi lingiual.

Thanks
Nick

User avatar
suneye
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2676
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:00 pm
Location: Damascus - Syria

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Post by suneye » Sun Nov 01, 2009 8:20 am

Hello Nick'

For google translate its concern to google and the extension that you used for.

For JCE editior if you have installed the Arabic language in you operation system well work completely.
otherwise if you have problem with arabic character you must convert your database code into UTF8 General.

note: for perfectly translation i advice to use Joom!Fish.

Regards

mod note: the topic Removed into certain section.
Mahmood Alhaj Kassem _ محمود الحاج قاسم
Arabic Joomla! Translation Coordinator and Arabic forum moderator.
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/arabic_unitag/

ngrotra
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:01 am

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Post by ngrotra » Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:39 am

Hello Mahmood,
I have installed Joomfish. I found Joomla arabic files written by Azeddine Hmimssa and installed to operations. I even set site default language to Arabic but nothing seem to work.
ANy suggestions on how to use Joomfish properly

User avatar
suneye
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2676
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:00 pm
Location: Damascus - Syria

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Post by suneye » Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:11 pm

Hello Nick,

If you use 1.5 Joomla! you have ti use the last official Arabic files by "Saber Bousba" with Algeria code:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... oomla/6025


about how to use Joomfish its too difficult to explain, you can get more information from developer site:
http://www.joomfish.net/?utm_source=ext ... joomla.org

Note: To make a professional site include Arabic language you have to use one LTR template for Latin languages and other RTL for Arabic.

Regards
Mahmood Alhaj Kassem _ محمود الحاج قاسم
Arabic Joomla! Translation Coordinator and Arabic forum moderator.
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/arabic_unitag/

ngrotra
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:01 am

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Post by ngrotra » Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:29 pm

Brother,
Thanks for your guidance so far. This is a situation.

I have installed correct arabic files as mentioned by you.
I have gone into PHPMyAdmin and for database jos_content, I have modified the swedish to UTf8_general

The problem is that every time I am trying to type in arabic in joomla and save it, it shows ???????? in articles.

Let me know how can I make it work ?

Thanks for the help so far. If you would like to access my website, let me know

User avatar
emakki
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1686
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 9:26 am
Location: Centreville, Virginia
Contact:

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Post by emakki » Wed Nov 11, 2009 6:09 pm

My guess is that changing the tables is not enough. You must also change the fields to UTF and this will be tough.

I use a script to do the trick. Just give it the necessary information to access the db and it will go through tables and fields to change them to UTF.

The script is attached and I hope it is helpful. Rename to zip

I highly recommend that you use one of Joomla's templates which automatically switch to RTL for Arabic along with Joomfish.

Good luck.

The source comments are not in the file. So, I don't remember where I got it from. I will try to add the code here. Hopefully it shows and be good for others:

Code: Select all

<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
body {background-color:#000; font-family:"Courier New", Courier, monospace; font-size:12px;color:#ffffff}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<?php
function start_db($mysqlhost,$mysqldatabase, $mysqluser, $mysqlpass)
{
	global $conn;
	$conn = mysql_connect($mysqlhost, $mysqluser, $mysqlpass);
    if (!$conn)
	{
		echo '<a href="_2utf.php">Back to the main site</a><br />';
		die('Database error.');
	}	
	$select = mysql_select_db($mysqldatabase, $conn);
    if (!$select)
    {
		echo '<a href="_2utf.php">Back to the main site</a><br />';
		die('Database error.');
	}
}
function end_db ($conn)
{
	mysql_close($conn);
}

if (   isset($_POST['host'])
	&& isset($_POST['user'])
	&& isset($_POST['pass'])
	&& isset($_POST['name'])
	&& isset($_POST['col']))
{
	$mysqlhost 		= $_POST['host'];
	$mysqluser 		= $_POST['user'];
	$mysqlpass 		= $_POST['pass'];
	$mysqldatabase 	= $_POST['name'];
	$collation 		= $_POST['col'];
	
	start_db($mysqlhost,$mysqldatabase, $mysqluser, $mysqlpass);

       //Start code from http://php.vrana.cz/ - Author - Jakub Vrana
	function mysql_convert($query) {
	    echo $query . '           ... <span style="color:#26d92b">OK</span><br /> ';
	    return mysql_query($query);
	}
	mysql_convert("ALTER DATABASE $mysqldatabase COLLATE $collation");
	$result = mysql_query("SHOW TABLES");
	while ($row = mysql_fetch_row($result)) {
	    mysql_convert("ALTER TABLE $row[0] COLLATE $collation");
	    $result1 = mysql_query("SHOW COLUMNS FROM $row[0]");
	    while ($row1 = mysql_fetch_assoc($result1)) {
	        if (preg_match('~char|text|enum|set~', $row1["Type"])) {
	            mysql_convert("ALTER TABLE $row[0] MODIFY $row1[Field] $row1[Type] CHARACTER SET binary");
	            mysql_convert("ALTER TABLE $row[0] MODIFY $row1[Field] $row1[Type] COLLATE $collation" . ($row1["Null"] ? "" : " NOT NULL") . ($row1["Default"] && $row1["Default"] != "NULL" ? " DEFAULT '$row1[Default]'" : ""));
	        }
	    }
	}
	mysql_free_result($result);
        //End code from http://php.vrana.cz/ - Author - Jakub Vrana
	end_db($conn);
	echo '<br /><a href="_2utf.php">Back to the main page</a>';
}
else
{
?>
	<h2> CHANGE DATABASE COLLATION (DATABASE, TABLES, COLUMNS)</h2>
	<form action="_2utf.php" method="post">
	DB Host:______<input type="text" name="host" value="localhost" /><br />
	DB User:______<input type="text" name="user" value="root" /><br />
	DB Password:__<input type="password" name="pass" value="pass" /><br />
	DB Name:______<input type="text" name="name" value="jos" /><br />
	DB Collation:_<input type="text" name="col" value="utf8_general_ci" /><br />
	***** Manual signatures are NOT allowed *****__<input type="submit" value="Submit" />
	</form>
<?php
}
?>
</body>
</html>
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Live and learn.. No matter what you earn..Money or knowledge.. From market or college..
_______
http://alhost.org هل تبحث عن إستضافة؟ مقارنة بين أفضل شركات الإستضافة
http://alhost.me دليل ومعاينة شركات الاستضافة العربية

muller2030
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 9:08 pm

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Post by muller2030 » Wed Jul 28, 2010 11:35 pm

Recently i got a very effective translation of many documents from english to czech from this

Code: Select all

http://www.eyetranslation.com
, Its customer service very nice.

ynos7i
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: Egypt

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Post by ynos7i » Mon Feb 06, 2012 2:58 pm

I did that and then there was a file created... infinite loops

Then i deleted it .. found index.php isnt same.. so uploaded the old one...
RESTRICTED ACCESS..

What shall i do?!


Locked

Return to “القسم العام”