configuration.php ? why do i need to move it manually ?

This board for support questions on Joomla 1.6 RC (= Release Candidate - which should NOT be used on a production server) is NO longer active because Joomla 1.6.0 has been released.

>> For Joomla! 1.6 Support Questions, please use http://forum.joomla.org/viewforum.php?f=614 instead <<
Locked
iDanny
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 7:56 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

configuration.php ? why do i need to move it manually ?

Post by iDanny » Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:27 pm

Hi,

I just installed Joomla 1.6 for testing purposes. I was surprised to find out I needed to manually move the "configuration.php" file out from the /installation directory to the root ??? Is this a permission problem on my end or is this part of the installation process ?

I also had to chmod it to 777 as the standard 644 doesn't work ? It never did for that matter even in Joomla 1.5.

Also, as a suggestion, in Wordpress, if the configuration file doesn't exist, the installation process proposes to create one for you. Wouldn't it be pratical to have this sort of approach ?

Thanks,

Danny
Danny
www.benu.ca
Online Success Agency

 
User avatar
indochinatravel
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:55 am

Re: configuration.php ? why do i need to move it manually ?

Post by indochinatravel » Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:35 pm

it is not part of the joomla installation. it is happened if problem in joomla package or permission error..

iDanny
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 7:56 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: configuration.php ? why do i need to move it manually ?

Post by iDanny » Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:40 pm

So you're saying that this should NOT happen ? Have you installed Joomla 1.6 without having to manually move the configuration.php-dist file to the root directory ?

Thanks,
Danny
www.benu.ca
Online Success Agency

mbabker
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2281
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 8:26 pm

Re: configuration.php ? why do i need to move it manually ?

Post by mbabker » Wed Dec 29, 2010 5:06 pm

I've experienced this on a localhost environment because of permissions issues. It should be the same as 1.5; run the install script and if configuration.php isn't automatically created, the file's contents are given to you at the end to manually create the file.

User avatar
Word Warrior
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 10:29 am
Location: Bromsgrove, Worcs, UK

Re: configuration.php ? why do i need to move it manually ?

Post by Word Warrior » Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:34 am

mbabker wrote:I've experienced this on a localhost environment because of permissions issues. It should be the same as 1.5; run the install script and if configuration.php isn't automatically created, the file's contents are given to you at the end to manually create the file.
I'm having a problem like this on a new install and have gone ahead with the install to await the file contents at the end. This doesn't happen. I have however created a configuration.php file and changed the details to what is required but can't install new templates in the back end. Perhaps I've missed something in the file? I've never had this problem with other installs could it be something to do with 1.5.22?
Webmaster, Bromsgrove Rugby Football Club.
http://bromsgroverfc.co.uk
http://gallery.bromsgroverfc.co.uk

User avatar
Word Warrior
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 10:29 am
Location: Bromsgrove, Worcs, UK

Re: configuration.php ? why do i need to move it manually ?

Post by Word Warrior » Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:55 am

This is driving me nuts now! I have tried installing an earlier version of Joomla 1.5 to see if it's something to do with v1.5.22 and I still get the problem but I never used to. Clearly it's a permissions problem but I can't figure out where. Any help will be appreciated.
Webmaster, Bromsgrove Rugby Football Club.
http://bromsgroverfc.co.uk
http://gallery.bromsgroverfc.co.uk

User avatar
indochinatravel
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:55 am

Re: configuration.php ? why do i need to move it manually ?

Post by indochinatravel » Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:15 am

There is no big issue if it not create your configuration.php file itself, you can create manually , it is not big deal, just copy paste any existing configuration.php file on your new joomla installation and just change three things. if your don't have file tell me i will send you ..

1- Username
2- Password
3- databse name...

User avatar
Word Warrior
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 10:29 am
Location: Bromsgrove, Worcs, UK

Re: configuration.php ? why do i need to move it manually ?

Post by Word Warrior » Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:39 am

indochinatravel wrote:There is no big issue if it not create your configuration.php file itself, you can create manually , it is not big deal, just copy paste any existing configuration.php file on your new joomla installation and just change three things. if your don't have file tell me i will send you ..

1- Username
2- Password
3- databse name...
This is a work around. It doesn't explain why the file isn't being created. It always used to.
Webmaster, Bromsgrove Rugby Football Club.
http://bromsgroverfc.co.uk
http://gallery.bromsgroverfc.co.uk

iDanny
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 7:56 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: configuration.php ? why do i need to move it manually ?

Post by iDanny » Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:21 pm

Hi,

In fact, my problem was probably permission related (Plesk+Apache mod PHP)

I will test this but I think most of my permission problems have now been resolved by setting PHP to run as FastCGI.
Danny
www.benu.ca
Online Success Agency

 

Locked

Return to “Joomla! 1.6 RC Support [closed]”