Page 1 of 1

Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 1:27 pm
by reldes456
Hi to all

In 1.5 we can see the modules positions in the template manager, and that's a good help when we are making a webpage, but in 1.6 i can't find it. There will be a preview of the modules positions?
I have been searching for this but can't find any information.

Thank's
Helder Santos

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 2:08 pm
by srikanthg
In the Global Configuration > Debugs Settings section, Debug Modules setting allows you to
either enable or disable the displaying of the template╩╝s module positions when
adding ?tp=1 to the end of a joomla website╩╝s URL.

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2010 5:49 pm
by techivity
Thanks for the url that does what we need.

Why thought was the button to display module positions removed? Its very helpful when laying out positions in a template and/or evaluating a template after initial install. Plus, very helpful when developing a template to quickly make sure that you've got the module positions roughly where you want them without having to create test modules.

Most of Joomla 1.6 is wonderful and I'm very excited. This piece seems like a bit of a step backward to me.

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 7:15 am
by LeClerc
Hi,

I've just done a fresh install of 1.6 beta 11 - and I can't find the "debug modules" option anywhere! Was this option removed in later betas? The standard "debug system" is there, but no module option.

Thanks.

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 7:21 am
by Tonie
It's moved to another location in the backend admin, though I don't have a test installation here at the moment to test it and forgot where it was.

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:02 am
by LeClerc
Hi Tonie, thanks for the reply.

I found it - it's in the "Template Manager | Options" now.

After I found it, I found the post with the tracker to move it :S

http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=22020

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:34 pm
by fresher_joomla
Hi all,
why the option preview is changed in the joomla 1.6..

pls if any one can tell me how to see the positions of template in joomla 1.6..

i m not getting any thing form the already given posts.pls give me the complete explanation what patches i have to download and how to use the patches.

thanks in advance

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 4:45 pm
by Tonie
Have you done the solution posted by LeClerc?

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:00 am
by fresher_joomla
Hi all,
i have done the steps provided in this post..
but still i have not got the solution..
i m new to joomla so pls tell me in detail..

thanks in advance..

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:01 am
by fresher_joomla
Hello all,
pls tell me how to see the position of the template in joomla 1.6(In joomla 1.5 this option was there when we see any template ,on the top preview.)

pls help me on this..

thanks in advance..

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 3:04 pm
by ThomasRH
The easiest way I have found is to go to Template Manager. On the top are two tabs: Styles and Template. If you click on "Template" all the templates are listed. To the right of each one is the option to Preview. In Preview mode all the positions are given.

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 1:52 pm
by kokofjong
Try this:

?tp=1&template=templatename

It worked for me! :)

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 2:09 am
by wickedstangs
thersh wrote:The easiest way I have found is to go to Template Manager. On the top are two tabs: Styles and Template. If you click on "Template" all the templates are listed. To the right of each one is the option to Preview. In Preview mode all the positions are given.
Thanks that helped out...

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:15 pm
by realityking

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:22 am
by jotiprokash
thanks for share. i stared to know about 1.6

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:49 pm
by reffael
The way to do it - first to open the template manager and to enable The preview module positions option.
After that you should add ?tp=1 to the url and viola.. you can see it.
another cool thing is the ability to change the template from the url - just add &template=template name

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:53 pm
by florina
got it thanks

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 12:46 pm
by golfvilla
I turned on the debug option and now I am locked out of the site!!!

Please help!

It seems to want to access the MySQL database to display error messages:

Database Error: **Unable to connect to the Database: **Could not connect to MySQL.****

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:19 pm
by golfvilla
I went into configuration.php file and changed the debug settings to '0' but nothing helps! I logged into the cPanel and the database for the joomla! site is working fine. I AM DEAD IN THE WATER AND NEED HELP!

from the configuration.php file (Joomla! 1.6)
public $debug = '0';
public $debug_db = '0';
public $debug_lang = '0';

Thanks!

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 1:43 pm
by BizP
To view template positions, someone told me to type ?TP=1 after the url on your frontend page. However, that did not work UNTIL, I first went to the back end and enabled "Preview Module Positions" located in Templates Manager | Options.

Re: Joomla 1.6 template positions

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 1:01 pm
by kundasang
wickedstangs wrote:
thersh wrote:The easiest way I have found is to go to Template Manager. On the top are two tabs: Styles and Template. If you click on "Template" all the templates are listed. To the right of each one is the option to Preview. In Preview mode all the positions are given.
Thanks that helped out...
when I click preview mode 404 - Component not found.