Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 2.5.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
mjhevilla
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 9:39 pm

Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by mjhevilla » Wed Aug 10, 2011 9:55 pm

I think I have followed all steps in tutorial (info-graf.fr, step by step) and even although I read it and read it now and again, i do not see where my mistake is. I do not see the language module and when i try to enable the Language System Filter (plugin) the following error appears:

Invalid argument supplied for foreach in.... htdocs/libraries/joomla/language/helper.php on line 86

I think part of the problem could be I am using a template with data sample on it. I have changed all the articles to each language, also set the category roots in each language, i have changed each module language. But it just DOES NOT WORK!... i am so frustrated!

please help! I would really appreciate it!

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19077
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by infograf768 » Thu Aug 11, 2011 7:47 am

Are the Content languages published?
Are the site packs for these languages installed?
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

mjhevilla
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 9:39 pm

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by mjhevilla » Thu Aug 11, 2011 11:13 am

Yes to both questions.

And even although i have the main menu ALL assigned to a module that is not published, it is the only Home ALL that appears!

I do not know what else to do!

ozwest
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 5:22 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by ozwest » Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:35 pm

I feel I have the same problem.

Language file installed for the site, content file created.
Language plugin enabled with association for menus
Language Switcher module enabled

I have created several articles in englisch and german and have them linked in menu in for the two languages.

I do not get the language switcher module to show anywhere and I do not have a german browser to see if german visitors actually would get the german content ....

Thanks for help. Petra

mjhevilla
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 9:39 pm

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by mjhevilla » Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:52 pm

At least you have the language plugin enable. Every time i try to enable it, gives ERROR. I am totally desperate about this as i really need to have this website working soon.

Please help.

mjhevilla
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 9:39 pm

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by mjhevilla » Thu Aug 11, 2011 5:28 pm

Should i disabled all modules, articles and categories that my template has as sample and start from the very beginning? do you think this would help?

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19077
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by infograf768 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:42 pm

I do not understand what a template has to do with sample data.
These are unrelated.

Check that your template styles do not force the site to use the default Home page set to ALL menu item, i.e. the default mainmenu. This is the case for some Yootheme templates.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

OCS_KVV
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 5:44 pm

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by OCS_KVV » Wed Aug 17, 2011 4:55 am

I have the same issue with my Artisteer template.
But where to look for this issue, Jean-Marie?

Thanks in advance,
Klaas

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19077
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by infograf768 » Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:51 am

Difficult to help without checking the sites and templates used.
I suggest you test first if all is OK by using the core Joomla templates, after following precisely the tutorial.
http://info-graf.fr/trunk/en/multi-ling ... s-by-steps
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
flips01
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by flips01 » Fri Sep 30, 2011 3:57 pm

infograf768 wrote:Difficult to help without checking the sites and templates used.
I suggest you test first if all is OK by using the core Joomla templates, after following precisely the tutorial.
http://info-graf.fr/trunk/en/multi-ling ... s-by-steps
I find the step-by-step guide hard to follow, as it links to the admin area of that particular site, and I can't seem to find anywhere stating the admin password ...

In Extension Manager -> Manage I find:
Language Manager 1.7.0
Language Switcher 1.7.0
Norwegian Bokmål Language Pack 1.7.1 (date unknown)
System - Language Filter 1.7.0

Only the Language Pack Entry is not sort of greyed out.
I can still enable and disable the others, and when I enable System - Language Filter, the error appears:

Code: Select all

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in …/libraries/joomla/language/helper.php on line 86
I installed the language pack: nb-NO_joomla_lang_full_1.7.1v2
flips 8)

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19077
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by infograf768 » Fri Sep 30, 2011 5:13 pm

The login credentials are in the first article of the tutorial, towards the end
Read the pdf in my sig.
Publish the new admin multilanguage status module in 1.7.1 and post here a capture of the results.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
flips01
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by flips01 » Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:00 pm

infograf768 wrote:The login credentials are in the first article of the tutorial, towards the end
Read the pdf in my sig.
Publish the new admin multilanguage status module in 1.7.1 and post here a capture of the results.
Ah, yes, it was there, my "visual grep" totally failed me. And the PDF is very nice, I didn't see that either until you mentioned it. :-[
I can't however seem to find the Multilanguage Status Module, only User Status is available at the status position. (Tried following this:
http://community.joomla.org/blogs/commu ... odule.html)

It should be installed when I upgraded to 1.7.1?

Oh, and after following the easy-to-follow PDF and restructuring my site to match the requirements, I now seem to have hit another error: Redirect loop
("Error 310 (net::ERR_TOO_MANY_REDIRECTS): There were too many redirects.")

Maybe I should get some sleep ... ;)
flips 8)

User avatar
flips01
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by flips01 » Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:32 pm

I seem to have fixed the redirect problem. Found this thread:
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?p=2608359

Which suggested I should update my database, like mentioned at the end of this page,
http://docs.joomla.org/Upgrade_1.6.5_to_1.7

So, I just logged in and ran "mysql -u username -p", entered my password, "use db-name;" and then

Code: Select all

ALTER TABLE `jos_languages` ADD COLUMN `ordering` int(11) NOT NULL DEFAULT 0 AFTER `published`;
ALTER TABLE `jos_languages` ADD INDEX `idx_ordering` (`ordering`);

CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `jos_associations` (
  `id` VARCHAR(50) NOT NULL COMMENT 'A reference to the associated item.',
  `context` VARCHAR(50) NOT NULL COMMENT 'The context of the associated item.',
  `key` CHAR(32) NOT NULL COMMENT 'The key for the association computed from an md5 on associated ids.',
  PRIMARY KEY `idx_context_id` (`context`, `id`),
  INDEX `idx_key` (`key`)
) DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;
That put my site back into non-redirect-loop working order.

It still remains to be seen if my effort was any good, or just bad (I did backup.)

Now, if I select my second site language, the ALL homepage appears, and I have this nice error:

Code: Select all

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in (…)/components/com_content/models/articles.php on line 483

Warning: mysqli_num_rows() expects parameter 1 to be mysqli_result, boolean given in (…)/libraries/joomla/database/database/mysqli.php on line 305
That status plugin is still missing, of course. Maybe I should try reinstalling the update to 1.7.1 now?
(Had some issues there, ref. this thread: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=625&t=660661)
flips 8)

User avatar
flips01
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by flips01 » Sat Oct 01, 2011 12:51 am

Just for comparison I setup a fresh 1.7.1 installation, and that has the multilanguage status module installed, and ordering for Languages is available. (So it differs from my current installation.)
Any way I can just export categories and articles from the old site and import into this fresh db/installation?
(Or maybe I should rebuild it all manually ...) :)
flips 8)

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19077
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by infograf768 » Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:27 am

Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
flips01
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by flips01 » Sat Oct 01, 2011 5:21 pm

Ok, great. I'm thankful for all the help! :) I restored the database to my backup and then ran that query in phpmyadmin (after replacing the #__ part with _jos).
It ran without error, and now I see the multilanguage status module.

I attached the report. No problems according to that module:
multilang-status.png
But I still have some issues, when I select English, I get this:

Code: Select all

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in (...)/components/com_content/models/articles.php on line 483

Warning: mysqli_num_rows() expects parameter 1 to be mysqli_result, boolean given in (...)/libraries/joomla/database/database/mysqli.php on line 305
Maybe I've just forgotten something or maybe I have a typo. Or maybe I should just rebuild stuff in my clean install?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
flips 8)

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19077
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by infograf768 » Sat Oct 01, 2011 5:50 pm

I think it would indeed be better to rebuild on your clean install as it looks like you have a db corruption.

The module looks OK indeed.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
flips01
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by flips01 » Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:41 pm

Great, thanks anyway!
Doing some research, it seems something weird happened upgrade-wise. I think an update reported successfully applied (from 1.6.3 to 1.7.0) that shouldn't have reported successful. It seems my DB wasn't up to 1.7 standard before applying the 1.7.1 update. (Which was troublesome.) Or something like that.

Anyway, now I kinda like the idea of fixing all my initial errors by rebuilding the site from scratch after grasping more of the Joomla structure/workflow. :)
flips 8)

User avatar
flips01
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by flips01 » Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:42 pm

Note to self: ALWAYS run the "mysqldump" and "tar jcvf" backups before upgrading. ;)
flips 8)

pbbiet
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:07 am
Location: India

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by pbbiet » Wed Jan 02, 2013 5:23 pm

A question, sorry if am out of context. Is there any language pack for arabic? I mean it is written from right to left and so is the site orientation changes in wordpress when i install it. Is it possible to use both english and arabic and keeping the alignment to left?

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19077
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Language Switcher Module and plugin ERROR

Post by infograf768 » Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:58 pm

pbbiet wrote:A question, sorry if am out of context. Is there any language pack for arabic? I mean it is written from right to left and so is the site orientation changes in wordpress when i install it. Is it possible to use both english and arabic and keeping the alignment to left?
Please do not hijack topics.
I have replied to you on the topic you started.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group


Locked

Return to “Language - Joomla! 2.5”