Messy breadcrumbs

The support for Joomla 2.5 ended on December 31, 2014. Possible bugs in Joomla 2.5 will not be patched anymore. This forum has been closed. Please update your website to Joomla 3.x

Moderator: ooffick

Forum rules
Please use the official Bug Tracker to report a bug: https://issues.joomla.org
Locked
JanKrohn
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Phnom Penh
Contact:

Messy breadcrumbs

Post by JanKrohn » Fri Apr 29, 2011 1:46 pm

Description:

When cache is enabled, breadcrumbs don't work properly.

Example: Newly installed 1.6.3 at
http://www.heidoc.net/jtest
User: admin
Pass: pass

Steps to reproduce:
1. Clean cache.
2. Go to http://www.heidoc.net/jtest/en/test-1/9 ... test-1-1-2
3. Breadcrumbs are Home - Test 1 - Test 1-1 - Test 1-1-2
4. Go to http://www.heidoc.net/jtest/en/test-1/9-test-1-1
5. Breadcrumbs are still Home - Test 1 - Test 1-1 - Test 1-1-2

Reported on:

Joomla 1.6.3

Classification:
Medium

Affected functions:
Breadcrumbs

Related files:

Steps to replicate:
See description

Analysis:

Proposed fix(es):

Topic / Artifact ID:

System info:
OS Linux a
PHP 5.2.17
MySQL 5.0.92-community-log
Caching Enabled
GZip Enabled

tneves
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:16 pm

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by tneves » Sun May 01, 2011 8:00 am

Hi,
I've also noticed the same thing.
Have you posted this in the bug tracker? > I don't find it there...

bubujie
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:02 am

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by bubujie » Sun May 01, 2011 12:54 pm

I hope that it will be repaired in 1.6.4!

JanKrohn
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Phnom Penh
Contact:

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by JanKrohn » Sun May 01, 2011 1:31 pm

I'll post it to the bug tracker tonoght, along with the two other bugs I've found.

Will there be 1.6.4? I thought there wouldn't be any more bugfix releases until 1.7.0...

Jam

tneves
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:16 pm

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by tneves » Sun May 01, 2011 1:36 pm

I think they plan 1.6.3 to be the last release before 1.7
But maybe, if there are still many bugs or any serious security bug, they will probably put out a 1.6.4 before the release of 1.7 in July.
Let's hope so.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18667
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by infograf768 » Sun May 01, 2011 3:22 pm

@JanKrohn

I get mixed up with your categories and menu items named similarly to articles.

Can you change this so that we can see clearly the issue?

Category 1
Category 2

menu item:
Blog category x
etc.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

JanKrohn
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Phnom Penh
Contact:

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by JanKrohn » Sun May 01, 2011 8:52 pm

infograf768 wrote: I get mixed up with your categories and menu items named similarly to articles.

Can you change this so that we can see clearly the issue?

Category 1
Category 2

menu item:
Blog category x
etc.
Okay, done.

Jan

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18667
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by infograf768 » Mon May 02, 2011 7:59 am

I went to your site and disabled language filter as you have not set a multilanguage site.
I cleared all cache (Maintenance-Clear cache).

Please look now
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

JanKrohn
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Phnom Penh
Contact:

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by JanKrohn » Mon May 02, 2011 8:05 am

Seems okay. Hope it will still be when I go bilingual...

Jan

JanKrohn
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Phnom Penh
Contact:

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by JanKrohn » Fri Jul 22, 2011 7:01 am

infograf768 wrote:I went to your site and disabled language filter as you have not set a multilanguage site.
I cleared all cache (Maintenance-Clear cache).

Please look now
Ummm, after upgrading to 1.7, the breadcrumb problem is back... :(

Please look at www.heidoc.net

Any ideas...?

Jan

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18667
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by infograf768 » Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:52 am

The superuser name/pass you gave me does not work anymore. can't access.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

JanKrohn
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Phnom Penh
Contact:

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by JanKrohn » Sat Jul 23, 2011 12:37 pm

infograf768 wrote:The superuser name/pass you gave me does not work anymore. can't access.
It doesn't seem to be a problem with clean installations though...

I've now created a temporary copy of my site, and set up the superuser again.

http://www.heidoc.net/jtest

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18667
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by infograf768 » Sat Jul 23, 2011 2:50 pm

Will look, but again, NEVER put any name/password in the open on the forum.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18667
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by infograf768 » Sat Jul 23, 2011 3:14 pm

Should work now on the test site.

Cleared cache, disabled system cache. Displayed site. Moved the plugin System cache to bottom of manager (i.e. loading last). Re-activated it. Re-cleared cache.


Should be OK now.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

JanKrohn
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Phnom Penh
Contact:

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by JanKrohn » Sat Jul 23, 2011 6:52 pm

You're a miracle worker! Thanks so much!

Jan

console
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 11:36 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by console » Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:16 pm

I followed the steps above and am still having the messed up breadcrumbs on my 1.7 site when either type of cache is enabled. I had disabled cache as a workaround, but now my host is complaining about excessive cpu usage. Any other ideas of things to try or is this a known 1.7 bug?

----update----
Ended up fixing this by turning cache off in the breadcrumbs module itself, then turning site cache back on

Anastasiya
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:11 am

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by Anastasiya » Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:23 am

infograf768 wrote:Should work now on the test site.
Cleared cache, disabled system cache. Displayed site. Moved the plugin System cache to bottom of manager (i.e. loading last). Re-activated it. Re-cleared cache.
Should be OK now.
Can you tell how to move the plugin in the bottom of the manager? I can move it down as part of the type "System", but below - no way.

Anastasiya
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:11 am

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by Anastasiya » Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:19 pm

Is there anybody live? :)

sdk19852
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:36 pm

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by sdk19852 » Fri Jun 20, 2014 8:49 pm

Issue persists in 2014 (also on 3.3). Also tried using Jotcache AND cache plugin is positioned last.

Hugg
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 10:11 am

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by Hugg » Sun Jul 13, 2014 8:34 am

sdk19852 wrote:Issue persists in 2014 (also on 3.3). Also tried using Jotcache AND cache plugin is positioned last.
Yep, same here. On my kunena forum page I get a breadcrumb that tells me I'm not in the Index but inside a certain forum thread. I don't understand how some of these huge and obvious bugs makes it into the Joomla releases and persist over several years. Maybe someone will finally fix it now then?

Turning off caching for the Breadcrumbs module (in advanced settings for the module) does seem to fix it though.

User avatar
coalaweb
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Messy breadcrumbs

Post by coalaweb » Tue Feb 03, 2015 12:46 pm

Hi,

As mentioned by Hugg the Breadcrumbs module cache is normally the culprit especially if you find it is working correctly after clearing your Joomla cache.

Just open up your Breadcrumbs module options and then under Advanced set Caching to No caching then save your module and of course clear your current Joomla cache to allow it to catch up.

On a side note for Admins if you are finding it a drag to head over and clear your cache when you are making small changes I highly recommend get NoNumbers Cache Cleaner it places an easily accessible button through out the Admin area allowing you to clear your cache with one click with out having to leave what you are working on.

Cheers,

Steve


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 2.5 Bug Reporting”