Page 1 of 1

How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:32 am
by main0666
Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/4.0; GTB6.6; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; .NET4.0C; .NET4.0E; InfoPath.3)
Timestamp: Tue, 8 Feb 2011 08:24:52 UTC


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 52
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://www.boxford-it.com/templates/bee ... pt/hide.js


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 1
Char: 81199
Code: 0
URI: http://www.boxford-it.com/media/system/ ... ls-core.js

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:04 am
by gokujames
Plugin -> System - mootools upgrade --> Enable
'that's it
Clear cache,
Hard refresh the browser

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 11:52 am
by main0666
I have looked at the plugins and it's not listed in 1.6

I only get the error on main page the other pages are fine.....

Re: Joomla 1.6 is not yet been developed fully

Posted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:04 pm
by gokujames
Why did you ever go to install a development version of Joomla , http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f ... 94&start=0 1.5.2 is the current stable release.
Please view this docs,
http://docs.joomla.org/What_is_the_Moot ... _plugin%3F

Re: and btw your site seems to be loading fine and well

Posted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:08 pm
by gokujames
i just visited your site and it doesn't seem to have any errors that you described. The mootools core loads too.

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:52 pm
by CDNKnights
@gokujames - As of 10 Jan 2011 there has been a production version of Joomla! 1.6 - it is not longer still in Alpha / Beta release. The thread you linked to is old (last post on it was made 11 Oct 2009, at 13:15. Please see http://www.joomla.org/component/content ... /5252.html for the 1.6 stable.

@main0666 - as I mentioned above, 1.6 is in stable release so as long as that's the version you're using don't listen to gokujames. As for the issues you're having with the errors - are you still getting them? I just checked your main page http://www.boxford-it.com in IE8, Firefox (3.6.13) and Opera (11.01). Everything looked ok to me?

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:43 pm
by main0666
Thanks, for info I visit another site and it has nothing to do Joomla 1.6 it's IE and a slight problem with the code, it's now sorted.

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:03 am
by gokujames
CDNKnights wrote:@gokujames - As of 10 Jan 2011 there has been a production version of Joomla! 1.6 - it is not longer still in Alpha / Beta release. The thread you linked to is old (last post on it was made 11 Oct 2009, at 13:15. Please see http://www.joomla.org/component/content ... /5252.html for the 1.6 stable.

@main0666 - as I mentioned above, 1.6 is in stable release so as long as that's the version you're using don't listen to gokujames. As for the issues you're having with the errors - are you still getting them? I just checked your main page http://www.boxford-it.com in IE8, Firefox (3.6.13) and Opera (11.01). Everything looked ok to me?
My God i am outdated!! Then why doesn't my installtaion of Joomla doesn't alert me when i check for latest updates. It has been major release & mine does not alert me!! oops sorry for the mislead @main066 :(

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:04 am
by gokujames
main0666 wrote:Thanks, for info I visit another site and it has nothing to do Joomla 1.6 it's IE and a slight problem with the code, it's now sorted.
regrets :-[

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 1:10 pm
by rleary
main0666 wrote:Thanks, for info I visit another site and it has nothing to do Joomla 1.6 it's IE and a slight problem with the code, it's now sorted.
I emailed this user but would like to also say I am getting the exact same .js errors on the same lines with that template in latest Joomla release.

Would like to know how you fixed it?

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:52 pm
by main0666
I updated Java and that seamed to fix it a short while....

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:14 pm
by rleary
Thanks but didn't fix on my end. Confirm I had the latest Java and no older versions conflicting. Also tested on another computer. Any ideas? (sorry if Im thread hijacking). EDIT: also, I checked the OP's website and he still has mootools js errors too (viewing in IE)

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; InfoPath.2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152)
Timestamp: Thu, 10 Feb 2011 17:10:53 UTC


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 52
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: /templates/beez_20/javascript/hide.js


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 1
Char: 81199
Code: 0
URI: /media/system/js/mootools-core.js

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:43 pm
by main0666
rleary wrote:Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; InfoPath.2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152)
Timestamp: Thu, 10 Feb 2011 17:10:53 UTC


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 52
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: /templates/beez_20/javascript/hide.js
I am still getting this error, is not cuasing a problem at the moment but would like to know what causing it....

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 12:54 am
by realityking
This issue seems to only affect Internet Explorer. The issue has been known for over a month, however so far the Bug Squad has been unable to discover why this happens. You can follow further progress on this issue here: http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=24231

Re: Here is the script block that causes that error

Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:38 am
by gokujames

Code: Select all

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.setProperties( {
			role : 'search'
		});
	}
I am not so proficient at mootools, but internet explorer does not support the get and setProperties method directly on a dom element. So here is the cross browser solution edit that line and paste in this function
Search for Below:

Code: Select all

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.setProperties( {
			role : 'search'
		});
	}
Replace By Below:

Code: Select all

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.getAttributeNode('role').nodeValue = "search";
	}
that should solve the error

Re:Hey btw are you using artisteer generated template?

Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:42 am
by gokujames
Hey i think buxford is using artisteer generated template, come on man , why use such feature less solutions when you got FREE "Qazar by Rockettheme" which is awesome :D
http://demo.rockettheme.com/free/quasar/

Re: Here is the script block that causes that error

Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:09 am
by main0666
gokujames wrote:

Code: Select all

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.setProperties( {
			role : 'search'
		});
	}
I am not so proficient at mootools, but internet explorer does not support the get and setProperties method directly on a dom element. So here is the cross browser solution edit that line and paste in this function
Search for Below:

Code: Select all

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.setProperties( {
			role : 'search'
		});
	}
Replace By Below:

Code: Select all

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.getAttributeNode('role').nodeValue = "search";
	}
that should solve the error

If poosible can you give me idea where I find this code? is it in the template area etc..

Thanks

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 8:01 am
by gokujames
you can find that file under:
/templates/beez_20/javascript/hide.js

Steps to Do:
1.Take a Back up
2.Find the Correct line.
3. Edit the line.
4.Save the page, refresh the cache, Refresh the browser

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 9:11 am
by main0666
gokujames wrote:you can find that file under:
/templates/beez_20/javascript/hide.js

Steps to Do:
1.Take a Back up
2.Find the Correct line.
3. Edit the line.
4.Save the page, refresh the cache, Refresh the browser

Thanks, I have tried this and now get an error on line 56!!

here is the code:

window.addEvent('domready', function () {

if ($('nav')) {
$('nav').setProperties( {
role : 'navigation'
});
}

if ($('breadcrumbs')) {
$('breadcrumbs').setProperties( {
role : 'breadcrumbs'
});
}

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
$('mod-search-searchword').form.getAttributeNode('role').nodeValue = "search";
}
}

if ($('main')) { $('main').setProperties( {
role : 'main'
});
}

if ($('right')) {
$('right').setProperties( {
role : 'contentinfo'
});
}

});

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 9:31 am
by main0666
main0666 wrote:
gokujames wrote:you can find that file under:
/templates/beez_20/javascript/hide.js

Steps to Do:
1.Take a Back up
2.Find the Correct line.
3. Edit the line.
4.Save the page, refresh the cache, Refresh the browser

Thanks, I have tried this and now get an error on line 56!!

here is the code:

window.addEvent('domready', function () {

if ($('nav')) {
$('nav').setProperties( {
role : 'navigation'
});
}

if ($('breadcrumbs')) {
$('breadcrumbs').setProperties( {
role : 'breadcrumbs'
});
}

if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
$('mod-search-searchword').form.getAttributeNode('role').nodeValue = "search";
}
}

if ($('main')) { $('main').setProperties( {
role : 'main'
});
}

if ($('right')) {
$('right').setProperties( {
role : 'contentinfo'
});
}

});

I went back in and removed the search module and the error had been resolved!!!

Re: I think you need to do major changes

Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 9:37 am
by gokujames
I don't know where you got that file from but it has some pretty major changes to undergo.
Please follow the steps i said before But now do this:
Find:

Code: Select all

role : 'main'
in the context of

Code: Select all

if ($(XXX)) { $(XXX).setProperties( {
'the code above'
});
}
where XXX can be anything, DONOT do a search replace. Be careful this time.
Replace with:

Code: Select all

if ($('main')) { $('main').setProperties( {
'role' : 'main'
});
}
notice the single quotes before the Role!!

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 9:48 am
by gokujames
main0666 wrote:I went back in and removed the search module and the error had been resolved!!!
I thought you wanted the search module, that was the primary reason i gave you code to add, 8) if that was not needed, removing it was the easiest solution :) i should have mentioned.

Re: How do I enable Mootools-core.js

Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:36 am
by gokujames
hmm strage, your site works without any error on all my browsers