Page 1 of 1

Arabic website translation problem

Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 7:21 am
by ngrotra
Hello friends,

I am designing a website www.canadaarabicradio.com and installed google translate to auto translate between english and arabic but seems like translation is very poor.

Also, JCE editior that I use cannot seem to take arabic. What do I need to do so that I can type in arabic and website is bi lingiual.

Thanks
Nick

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 8:20 am
by suneye
Hello Nick'

For google translate its concern to google and the extension that you used for.

For JCE editior if you have installed the Arabic language in you operation system well work completely.
otherwise if you have problem with arabic character you must convert your database code into UTF8 General.

note: for perfectly translation i advice to use Joom!Fish.

Regards

mod note: the topic Removed into certain section.

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:39 am
by ngrotra
Hello Mahmood,
I have installed Joomfish. I found Joomla arabic files written by Azeddine Hmimssa and installed to operations. I even set site default language to Arabic but nothing seem to work.
ANy suggestions on how to use Joomfish properly

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:11 pm
by suneye
Hello Nick,

If you use 1.5 Joomla! you have ti use the last official Arabic files by "Saber Bousba" with Algeria code:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... oomla/6025


about how to use Joomfish its too difficult to explain, you can get more information from developer site:
http://www.joomfish.net/?utm_source=ext ... joomla.org

Note: To make a professional site include Arabic language you have to use one LTR template for Latin languages and other RTL for Arabic.

Regards

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:29 pm
by ngrotra
Brother,
Thanks for your guidance so far. This is a situation.

I have installed correct arabic files as mentioned by you.
I have gone into PHPMyAdmin and for database jos_content, I have modified the swedish to UTf8_general

The problem is that every time I am trying to type in arabic in joomla and save it, it shows ???????? in articles.

Let me know how can I make it work ?

Thanks for the help so far. If you would like to access my website, let me know

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 6:09 pm
by emakki
My guess is that changing the tables is not enough. You must also change the fields to UTF and this will be tough.

I use a script to do the trick. Just give it the necessary information to access the db and it will go through tables and fields to change them to UTF.

The script is attached and I hope it is helpful. Rename to zip

I highly recommend that you use one of Joomla's templates which automatically switch to RTL for Arabic along with Joomfish.

Good luck.

The source comments are not in the file. So, I don't remember where I got it from. I will try to add the code here. Hopefully it shows and be good for others:

Code: Select all

<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
body {background-color:#000; font-family:"Courier New", Courier, monospace; font-size:12px;color:#ffffff}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<?php
function start_db($mysqlhost,$mysqldatabase, $mysqluser, $mysqlpass)
{
	global $conn;
	$conn = mysql_connect($mysqlhost, $mysqluser, $mysqlpass);
    if (!$conn)
	{
		echo '<a href="_2utf.php">Back to the main site</a><br />';
		die('Database error.');
	}	
	$select = mysql_select_db($mysqldatabase, $conn);
    if (!$select)
    {
		echo '<a href="_2utf.php">Back to the main site</a><br />';
		die('Database error.');
	}
}
function end_db ($conn)
{
	mysql_close($conn);
}

if (   isset($_POST['host'])
	&& isset($_POST['user'])
	&& isset($_POST['pass'])
	&& isset($_POST['name'])
	&& isset($_POST['col']))
{
	$mysqlhost 		= $_POST['host'];
	$mysqluser 		= $_POST['user'];
	$mysqlpass 		= $_POST['pass'];
	$mysqldatabase 	= $_POST['name'];
	$collation 		= $_POST['col'];
	
	start_db($mysqlhost,$mysqldatabase, $mysqluser, $mysqlpass);

       //Start code from http://php.vrana.cz/ - Author - Jakub Vrana
	function mysql_convert($query) {
	    echo $query . '           ... <span style="color:#26d92b">OK</span><br /> ';
	    return mysql_query($query);
	}
	mysql_convert("ALTER DATABASE $mysqldatabase COLLATE $collation");
	$result = mysql_query("SHOW TABLES");
	while ($row = mysql_fetch_row($result)) {
	    mysql_convert("ALTER TABLE $row[0] COLLATE $collation");
	    $result1 = mysql_query("SHOW COLUMNS FROM $row[0]");
	    while ($row1 = mysql_fetch_assoc($result1)) {
	        if (preg_match('~char|text|enum|set~', $row1["Type"])) {
	            mysql_convert("ALTER TABLE $row[0] MODIFY $row1[Field] $row1[Type] CHARACTER SET binary");
	            mysql_convert("ALTER TABLE $row[0] MODIFY $row1[Field] $row1[Type] COLLATE $collation" . ($row1["Null"] ? "" : " NOT NULL") . ($row1["Default"] && $row1["Default"] != "NULL" ? " DEFAULT '$row1[Default]'" : ""));
	        }
	    }
	}
	mysql_free_result($result);
        //End code from http://php.vrana.cz/ - Author - Jakub Vrana
	end_db($conn);
	echo '<br /><a href="_2utf.php">Back to the main page</a>';
}
else
{
?>
	<h2> CHANGE DATABASE COLLATION (DATABASE, TABLES, COLUMNS)</h2>
	<form action="_2utf.php" method="post">
	DB Host:______<input type="text" name="host" value="localhost" /><br />
	DB User:______<input type="text" name="user" value="root" /><br />
	DB Password:__<input type="password" name="pass" value="pass" /><br />
	DB Name:______<input type="text" name="name" value="jos" /><br />
	DB Collation:_<input type="text" name="col" value="utf8_general_ci" /><br />
	***** Manual signatures are NOT allowed *****__<input type="submit" value="Submit" />
	</form>
<?php
}
?>
</body>
</html>

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Posted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 11:35 pm
by muller2030
Recently i got a very effective translation of many documents from english to czech from this

Code: Select all

http://www.eyetranslation.com
, Its customer service very nice.

Re: Arabic website translation problem

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 2:58 pm
by ynos7i
I did that and then there was a file created... infinite loops

Then i deleted it .. found index.php isnt same.. so uploaded the old one...
RESTRICTED ACCESS..

What shall i do?!