Use k2 and falang

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 2.5.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
hello6470
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 12:34 pm

Use k2 and falang

Post by hello6470 » Mon Nov 28, 2011 4:13 pm

Hello

Is there a way to use falang with k2 extensions ?.
Or is there any other multilingual module for having a 2language site ?
Using Joomla 1.7.3 and 2.5
K2

Mortimer
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:15 pm

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by Mortimer » Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:00 am

Yes, you need the content elements pack for K2.

Unzip the zip file and copy all files in ...administrator\components\com_falang\contentelements.

Saludos
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

riefvan
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:11 am
Location: Bandung, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by riefvan » Sun Jan 08, 2012 10:09 am

Mortimer wrote:Yes, you need the content elements pack for K2.

Unzip the zip file and copy all files in ...administrator\components\com_falang\contentelements.

Saludos
Thanks for the link. I'd searched for it in author's website but couldn't found it. I don't know, maybe i've missed something. Anyway the pack works just fine.

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by biirc » Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:25 pm

Hi,

You can directly download extensions for falang on faboba extensions menu.

Stéphane

demold
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 5:52 pm

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by demold » Tue Mar 27, 2012 6:29 pm

Great help Mortimer!. It works! But still I am not able to translate the extra field values. For example. I have an extra field "accommodation types" with values "house, apartment, room". I can translate "accommodation" but I can not translate house, apartment and room.

Some help with that?
Saludos
Daisy
Mortimer wrote:Yes, you need the content elements pack for K2.

Unzip the zip file and copy all files in ...administrator\components\com_falang\contentelements.

Saludos

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by biirc » Wed Mar 28, 2012 12:20 pm

Hi,

Since the Falang 1.1.1 you can install content element directly by the falang installer in content element.

Did you install the k2 content element on my site in "extension menu"

Best regards,
Stéphane

Khayriddin
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:12 am

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by Khayriddin » Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:19 am

Mortimer wrote:Yes, you need the content elements pack for K2.

Unzip the zip file and copy all files in ...administrator\components\com_falang\contentelements.

Saludos
Thanks man! U really helped me. :)

chbanidze
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:13 pm

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by chbanidze » Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:28 pm

biirc, did you have solved the problem with the translation of extra fields values?

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by biirc » Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:57 pm

Hi,

Did you try with the content element for k2 on my site.

I can translate extra field too.

Stéphane

chbanidze
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:13 pm

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by chbanidze » Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:09 pm

bat I can't translate an extra field value.
demold has the same problem too.
is it possible? )

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by biirc » Wed Apr 25, 2012 1:42 pm

I test yesterday without problem
It's a frontend or backend problem

Stéphane

chbanidze
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:13 pm

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by chbanidze » Thu Apr 26, 2012 10:11 am

I have an extra field named ad "width" or "ширина" in russian variant.
And his value is "medium".
I can translate the name of extra field - "width" but can't to translzte "medium" to "средний".
I think it is not possible by FaLang component, is it?

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by biirc » Thu Apr 26, 2012 1:19 pm

Hi,

Probably not in the content element of k2 item.
I will have a look, it's probably possible with some change.

Stéphane

chbanidze
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:13 pm

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by chbanidze » Thu Apr 26, 2012 1:33 pm

Hi,
ok.
Thanks alot for your attention!

tasos7
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:03 am

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by tasos7 » Sat Jun 16, 2012 12:23 pm

I have installed falang on my 2.5.4 site and it's fine with menu, categories, contents and modules. I have also installed the content elements for k2. When I translate in the back end everything looks fine. However, on front end, it's still showing my default language for k2 categories and k2 items.

Anyone?

tasos7
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:03 am

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by tasos7 » Sat Jun 16, 2012 12:28 pm

I am sorry this was for only k2 categories and subcategories. For k2 items this is fine.

User avatar
beuvema
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 441
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:15 am
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by beuvema » Thu Jul 12, 2012 9:16 pm

Before you start, make a BACK UP!

You can download the extensions here:
http://www.faboba.com/en/composants/fal ... sions.html

Just unzip the zip file, copy all files in ..\administrator\components\com_falang\contentelements\

be sure to have owner and rights (0644) set correctly

and you are done.
!! September 1, 2005 is a beautifull day, JOOMLA! day !!
Webexperiences http://www.oltech.nl

monkichik
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 2:33 am

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by monkichik » Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:27 am

I am also using K2 with falang while i got problem in searching falang contents via the native search bar, no results are returned.

I have installed the extension http://www.faboba.com/en/composants/fal ... ent/s.html
available on falang site but seems it is not working for K2 items.

Does anyone encounter the same issue? any workaround?
Your help is greatly appreciated !

User avatar
TheAnt
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:43 am
Location: Milano - Italy

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by TheAnt » Fri Dec 14, 2012 10:44 am

Hello
maybe I'm missing some steps but I can't see any items after installed Falang and K2 content element plugin into my site. Driver is enabled and falang module works but pages are blank.
Into translation page in backend I see that all categories and items are not published, must I publish one by one? If I select all and click Publish nothing change

oloccina
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 10:11 am

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by oloccina » Wed Apr 17, 2013 3:30 pm

Hi,

Probably not in the content element of k2 item.
I will have a look, it's probably possible with some change.

Stéphane
Any solution yet for this issue?
I installed falang 1.2.0 with K2 content elements, but it's still not possible to translate extra fields values

Thanks,
Nic

Aguiws
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 4:12 pm
Location: BARCELONA
Contact:

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by Aguiws » Sun Dec 15, 2013 8:11 am

no information found on the website of faboba.
Thank you,

cesare_f
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 8:16 pm
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by cesare_f » Mon Mar 24, 2014 11:03 pm

did anybody find a solution for translating k2 extra field values?

termino
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 12:20 pm

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by termino » Tue Apr 08, 2014 10:54 pm

I would recommend using K2 as a replacement for the built in Joomla articles and categories. It has a ton of features that would allow you to make a blog and manage all of your other content pages as well all within one component. It is also a lot more flexible than a component that is specifically for blogging so you can set it up to suite your needs.
I suggest the main link to the plugin: http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... ction/8061

mrkavin
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:17 am

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by mrkavin » Fri Sep 02, 2016 12:34 pm

After installation the K2 pack for falang, I can't find the K2 in content element in drop down list.. how do I fix this?

Just need to translate the K2.

Thanks

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19105
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by leolam » Sat Sep 03, 2016 3:11 pm

Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
Member Joomla Bug Squad & Joomla CMS Release Team

emec
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:27 am

Re: Use k2 and falang

Post by emec » Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:40 am

When I switch a K2 category from a language to another one, the landing page keeps at the end of its URL the previous alias of the K2 category of previous language... So the URL of this landing page (generated by Falang Language Switcher) is wrong as it's not the same of that I'd land on if I come from the right link.

This happens only on certain sub-sub-categories...


Post Reply

Return to “Language - Joomla! 2.5”