Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 2.5.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by biirc » Thu Sep 08, 2011 7:05 pm

Hi,

For people looking for something like Joomfish for your Joomla 1.7+.
I developed FaLang for a client.

At the moment it's a beta version, we can only translate menu, content , and title module.

Don't put it in production for now, but if you want to have a look.

And try it, all your comments are appreciated.

download link

PS: www.faboba.com is translated with FaLang

Stéphane

ozgoofy
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 5:38 am
Contact:

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by ozgoofy » Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 pm

I have tried all links to get this extension but none work. Help
Could it be the fact that I am in China?

Regards

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by biirc » Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:38 am

It's seem that people in china have problem to download the componant.
Send me a mail by the contact form.

Stéphane

ozgoofy
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 5:38 am
Contact:

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by ozgoofy » Fri Nov 04, 2011 4:47 am

Hi Stéphane,

Don't seem to be able to contact you.
Are on Skype, Yahoo Messenger or MSM if so can you leave me a message.

anupam_sam
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:22 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by anupam_sam » Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:21 am

I greatly appreciate your work. its how any multi-lingual should work.

i tried it yesterday but got errors.

I got 2 issues:
1. The 'alias' column is missing in the 'falang_content' table.
I save both name & alias for the menuitem but didn't get the alias when i edit the same.

2. getting error "Falang Database driver not enabled" despite all falang extensions are enabled.

how should i resolve it?

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by biirc » Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:54 am

I have send you a response by mail

gold_chefounet
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 8:54 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by gold_chefounet » Fri Nov 04, 2011 8:57 am

hi, i have same problem
I would like recup your mod_Falang but i live in china, i cant.
can u send me by email, i give u my adress by private message .
Thanks

gold_chefounet
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 8:54 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by gold_chefounet » Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:43 am

hi again , i have an error Falang Database driver not enabled but i have enable on management
what i need to do?

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by biirc » Mon Nov 07, 2011 10:21 am

You have to activate the driver go in Site/Global Configuration/Server and in Database Setting chose MySqli (Falang)

Stéphane

ivonnemedina
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 9:33 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by ivonnemedina » Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:17 pm

Hi Sephane,
I have this problem in my website

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'AND falang_content.published=1 AND falang_content.reference_id IN(23) AND ' at line 4 SQL=SELECT falang_content.reference_field, falang_content.value, falang_content.reference_id, falang_content.original_value FROM bcl6e_falang_content AS falang_content WHERE falang_content.language_id= AND falang_content.published=1 AND falang_content.reference_id IN(23) AND falang_content.reference_table='content'

Saludos

Ivonne

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by biirc » Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:27 pm

Probably you don't have active language or you have just one language in content language.

nico76
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 8:46 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by nico76 » Thu Nov 10, 2011 5:15 pm

Hi biirc,

thanks a lot for this cool extension!
Right now I have only one Problem, when ever I switch the language the language will switch but I'm landing on the Frontpage (not on the same menuitem).

Can you help me with this?

Best Regards
Nico

bantinaiti
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:53 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by bantinaiti » Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:13 am

Hi Stéphane,

I have question on this component. I'm did the xml file (Docman) and apply to "contentelements". At back-end page is good but front-end page is not work translate?

You can help me?
Thanks you for all ;)

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by biirc » Tue Nov 15, 2011 11:09 am

Hi, bantinaiti,

I have send you an email to solve this.

Stéphane

User avatar
bpuschl
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 12:11 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by bpuschl » Tue Nov 15, 2011 11:48 am

Great component bringing, making me able to update my customers, thanks.

But I do miss translating the rest of the settings on menus e.g. the image on a menu, where a picture can contain a translated text.

Also the ability to disables menus for different languages.

Is this in the future development?

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by biirc » Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:17 am

Hi,

It's already done, falang in this version is based on the language filter , so if you have a item menu set to a specific language it's only visible for this language.

Stéphane

User avatar
bpuschl
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 12:11 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by bpuschl » Wed Nov 16, 2011 5:32 am

Of course, thanks. Also I noticed its possible to edit the menu.xml file and alter the settings for translate from 0 to 1 on eg. params, but after I did that my menu disappeared in my falang content elements.

Are there a good walk through on editing and creating content elements somewhere?

Also noticed a small "error"? On line 143 in modules/modariextmenu/tmpl/menu.php there's a space too much.

$liClass .= ' ux-menu-item-level-' . $menuAbsLevel;

Should be

$liClass .= 'ux-menu-item-level-' . $menuAbsLevel;

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by biirc » Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:08 am

Hi,
Params don't work for now , i need to fix it but it's not the priority.

I need to write a doc but actually you can use Joomfish documentation it's quite the same.

Stéphane

bantinaiti
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:53 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by bantinaiti » Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:24 am

biirc wrote:Hi, bantinaiti,

I have send you an email to solve this.

Stéphane
Yes, I'm sended mail. Please check and help me. Thanks you.

joworks
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 12:10 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by joworks » Sat Nov 26, 2011 9:02 pm

nico76 wrote:Hi biirc,

thanks a lot for this cool extension!
Right now I have only one Problem, when ever I switch the language the language will switch but I'm landing on the Frontpage (not on the same menuitem).

Can you help me with this?

Best Regards
Nico
I have this problem. please help.
How can I show equal text of an article? in my site, when I choose other language, it return to home page instead of showing equal text of article!

Decurtins
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:37 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by Decurtins » Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:45 pm

Hi biirc

thank you very much for your work !!!

just love the joomfish feeling, especially since I built a page with j1.7 and didn't think about language support until I was way into it - so, you saved my day (andy many other days, which I would have spent in front of my screen searching for another workaround ;) )

btw: i have the same question as nico76 and joworks. Is there a way to change the behaviour of the language switcher of jumping to the index/homepage?

thanks again.
Decurtins

hello6470
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 12:34 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by hello6470 » Tue Nov 29, 2011 9:59 am

I'm with the people who would like to see an update that'd fix the jumping to main page.

also, k2 support !
Using Joomla 1.7.3 and 2.5
K2

User avatar
ewanvrooyen
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Colwyn Bay
Contact:

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by ewanvrooyen » Thu Dec 01, 2011 4:15 pm

Hi

I'm also having the issue where the language links default to the homepage of the selected language NOT the corresponding page.

Regards

Ewan

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by biirc » Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:13 pm

Hi,

You need to wait the next version in 1 or 2 week probably.
I want to solve the bug on the translated link menu.

Stéphane

User avatar
ewanvrooyen
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Colwyn Bay
Contact:

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by ewanvrooyen » Tue Dec 06, 2011 4:07 pm

Thanks for the feedback, Stéphane.

tioser
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 2:43 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by tioser » Wed Dec 07, 2011 2:56 pm

Hi Stéphane,

First of all, let me thank you for this excellent tool that you provided to the community. I'm just an amateur user but still can tell how convenient this tool is.

Anyhow, I would like to ask what might be the problem if the language module does not respond when I change its parameters in the "no dropdown" option.

Dropdown works fine. "No dropdown" I just get the flags in vertical display and with bullets in front, whichever option I change. It's really frustrating when the rest of the functions work except from this. :(

Thank you in advance and looking forward to your reply.

Regards.

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by biirc » Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:25 pm

I Tioser,

The flag problem will be fix in the next release of FaLang in 2 weeks.

Stéphane

Jheroen
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Gendt
Contact:

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by Jheroen » Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:46 pm

I tried this component today but received a long sql error that someone has allready mentioned here, i also got some php error so i can't use the component right now.
why does the sql db has to be changed when using the component? that gave me the troubles...

i hope it will work like JF does on J 1.5

let's get it on!

;D
Met vriendelijke groet,
Jheroen
http://www.joomlapartner.nl, websites - maatwerk - migratie - design - onderhoud
http://www.joomlahostingsupport.nl, Joomla! hosting - chmodvrij - prima support - concurrerende tarieven

Zarbu
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:18 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by Zarbu » Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:41 am

Bonjour Stéphane,

First I want to thank you for porting JF to 1.6+. When I created my site I logically downloaded the latest version of Joomla... I did not imagine then how I would regret not using the good old 1.5.
Well thank to Falang, the worst disadvantage of 1.6 is now history !

Anyway I've got a question for you. I use a plug-in that uses the JPlugin::loadLanguage function to load the language .ini file. Doing this, it always loads the french (default) language.

I added the following lines to the plug-in code to try to understand :
$lang =& JFactory::getLanguage();
echo 'Current language is: ' . $lang->getName();


The result is always Current language is: French (FR)

This means that Falang doesn't use the language functions of Joomla. In that case, how could I get the Falang current language and make my plugin load the correct .ini file ?

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18867
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by infograf768 » Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:05 am

Zarbu wrote:Bonjour Stéphane,

First I want to thank you for porting JF to 1.6+. When I created my site I logically downloaded the latest version of Joomla... I did not imagine then how I would regret not using the good old 1.5.
Well thank to Falang, the worst disadvantage of 1.6 is now history !

Anyway I've got a question for you. I use a plug-in that uses the JPlugin::loadLanguage function to load the language .ini file. Doing this, it always loads the french (default) language.

I added the following lines to the plug-in code to try to understand :
$lang =& JFactory::getLanguage();
echo 'Current language is: ' . $lang->getName();


The result is always Current language is: French (FR)

This means that Falang doesn't use the language functions of Joomla. In that case, how could I get the Falang current language and make my plugin load the correct .ini file ?
What kind of plugin is it? A content plugin or a system one?
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group


Locked

Return to “Language - Joomla! 2.5”