Page 1 of 1

disabling a dropdown menu - help needed

Posted: Sat Jul 11, 2020 10:32 pm
by sgtserenity
Hi there, Im fairly new to joomla and struggling with a website in 2.5 using the beez template and the ordinary menu module - we want a simple flat menu that comes up when the site loads - what happens is the site loads and there is a small icon one must click to be able to see the menu.

We want to remove the barrier of the user having to click to see the menu but there appears (after much searching) to be no way to bypass this.

Can anyone help ? Thanks in Advance.

Re: disabling a dropdown menu - help needed

Posted: Sat Jul 11, 2020 11:15 pm
by AMurray
First, if you're new to Joomla then you should be aware that version 2.5.x has not been supported since 2014 .

You could possibly install an alternative menu module (search the Extensions Directory (see very top menu on this screen, Download & Extend > Extensions e.g. https://extensions.joomla.org/category/ ... u-systems/) but I have my doubts there would be much available for 2.5.x these days, and wouldn't really invest any time in doing that, and would be better spent migrating and upgrading to 3.9.19.

The migration details are below (see each link in turn).

viewtopic.php?f=710&t=868240

viewtopic.php?f=710&t=793171


[EDIT]: check the menu module that is being used see if there's any configuration options to make it do what you want to. Also check the menu items themselves; are the sub-menu items "child" items of the "Home" item? Also, check each menu item, maybe change it to the same "level" as the home page.

A link to your site would help understand what you're asking about.

Re: disabling a dropdown menu - help needed

Posted: Sat Jul 11, 2020 11:32 pm
by sgtserenity
Thanks for that - I'm keeping the focus not on migration (which is a much more complex issue) but on removing the requirement for the site visitor to click on a button in order to see the menu.

Site is here: https://www.jobo-usa.com/

Re: disabling a dropdown menu - help needed

Posted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 3:15 am
by imanickam
When you open the corresponding menu module (ie. Main Menu) for Edit, do you see an option "Show Sub-menu Items"? If the value for that option is No, set it to Yes and see what happens.

Re: disabling a dropdown menu - help needed

Posted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 9:49 pm
by AMurray
If you were using Joomla 3 I would have suggested using Protostar template as its menu is simply (either) a drop-down from the top of page or the list of menu items down the left or right.

Maybe the upgrade to J3.x should be a short-medium term project since using old software is likely to cause other issues sooner or later (including things you can't control such as your host moving on to higher versions of PHP that won't run Joomla 2.5). Even now, your host shouldn't be running such old PHP versions that are themselves EOL.