Page 1 of 1

About Joomla Template

Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 11:17 am
by Kuldeepsinh
I was create my own simple joomla template. And it install succesfully;
But, Position of my template position was not shown in module manager position.
So, what can i do please reply.
Thanx

Re: About Joomla Template

Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 11:24 am
by sander_v_bergen
You have to define your module positions in the 'templateDetails.xml' for them to show up in Module Manager.

Or you can just type the name of the position (even if you can't select it) you want. Joomla will see that the position exists and your module will show.

Re: About Joomla Template

Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 11:36 am
by Kuldeepsinh
I was do that. i define all position in templateDetails.xml in <position></position> tag.
but it still not shown..

Re: About Joomla Template

Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 11:41 am
by sander_v_bergen
Did you check the filter settings in the 'Select position' window (status/type/template)?
If you manually type a existing position, does the module show up in your front-end?

Re: About Joomla Template

Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 1:17 pm
by Kuldeepsinh
Sorry,
i didn't understand what you want to say.
please describe.
thanx

Re: About Joomla Template

Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 1:21 pm
by sander_v_bergen
Please see the file attached.

And for the manually typing:
You can type a position in the field behind 'position' instead of clicking 'Select position'. If you type the name of a position used in your template, does it show up on your website?

Re: About Joomla Template

Posted: Thu May 16, 2013 6:43 am
by Kuldeepsinh
Sorry,
I didn't get your atteched file.

Re: About Joomla Template

Posted: Thu May 16, 2013 8:59 am
by Kuldeepsinh
I atteched sanp shot.
Show that and give me reply
thanx

Re: About Joomla Template

Posted: Thu May 16, 2013 9:07 am
by sander_v_bergen
Looks like you are using Joomla 3.x. Because you have posted this in the 'Joomla! 2.5 Bug Reporting' section I though you were talking about Joomla 2.5.

Since I don't have experience with this version (yet) I don't think I can be of much help.
Hopefully someone else is able to help you on this one.

Good luck.