Page 1 of 2

Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2011 9:08 am
by Fintan
I guess the title says it.

I have created a german (default) and english translations for all content, menus (except for home, left that at default, all languages), categories and modules. language filter plugin is on (active) and the language switcher is published to module position right_top on my my shape5 shanendoah commercial template (payed for ;))
I have read through this forum, read how-tos and watched videos ad nausea to no avail.

Since I can't switch languages I cannot test my menu (no module, template driven) and contents.

Any ideas?

See this:
http://www.fintan-gastro-consulting.ch/PowerTest2/

Edit: This site was updated using jUpdate (latest) and I have two language switchers (on left over from 1.5. This one throws me a xml error so I used the other one (1.6?) Could this be part f the problem? How do I get rid of the old one? I tried uninstalling but get this:
JFolder: :files: Path is not a folder. Path: /home/httpd/vhosts/fintan-gastro-consulting.ch/httpdocs/PowerTest2/modules/mod_jflanguageselection
JInstaller: :Install: Cannot find XML setup file
In extention manager I also see a "direct translation" module what is that?

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2011 9:33 am
by infograf768
Looks like you have a mixture of older Joomfish 1.5 and multilang 1.6 when used JUpgrade.

You have to get rid of all joomfish related stuff: component, modules, plugins, tables.

Once this is done, follow 1.6 multilang tutorial

http://info-graf.fr/trunk/en/multi-ling ... troduction

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 4:53 am
by Fintan
Thank you for the reply.

I thought as much so I followed your advice and went through my DB. Droped all BAK_'s and as far as I could tell all "jf" related stuff as well as my left over languages from 1.5.

Language switcher still shows nothing. I also noticed that a few options are now missing, for example the drop down menu option.

If this is not asking too much could you have a look at my admin? I can PM you my login data.

I have also attached my DB.sql export as a .txt file.

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 5:33 am
by infograf768
You can send me a pm.
btw, NO options are missing in langswitcher for 1.6.
It is NOT the joomfish module.

1.7 will have options for dropdowns.

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 9:13 am
by Fintan
I think I got his working (finally ;) )

For some reason I forgot to give each "home" menu item as default. Now the languages are showing up ;D

Edit:
I was too happy to soon.

My main menu (mainmenu_de) is assigned by my template.

So in german it shows but not in english (mainmenu_en).
I get this error:
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/httpd/vhosts/fintan-gastro-consulting.ch/httpdocs/PowerTest2/templates/shenandoah/libs/s5_suckerfish.php on line 12

Edit2:
I guess I have to put all menu items in mainmenu and only need mmainmenu_en resp. mainmenu_de for the default "homes".

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 10:04 am
by infograf768
Created the necessary template styles, one for each language, and set the correct main menu in each style parameter.

Should work now.

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:54 pm
by Fintan
Ahhh... now I understand :) Thank you very much.

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 6:47 am
by Fintan
Sorry to be so daft.
Created the necessary template styles, one for each language, and set the correct main menu in each style parameter.
Where did you do that? I cannot see any menus (items) set to a template language style.

I have tried to add french and need to add arabic, but cannot get the mainmenu_fr to show on my french page

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:14 am
by infograf768
;)
template_style_edit.gif

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:44 am
by Fintan
Gotch ja :)
There is so much to learn in joomla 1.6 and hardly any time ;)

Thanks again

Edit: for some reason my arab flag isn't showing.

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 10:08 am
by infograf768
Normal prefix for Arabic Unitag is ar-AA

You changed it to ar_SA in content language.
Don't know if you changed all Arabic lang files (inis and xml) to fit, but if you did, the prefix should be ar-SA and not ar_SA.

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 10:23 am
by Fintan
Okay, I tried ar-SA and ar-AA, no difference. Emptied cache, tried different browsers. Nada.
Don't know if you changed all Arabic lang files (inis and xml) to fit
Didn't do that (at least not purposely)

Edit: Not to worry. I had forgot to set the language of thee arab category and subsequently had to reset all conten, menus, etc back to arab. It's working now :)

Thanks again.

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 5:03 pm
by infograf768
It is very important that the prefix of the content language be the same as the pack prefix

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 5:49 pm
by Fintan
Okay, got that, now a tricky one.
On the arab site some text (content) is in arab, some stuff (modules), menu items is in english.
How can I turn off the automatic RL text orientation for those elements?

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 1:43 pm
by shadysleem
Thank you
But Changer Module for languages ​​does not appear to me all languages
I hope you can help

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:25 pm
by infograf768
shadysleem wrote:Thank you
But Changer Module for languages ​​does not appear to me all languages
I hope you can help
Please follow tutorial
http://multilingual.demojoomla.com/mult ... ction.html

The Language switcher module will display on the position you define for it on your template.

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 6:42 pm
by shadysleem
Very beautiful site and may take advantage of it
But my problem was solved with the knowledge that I am working on Joomla 2.5 is the problem does not appear in the languages ​​of the module and you have all the procedures and steps, but without Vatdh
I hope that they may have explained the problem and I hope you can help
Thank you

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:35 am
by infograf768
I do not understand what you mean.

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 2:24 pm
by shadysleem
And have found a solution to this problem and I hope that benefits all
The problem is that the module does not display languages ​​cause was not writing codes in the language manager correctly
Thank you and I benefited from the site
Thank you all

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:41 pm
by AnakinPt
Hi,

I have a problem using joomla 2.5.8. I followed the tutorials to make the multilanguage website, creating content for english and portuguese, but only the English flag appears in the language switcher.

I tried everything but now I have no ideas. Can anyone help me out?

Hugo

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:51 pm
by pe7er
AnakinPt wrote:creating content for english and portuguese, but only the English flag appears in the language switcher.
Could you change the setting in the Language Switcher Module to show a dropdown with languages?
Are both languages listed in the dropdown?

What Portuguese language pack did you install? pt-BR or pt-PT?
Did you use the right pt-PT or pt-BR when you configured the "Content Language"?

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 5:03 pm
by AnakinPt
pe7er wrote: Could you change the setting in the Language Switcher Module to show a dropdown with languages?
Are both languages listed in the dropdown?

What Portuguese language pack did you install? pt-BR or pt-PT?
Did you use the right pt-PT or pt-BR when you configured the "Content Language"?
I tried it too. I followed your tutorial in 10 steps. Only made one mistake, forgetting to disable the main menu for all languages. But after that the 404 error disapeared.

The multilanguage status shows me that everything is right, but I don't know why the portuguese flag doesn't appear.

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:58 pm
by AnakinPt
I Don't know what have I done, but now both flags appear :)

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:51 am
by mmand
Hi, does joomla 1.5 support multi language front-end as 1.7 ?

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 7:41 am
by pe7er
mmand wrote:Hi, does joomla 1.5 support multi language front-end as 1.7 ?
No, the multilanguage was introduced in 1.6...
1.6 + 1.7 were short term support versions, and are no longer supported.
Joomla 2.5 is the long term support version in the same series, and the current stable version.

To have multilanguage in Joomla 1.5 you'll need to use some 3rd party extension, e.g. JoomFish.
It does not work the same as multilanguage in 2.5, and personally I would switch to 2.5 instead.

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:21 pm
by mmand
pe7er wrote:
mmand wrote:Hi, does joomla 1.5 support multi language front-end as 1.7 ?
No, the multilanguage was introduced in 1.6...
1.6 + 1.7 were short term support versions, and are no longer supported.
Joomla 2.5 is the long term support version in the same series, and the current stable version.

To have multilanguage in Joomla 1.5 you'll need to use some 3rd party extension, e.g. JoomFish.
It does not work the same as multilanguage in 2.5, and personally I would switch to 2.5 instead.
Thank you for your reply. I guess I will switch to 2.5, but first I'd like to try that plugin from JoomFish. But I can't find it. Do you know name of that plugin ?

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:47 pm
by pe7er
mmand wrote:I guess I will switch to 2.5, but first I'd like to try that plugin from JoomFish. But I can't find it. Do you know name of that plugin ?
Joom!Fish http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/460/details

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 10:34 am
by mmand
I switched to joomla 2.5, I have set everything, my site is multilangual already, but I got one little problem.
When someone visits my website, it opens with english language, but I need it in slovak language. How can I set default language for website ?
I set default language in language options in joomla but still english is default for front-end.
Please help. :'( Thanks.

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 10:41 am
by infograf768
Edit the languagefilter plugin and set parameters accordingly

Re: Language switcher does not show flags or languages

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:51 pm
by mmand
I can't find any option to set default language. There is only "Active language" Yes or No.