How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Discussion regarding Joomla! 2.5 Performance issues.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
main0666
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Suffolk

How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by main0666 » Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:32 am

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/4.0; GTB6.6; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; .NET4.0C; .NET4.0E; InfoPath.3)
Timestamp: Tue, 8 Feb 2011 08:24:52 UTC


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 52
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://www.boxford-it.com/templates/bee ... pt/hide.js


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 1
Char: 81199
Code: 0
URI: http://www.boxford-it.com/media/system/ ... ls-core.js

gokujames
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:10 am

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by gokujames » Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:04 am

Plugin -> System - mootools upgrade --> Enable
'that's it
Clear cache,
Hard refresh the browser
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65

main0666
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Suffolk

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by main0666 » Tue Feb 08, 2011 11:52 am

I have looked at the plugins and it's not listed in 1.6

I only get the error on main page the other pages are fine.....

gokujames
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:10 am

Re: Joomla 1.6 is not yet been developed fully

Post by gokujames » Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:04 pm

Why did you ever go to install a development version of Joomla , http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f ... 94&start=0 1.5.2 is the current stable release.
Please view this docs,
http://docs.joomla.org/What_is_the_Moot ... _plugin%3F
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65

gokujames
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:10 am

Re: and btw your site seems to be loading fine and well

Post by gokujames » Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:08 pm

i just visited your site and it doesn't seem to have any errors that you described. The mootools core loads too.
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65

CDNKnights
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 7:19 pm
Location: Canada

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by CDNKnights » Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:52 pm

@gokujames - As of 10 Jan 2011 there has been a production version of Joomla! 1.6 - it is not longer still in Alpha / Beta release. The thread you linked to is old (last post on it was made 11 Oct 2009, at 13:15. Please see http://www.joomla.org/component/content ... /5252.html for the 1.6 stable.

@main0666 - as I mentioned above, 1.6 is in stable release so as long as that's the version you're using don't listen to gokujames. As for the issues you're having with the errors - are you still getting them? I just checked your main page http://www.boxford-it.com in IE8, Firefox (3.6.13) and Opera (11.01). Everything looked ok to me?
Thanks,
CDNKnights

main0666
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Suffolk

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by main0666 » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:43 pm

Thanks, for info I visit another site and it has nothing to do Joomla 1.6 it's IE and a slight problem with the code, it's now sorted.

gokujames
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:10 am

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by gokujames » Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:03 am

CDNKnights wrote:@gokujames - As of 10 Jan 2011 there has been a production version of Joomla! 1.6 - it is not longer still in Alpha / Beta release. The thread you linked to is old (last post on it was made 11 Oct 2009, at 13:15. Please see http://www.joomla.org/component/content ... /5252.html for the 1.6 stable.

@main0666 - as I mentioned above, 1.6 is in stable release so as long as that's the version you're using don't listen to gokujames. As for the issues you're having with the errors - are you still getting them? I just checked your main page http://www.boxford-it.com in IE8, Firefox (3.6.13) and Opera (11.01). Everything looked ok to me?
My God i am outdated!! Then why doesn't my installtaion of Joomla doesn't alert me when i check for latest updates. It has been major release & mine does not alert me!! oops sorry for the mislead @main066 :(
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65

gokujames
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:10 am

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by gokujames » Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:04 am

main0666 wrote:Thanks, for info I visit another site and it has nothing to do Joomla 1.6 it's IE and a slight problem with the code, it's now sorted.
regrets :-[
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65

rleary
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 1:05 pm

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by rleary » Thu Feb 10, 2011 1:10 pm

main0666 wrote:Thanks, for info I visit another site and it has nothing to do Joomla 1.6 it's IE and a slight problem with the code, it's now sorted.
I emailed this user but would like to also say I am getting the exact same .js errors on the same lines with that template in latest Joomla release.

Would like to know how you fixed it?

main0666
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Suffolk

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by main0666 » Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:52 pm

I updated Java and that seamed to fix it a short while....

rleary
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 1:05 pm

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by rleary » Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:14 pm

Thanks but didn't fix on my end. Confirm I had the latest Java and no older versions conflicting. Also tested on another computer. Any ideas? (sorry if Im thread hijacking). EDIT: also, I checked the OP's website and he still has mootools js errors too (viewing in IE)

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; InfoPath.2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152)
Timestamp: Thu, 10 Feb 2011 17:10:53 UTC


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 52
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: /templates/beez_20/javascript/hide.js


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 1
Char: 81199
Code: 0
URI: /media/system/js/mootools-core.js

main0666
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Suffolk

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by main0666 » Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:43 pm

rleary wrote:Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; InfoPath.2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152)
Timestamp: Thu, 10 Feb 2011 17:10:53 UTC


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 52
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: /templates/beez_20/javascript/hide.js
I am still getting this error, is not cuasing a problem at the moment but would like to know what causing it....

realityking
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Aachen, Germany
Contact:

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by realityking » Fri Feb 11, 2011 12:54 am

This issue seems to only affect Internet Explorer. The issue has been known for over a month, however so far the Bug Squad has been unable to discover why this happens. You can follow further progress on this issue here: http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=24231

gokujames
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:10 am

Re: Here is the script block that causes that error

Post by gokujames » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:38 am

Code: Select all

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.setProperties( {
			role : 'search'
		});
	}
I am not so proficient at mootools, but internet explorer does not support the get and setProperties method directly on a dom element. So here is the cross browser solution edit that line and paste in this function
Search for Below:

Code: Select all

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.setProperties( {
			role : 'search'
		});
	}
Replace By Below:

Code: Select all

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.getAttributeNode('role').nodeValue = "search";
	}
that should solve the error
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65

gokujames
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:10 am

Re:Hey btw are you using artisteer generated template?

Post by gokujames » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:42 am

Hey i think buxford is using artisteer generated template, come on man , why use such feature less solutions when you got FREE "Qazar by Rockettheme" which is awesome :D
http://demo.rockettheme.com/free/quasar/
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65

main0666
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Suffolk

Re: Here is the script block that causes that error

Post by main0666 » Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:09 am

gokujames wrote:

Code: Select all

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.setProperties( {
			role : 'search'
		});
	}
I am not so proficient at mootools, but internet explorer does not support the get and setProperties method directly on a dom element. So here is the cross browser solution edit that line and paste in this function
Search for Below:

Code: Select all

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.setProperties( {
			role : 'search'
		});
	}
Replace By Below:

Code: Select all

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.getAttributeNode('role').nodeValue = "search";
	}
that should solve the error

If poosible can you give me idea where I find this code? is it in the template area etc..

Thanks

gokujames
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:10 am

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by gokujames » Fri Feb 11, 2011 8:01 am

you can find that file under:
/templates/beez_20/javascript/hide.js

Steps to Do:
1.Take a Back up
2.Find the Correct line.
3. Edit the line.
4.Save the page, refresh the cache, Refresh the browser
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65

main0666
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Suffolk

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by main0666 » Fri Feb 11, 2011 9:11 am

gokujames wrote:you can find that file under:
/templates/beez_20/javascript/hide.js

Steps to Do:
1.Take a Back up
2.Find the Correct line.
3. Edit the line.
4.Save the page, refresh the cache, Refresh the browser

Thanks, I have tried this and now get an error on line 56!!

here is the code:

window.addEvent('domready', function () {

if ($('nav')) {
$('nav').setProperties( {
role : 'navigation'
});
}

if ($('breadcrumbs')) {
$('breadcrumbs').setProperties( {
role : 'breadcrumbs'
});
}

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
$('mod-search-searchword').form.getAttributeNode('role').nodeValue = "search";
}
}

if ($('main')) { $('main').setProperties( {
role : 'main'
});
}

if ($('right')) {
$('right').setProperties( {
role : 'contentinfo'
});
}

});

main0666
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Suffolk

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by main0666 » Fri Feb 11, 2011 9:31 am

main0666 wrote:
gokujames wrote:you can find that file under:
/templates/beez_20/javascript/hide.js

Steps to Do:
1.Take a Back up
2.Find the Correct line.
3. Edit the line.
4.Save the page, refresh the cache, Refresh the browser

Thanks, I have tried this and now get an error on line 56!!

here is the code:

window.addEvent('domready', function () {

if ($('nav')) {
$('nav').setProperties( {
role : 'navigation'
});
}

if ($('breadcrumbs')) {
$('breadcrumbs').setProperties( {
role : 'breadcrumbs'
});
}

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
$('mod-search-searchword').form.getAttributeNode('role').nodeValue = "search";
}
}

if ($('main')) { $('main').setProperties( {
role : 'main'
});
}

if ($('right')) {
$('right').setProperties( {
role : 'contentinfo'
});
}

});

I went back in and removed the search module and the error had been resolved!!!

gokujames
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:10 am

Re: I think you need to do major changes

Post by gokujames » Fri Feb 11, 2011 9:37 am

I don't know where you got that file from but it has some pretty major changes to undergo.
Please follow the steps i said before But now do this:
Find:

Code: Select all

role : 'main'
in the context of

Code: Select all

if ($(XXX)) { $(XXX).setProperties( {
'the code above'
});
}
where XXX can be anything, DONOT do a search replace. Be careful this time.
Replace with:

Code: Select all

if ($('main')) { $('main').setProperties( {
'role' : 'main'
});
}
notice the single quotes before the Role!!
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65

gokujames
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:10 am

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by gokujames » Fri Feb 11, 2011 9:48 am

main0666 wrote:I went back in and removed the search module and the error had been resolved!!!
I thought you wanted the search module, that was the primary reason i gave you code to add, 8) if that was not needed, removing it was the easiest solution :) i should have mentioned.
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65

gokujames
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:10 am

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Post by gokujames » Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:36 am

hmm strage, your site works without any error on all my browsers
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65


Locked

Return to “Performance - Joomla! 2.5”