I can't create the language switcher menu

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 2.5.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
darko74
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 9:45 am

I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by darko74 » Wed Jul 27, 2011 3:40 pm

I've followed several tutorials, but I can't get to get this working. The problem is that now I've got this in the main menu:

- A menu item called "Home-English", whose language is English. I have assigned this as the default menuitem and the British flag is being displayed in column Home-

- A menu item called "Home-Spanish", whose assigned language is Spanish. I want to assign this one as the default menu item for the Spanish language, but an error message says:
"A menu should contain only one Default home."

The language filter plugin is enabled, and I've created a menuitem called Home (language is All) and I've moved it within a hidden menu (as seen in a tutorial).

For instance, I cannot get something like in this screenshot :

Image

Any help?
Last edited by darko74 on Sun Jul 31, 2011 8:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18886
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by infograf768 » Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:48 pm

The default home menu items have to be in different menus.

Please go there. You can log in back-end too and see the correct settings.
http://multilingual.demojoomla.com/
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

darko74
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 9:45 am

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by darko74 » Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:04 pm

I'm going to check that page right now infograf768. Thanks a lot! :)

darko74
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 9:45 am

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by darko74 » Sat Jul 30, 2011 8:08 am

Hello again,

I've followed all the steps in the web you pointed me to but I can't get it working. I will describe you what I've done and finally the problem. This is, in short, what I have:

1- the Main-All menu (whose language assignment for the only menu item in it, which is the default for this menu, is All),
2- the Main-English menu (its menuitems assigned to English, one of them the default with the British flag),
3- and Main-Spanish (idem for Spanish)

and their corresponding menu modules, each one with their corresponding language assignment, all three in the same position, and, important, the Main-All module is unpublished.

When I enter the site, the menu module which is being displayed is Main-All (which is unpublished! :eek: ). The language switcher module is displayed correctly, but no matter the language I select, only the Main-All menu module is displayed.

You can check out the web here: http://www.bedandbreakfastalmirante.com

Could you or somebody else help me solve this problem? This is really important for me. I need the multilingual question working as soon as possible.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18886
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by infograf768 » Sat Jul 30, 2011 2:06 pm

If everything is done OK, remains the template style settings.
Your template style may let you chose or not a default menu for the home page.
If it does ( some commercial template don't...), then it's just a matter of creating a style for each content language and chose for each of them the correct menu as default for Home.
Otherwise... make sure before you buy a template that this works fine.

To test, change template to default Beez.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

darko74
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 9:45 am

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by darko74 » Sat Jul 30, 2011 5:07 pm

This is a screenshot I've taken of the section for the menu options in the template manager:

Image

I checked that the "Main Menu All" menu was selected as the main menu of the page. I guess that's why this menu was being displayed even being its module unpublished. So, I've tried selecting "Main Menu English" as the main menu in the drop-down list, and this menu is the one to be displayed right now. But... it's always being displayed whether I choose one language or the other.

So, I don't know what else to do. What would you suggest? The template cost me some euros and fits my other needs, so it would be a pity to discard it, so everything I can do to keep it, would be great.

Oh! I forgot to mention that changing the template to Beez produced no result. The current template was still being shown. I'm not sure if this has something to do because I'm used to version 1.5 and I'm very new to 1.6/1.7, but in the temlpates list there's a new column called "Assigned", so whereas the template I purchased has a green checked icon and when I hover on it a context message says: "assigned to 28 menuitems", the beez template has this column blank. Anyway I don't think this has to be the reason for not displaying the Beez template, is it?

darko74
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 9:45 am

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by darko74 » Sat Jul 30, 2011 5:36 pm

Now I can switch between both languages, but for some reason, when I select Spanish, the main menu doesn't appear. It has jus the same features as the one in English: same position and everything in its corresponding language (menu module and menu items). :eek: :(

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18886
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by infograf768 » Sun Jul 31, 2011 12:06 pm

@darko74

You have to create ONE Template style as deafult style for each Content language, and choose the correct mainmenu for each style.

Please look at the way it is done here again
http://info-graf.fr/trunk/en/multi-ling ... s-by-steps

When you log in the back-end, go to the template manager.
The only difference with your settings would be that for EACH style, you have to choose the right menu containing the default home page for the language.

It's very easy to NOT assign the specific template to any menu items, as it will automatically use the right template depending of the language. Then, and only then, if you need it, you can cretae other instances of the template (to which NO language is set as default) and assign them to specific menu items.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

darko74
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 9:45 am

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by darko74 » Sun Jul 31, 2011 8:15 pm

Thank you, and sorry: I think I skipped the step of the different template instances in your tutorial. As this is new to Joomla 1.6/1.7 I didn't even notice the "duplicate" button in the template manager.

I finally have made three instances, as shown in your tutorial: one for All languages (the default site template), and the other two for English and Spanish. So I've assigned each one the corresponding default language, and also in the "menu type" option of the screenshot above the corresponding default menu.

Everything seems to work right now. So I appreciate your help a lot.

Anyway in my humble opinion I think the multilingual configuration in Joomla is quite confusing and needs to be improved. You have to tell Joomla too many things in different places, and watch out not to make a mistake and select the wrong language in one of them. I suppose that with a little more code Joomla itself could save you a few steps once you specify which languages you want to use, and prevent you to accidentally assign the wrong language in one of the steps.

Best regards! :)

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18886
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by infograf768 » Mon Aug 01, 2011 2:10 pm

Joomla is Open Source, and all volunteers welcome to improve the code. "a little more code" may very well transforms itself in "changes all over the code". ;)
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

neelpatel1
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by neelpatel1 » Sat Dec 24, 2011 5:35 am

Hi Joomla Master,

Here is my question so, please help me.

I created the website using Joomla 1.7 and i want to insert English and French flag icon to top of the page. By default the website should be in English language. Once user click on french icon than, website content switch to french and while they click on English flag it will be change to English.

Can you please help me how to set two language flt in to the joomla 1.7 ?

Thanks,

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18886
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by infograf768 » Sat Dec 24, 2011 6:41 am

Please follow the tutorial through the pdf link in my signature or through the multilang demo site:
http://multilingual.demojoomla.com/mult ... steps.html
There you can log in back-end to see details.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

neelpatel1
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by neelpatel1 » Sat Dec 24, 2011 6:58 am

Thanks for your feedback.

we have check http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_mult ... torial.pdf in fresh and existing, both site. but it need to enter content and set menu items etc.... things in both en and fr language, but we need like: we enter content in only en and joomla need to convert automatically in fr language, without double entry.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18886
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by infograf768 » Sat Dec 24, 2011 9:33 am

neelpatel1 wrote:Thanks for your feedback.

we have check http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_mult ... torial.pdf in fresh and existing, both site. but it need to enter content and set menu items etc.... things in both en and fr language, but we need like: we enter content in only en and joomla need to convert automatically in fr language, without double entry.
Joomla does not do that.
You may want to use 3rd part extensions like GTranslate, not sure these use menu items.
See http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... anslations
Be aware that these automatic translations are most of the time of bad quality.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

Elnino38
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 10:06 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by Elnino38 » Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:19 pm

Hi there,

My multinlanguage mode is working perfectly fine on Joomla 2.5.
What I'd like to achieve is assigning to a "standard" menu item called "English" for example the same action as if you were clicking on the English flag in the language switcher module.

I want to be able to switch between language with a "standard" menu item, not with with the language switcher module.

Is there a way to achieve this?

Thanks for your help!
Calgary Web Design
http://www.beginwithb.com

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18886
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by infograf768 » Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:46 am

Elnino38 wrote:Hi there,

My multinlanguage mode is working perfectly fine on Joomla 2.5.
What I'd like to achieve is assigning to a "standard" menu item called "English" for example the same action as if you were clicking on the English flag in the language switcher module.

I want to be able to switch between language with a "standard" menu item, not with with the language switcher module.

Is there a way to achieve this?

Thanks for your help!
You can do that by creating External URL Links menu items.
If you are using menu associations though, this will not work.
It should for Homes.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

Elnino38
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 10:06 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by Elnino38 » Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:48 pm

Thanks, that's what I've done and it worked great.
Calgary Web Design
http://www.beginwithb.com

dan2018
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 8:44 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't create the language switcher menu

Post by dan2018 » Thu Nov 06, 2014 8:47 pm

thanks for the help.


Locked

Return to “Language - Joomla! 2.5”