Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 2.5.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Horoman
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 7:40 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by Horoman » Thu May 03, 2012 11:45 am

Hi community

As I am using falang 1.1.3 things seem to be different...
I can edit the menu alias. But it is not used from sef.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by biirc » Thu May 03, 2012 12:19 pm

Hi,

Actually the translation of the url is not implemented. You can set manually the path (you have to modify the menu.xml)
I was working with the sef tools (joomsef , sh404 and acesef)
Joomsef (4.2.6) is compatible and the next version of sh404 will be probably compatible too.

I will work on solution for native sef (very usefull for migratoin from a previous joomla 1.5 with joomfish)
Stéphane

Horoman
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 7:40 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by Horoman » Thu May 03, 2012 1:35 pm

Hi,

Now I got it to work! :laugh:
Thanks to Stéphane and DarkBlaze!

It took me some time to find out what is meant with
biirc wrote:You can set manually the path (you have to modify the menu.xml)
So I went to the file menu.xml in \administrator\components\com_falang\contentelements
There I changed

Code: Select all

<field type="readonlytext" name="path" translate="0" posthandler="saveMenuPath">Menu Path</field>
to

Code: Select all

<field type="text" name="path" translate="1" posthandler="saveMenuPath">Menu Path</field>
If I open Falang in the backend now, I can manually enter the sef path, the entry had in joomfish.

Thanks again for the support!
Horoman


[edit] The URL now is fine but the language switcher doesn't work any more. :( Maybe I am able to fix that... I'll see. [/edit]

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18866
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by infograf768 » Thu May 03, 2012 2:28 pm

Please, any questions concerning Falang, now post in
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=715611
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

hrc1967
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 10:59 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by hrc1967 » Fri May 04, 2012 12:39 am

Sorry, just saw I should not post questions on Falang here any more.

Magic_Fire
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 2:31 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by Magic_Fire » Sun Oct 28, 2012 9:39 pm

Hi,

is there a way how to establish translation for alias? I'm using AceSEF, but I learned that Falang isn't compatible with this extension, so I'm thinking about changing to the JoomSEF.
But the menu aliasis is not translated (with AceSEF) or the JoomSEF is making alias I don't like (cathegory/uncathegorized).

Is there a simply and elegant way how to combine AceSEF with Falang? I understand that Falanag need native language filter, but all SEO extensions don't like these (both AceSEF and JoomSEF).

Thanks

virtuemart1
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:19 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by virtuemart1 » Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:55 am

Anyone know which database tables storing/related to JoomFish data ?


for example like table: jos_vm_product
storing Virtuemart product data like description, product_full_image, product_name etc....

JoomFish able to input different languages, and where the data stored (in which tables) actually?
m9.jpg
m10.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18866
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by infograf768 » Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:29 am

Folks, this forum is 2.5 languages related.
For the use of any 3pd extension like falang or joomfish, please use the developer site.
For falang, see: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=617&t=715633
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

virtuemart1
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:19 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by virtuemart1 » Wed Oct 31, 2012 4:53 am

q507.jpg
The ANSWER : jos_jf_content
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

behemoth
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 2:06 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by behemoth » Mon Nov 05, 2012 2:08 pm

Hi!
I've installed FaLang in Joomla 1.7 and when I enable plugin I get error message on my frontpage: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'AND falang_content.published=1 AND falang_content.reference_id IN(14) AND ' at line 4 SQL=SELECT falang_content.reference_field, falang_content.value, falang_content.reference_id, falang_content.original_value FROM ih36t_falang_content AS falang_content WHERE falang_content.language_id= AND falang_content.published=1 AND falang_content.reference_id IN(14) AND falang_content.reference_table='content'

Can you please help me with this problem?

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 22225
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by pe7er » Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:29 pm

Welcome to Joomla forum!
behemoth wrote:I've installed FaLang in Joomla 1.7
Joomla 1.7.x is outdated and no longer supported.
Joomla 1.6 + 1.7 were short term support versions and have been followed up by the long term support version Joomla 2.5.

Please upgrade to the latest Joomla version in the 2.5 series (which is Joomla 2.5.7: http://www.joomla.org/download.html ).
Possible bugs might have been solved in the meantime,
and it's a waste of time trying to solve issues that are caused because of non-updated software...
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Co-developer of d2 Content https://data2site.com/joomla-extensions/d2-content

behemoth
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 2:06 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by behemoth » Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:09 am

I know that Joomla 1.7 is an outdated software. I just thought, that I will be having problems with my template in Joomla 2.5, but luckilly no problem occured :).
With kind regards,
behemoth

srht
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:28 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by srht » Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:31 pm

I am using last package of Arabic language and tag of language ar-AA at joomla 2.5,And flag of Arabic language also exist at falang files but it is not shown at switcher at browsers of chrome and safari however it is working well with Mozilla.

Moreover English language switcher working very well with every browser. I had copied their path down.


English path is: <img src="/media/mod_falang/images/en.gif" alt="English (UK)" title="English (UK)">

Arabic path is: <img src="/" alt="Arabic" title="Arabic">

So, what is problem?

KCA
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:59 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by KCA » Tue Jan 22, 2013 7:29 pm

Your Arabic image path is empty...you have no gif referenced as you do for your English path.

IONEX
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:05 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by IONEX » Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:09 pm

Hi!
I've installed FaLang 1.2.0 in Joomla 2.5.9 + K2 2.6.2 + sh404sef, but there is a problem with switching between languages but the home page work fine. When I switch language from russian to english, translated page is blank. Shutdown sh404sef has no effect.

I have the following settings:

1 Filter language is disable
2 falang driver is enable.
3 sh404sef multilingual mode is enabled
4 copied k2 .xml files to components/com_falang/contentelements/ and rename joomfish tittle to falang as described above.

DanielLouis
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 12:06 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by DanielLouis » Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:32 am

Hello Stephane.

Any news on when the translation of the URL will be implemented? If not soon i´m afraid i will have to switch to Joomfish.

Thanks in advance.

Albert9933
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 6:11 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by Albert9933 » Sun Apr 28, 2013 6:16 pm

Horoman wrote:Hi,

Now I got it to work! :laugh:
Thanks to Stéphane and DarkBlaze!

It took me some time to find out what is meant with
biirc wrote:You can set manually the path (you have to modify the menu.xml)
So I went to the file menu.xml in \administrator\components\com_falang\contentelements
There I changed

Code: Select all

<field type="readonlytext" name="path" translate="0" posthandler="saveMenuPath">Menu Path</field>
to

Code: Select all

<field type="text" name="path" translate="1" posthandler="saveMenuPath">Menu Path</field>
If I open Falang in the backend now, I can manually enter the sef path, the entry had in joomfish.

Thanks again for the support!
Horoman
Hi there,

I've done that but for some odd reason I still get original languages URL's displayed even though I've done the language switch and have menu alias translated.

Am I missing something? Probably need to switch something somewhere?

Any help would be appreciated.

Update: Never mind, got it working!

Had to add translation to Menu Path under field section hehe.

Ta



Cheers

argie01
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 6:07 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by argie01 » Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:45 pm

Hello,

I've installed Joomla 2.5.11 and Falang (free) 1.3.0
I've enabled the following extensions:

FaLang
FaLang Language Switcher
FaLang Package
System - FaLang Database Driver

And I also enable the module "FaLang Language Switcher".
On "language manager" I've installed 4 different languages, and I've created 4 content languages.

After all this, when I try to run my site I've got this mysql error:

Code: Select all

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'AND falang_content.published=1 AND falang_content.reference_id IN(240,207,209' at line 4 SQL=SELECT falang_content.reference_field, falang_content.value, falang_content.reference_id, falang_content.original_value FROM egxsc_falang_content AS falang_content WHERE falang_content.language_id= AND falang_content.published=1 AND falang_content.reference_id IN(240,207,209,182,52,217,218,219,220,273,125,176,44,271,274,275,232) AND falang_content.reference_table='modules'
I still haven't article contents in a language different of english, but I think at least the site should be showed.

What I'm doing wrong?

Thank you for your help

setx
I've been banned!
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by setx » Thu Jul 18, 2013 7:04 pm

I have installed FaLang component to use multi-language support everything is working fine except the alias structure. When we are switching the language the URL not get changes as per the added alias conversion added into admin section. I tried almost all activities enabling both plugins but still the problem is as it is.

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by biirc » Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:15 am

@argie01 : add a content language corresponding at your site language
@setx : you need to use the last version 1.3.0 and edit and save your menu translation to make it available with translation.

Stéphane
Falang

shaji
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 10:09 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by shaji » Mon Jan 06, 2014 6:49 pm

pe7er wrote:Welcome to Joomla forum!
behemoth wrote:I've installed FaLang in Joomla 1.7
Joomla 1.7.x is outdated and no longer supported.
Joomla 1.6 + 1.7 were short term support versions and have been followed up by the long term support version Joomla 2.5.

Please upgrade to the latest Joomla version in the 2.5 series (which is Joomla 2.5.7: http://www.joomla.org/download.html ).
Possible bugs might have been solved in the meantime,
and it's a waste of time trying to solve issues that are caused because of non-updated software...
hi pe7er
I'm looking for this topic
Here, I review http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f ... &start=420

Initially I was really excited when FaLang appeared, but now I'm not so sure. I work on a lot of multilingual sites, and I don't want to get get stranded with multilingual Joomla 2.5 sites as has happened to me with many Joomla 1.5 sites I developed with JoomFish
http://karajab.ir/ . http://tehranab.ir/
Thank you so very much for making Joomla the best CMS on the planet!

esti1+
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 12:29 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by esti1+ » Fri May 23, 2014 12:51 pm

Hello,
I'm using Joomla 3 and Falang.

Everything is ok!

Just a little problem: the flags in horizontal display have bullets! It doesn't make sense. :( How can I remove the bullets by the flags? ???

I tried to change the css of my Template with list-style: none; It doesn't work.

Can anyome help me?

Thank you!
;)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18866
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by infograf768 » Sat May 24, 2014 9:00 am

By using Firebug on Firefox, you will find exactly which css is concerned.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

esti1+
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 12:29 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by esti1+ » Tue May 27, 2014 3:47 pm

Thank you Jean-Marie for your answer.

I tried with Firefox and Firebug but I coudn't find the solution. I can remove all the bullets but I need the bullets for other lists. I would like to remove the bullet just for the flags of Falang.

Here is my http://www.gallerymoser.ch/.
Maybe you can help me.

Thank!

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18866
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by infograf768 » Wed May 28, 2014 8:20 am

Your template is using images as bullets

Code: Select all

.art-block ul > li:before {
    bottom: 2px;
    content: url("../images/blockbullets.png");
    display: inline-block;
    font-size: 0;
    line-height: 0;
    margin-left: -10px;
    margin-right: 6px;
    position: relative;
    vertical-align: middle;
}
I could get rid of the bullets by creating this css:

Code: Select all

div.mod-languages ul > li:before {
 content: none;
}
You may have to test for unwanted effects
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

esti1+
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 12:29 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by esti1+ » Wed May 28, 2014 1:31 pm

Hello Jean-Marie!
Thank you so much! It works! I can now breath... happy!

Have a nice day!
Esti :)

rutin
I've been banned!
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 5:49 am

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by rutin » Sat Aug 23, 2014 8:26 pm

I have tried that component into a 5 language site and at me didn't worked and even more soon after testing it i had severe problems on the hosting server witch i don't exclude to be from there.
I have removed the falang and at the moment same like you I'm waiting for the official JF for j1.7.

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19661
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by leolam » Sun Aug 24, 2014 5:55 am

rutin wrote:I have tried that component into a 5 language site and at me didn't worked and even more soon after testing it i had severe problems on the hosting server witch i don't exclude to be from there.
I have removed the falang and at the moment same like you I'm waiting for the official JF for j1.7.
First of all if you use Joomla 1.7 you are in great danger of loosing your site to a hack at any moment.

Read http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=625&t=691030 how to upgrade

Next Falang works like a charm in both J25 and J3.3.3. We use it for all multi lingual sites. You are going to be very, very, very patience and become very old if you want to see Joomfish for J25/J33 --> no more development on the Fish......You have 2 alternatives which work well. The rest is garbadge imho. Either native Joomla multi language method (which is horrendous to maintain and setup) or Falang

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
-> Joomla Webmaster Services: gws-webmaster.services

tenia
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 6:39 pm

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by tenia » Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:05 am

I thought major releases (assume you mean LTS when you say major release) were to end in .5 .. hence moving to 2.5?

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19661
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Falang , JoomFish like for Joomla 1.7+

Post by leolam » Thu Apr 09, 2015 11:58 am

tenia wrote:I thought major releases (assume you mean LTS when you say major release) were to end in .5 .. hence moving to 2.5?
No I did not mean LTS. LTS and STS are no longer with us for almost one year now. https://docs.joomla.org/Release_and_support_cycle

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
-> Joomla Webmaster Services: gws-webmaster.services


Locked

Return to “Language - Joomla! 2.5”