Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCRUMBS

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 2.5.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
linalm
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:16 am

Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCRUMBS

Post by linalm » Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:48 am

Hello,

I've been reading through this forum looking for insights and solutions to my issue, with no luck. So, I ask kindly for your help.

I am building an English/Spanish website, with English being the default language. My issue is with the navigation to "Home" when the visitor is using the Spanish version of the site.

To go back to the home page of the site the user has 2 navigation options :

1) Through the Main Menu, clicking on "Home" ("Inicio" in the case of Spanish)
2) Via the "Breadcrumbs" clicking on "Home" ("Inicio" again for Spanish)

If the user is using the Spanish version of the site and navigates to "Inicio" via the "Main Menu", (s)he is redirected to the "Home" page of the default language ("English" in my case), BUT if the user navigates via "Breadcrumbs", (s)he rightly lands on the "Inicio" page for the Spanish language.

Why is this, and how can I resolve it? Thank you in advance.

Here goes my technical info:

Multilanguage site
Joomla 2.5.4
SEF URLs: Yes
Use URL rewriting: Yes
Remove URL Language Code : Yes

Regards.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18866
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCR

Post by infograf768 » Tue Apr 17, 2012 6:13 am

I can't reproduce the issue here.
Can you post an URL to the site?
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

linalm
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:16 am

Re: Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCR

Post by linalm » Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:10 pm

Please see http://estudio.cloudaccess.net

I'll send you privately the info to log in the back-end. Thank you in advance for looking into this.

Regards.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18866
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCR

Post by infograf768 » Wed Apr 18, 2012 6:42 am

The error is due to the template you use based on the Gantry framework.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

linalm
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:16 am

Re: Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCR

Post by linalm » Thu Apr 19, 2012 5:13 am

Thank you for checking into this. I've been able to narrow down the source of my problems. The module "RokNavMenu" is the culprit. If instead of it I use the standard module from Joomla to display my menus, the navigation issue no longer exists. I'll then turn to RocketTheme, developers of RokNavMenu, to explore this further.

In the meantime, if anybody has ideas about how to get RokNavMenu to work properly in a multilingual Joomla 2.5 website, I'd like to hear them. FYI, I am using version 1.10 of this module, dated 22.03.12. Thank you in advance.

Regards.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18866
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCR

Post by infograf768 » Thu Apr 19, 2012 7:50 am

The module does not take into account the possibility for home to NOT be equal to 1 but to en-GB, fr,FR, etc.

Try to comment the following lines around 140 to 144 in

ROOT/modules/mod_roknavmenu/lib/providers/RokMenuProviderJoomla16.php

i.e.

Code: Select all

// Get the final URL
                       // if ($item->home == 1)
                       // { // Set Home Links to the Base
                       //     $node->setLink(JURI::base());
                      //  }
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

linalm
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:16 am

Re: Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCR

Post by linalm » Sat Apr 21, 2012 4:36 pm

Thank you for checking further into this. I'll give it a try to your suggestion.

Regards.

Ronvmidd
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 4:54 pm

Re: Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCR

Post by Ronvmidd » Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:47 pm

Tried commenting out the suggested lines, works for me :-)

JBears
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCR

Post by JBears » Wed Apr 25, 2012 7:42 pm

Hi to all,

On my site the solution suggested by infograf768 works fine, but if click on logo it returns at default language again.

how solve it?

Thanks
My Web Site: BlogOso.it

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18866
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCR

Post by infograf768 » Thu Apr 26, 2012 3:23 pm

here is a solution:

For cloudaccess template, edit the file
/templates/ca_cloudbase2_j25/features/logo.php

and change

Code: Select all

<a href="<?php echo $gantry->baseUrl; ?>" id="rt-logo"></a>
to

Code: Select all

<a href="<?php echo JRoute::_('index.php?Itemid='.JFactory::getApplication()->getMenu()->getDefault()->id); ?>" id="rt-logo"></a>
If using a pure Gantry template do the same change in
/libraries/gantry/features/logo.php
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

JBears
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCR

Post by JBears » Thu Apr 26, 2012 3:46 pm

infograf768 wrote:here is a solution:

For cloudaccess template, edit the file
/templates/ca_cloudbase2_j25/features/logo.php

and change

Code: Select all

<a href="<?php echo $gantry->baseUrl; ?>" id="rt-logo"></a>
to

Code: Select all

<a href="<?php echo JRoute::_('index.php?Itemid='.JFactory::getApplication()->getMenu()->getDefault()->id); ?>" id="rt-logo"></a>
If using a pure Gantry template do the same change in
/libraries/gantry/features/logo.php
Yep, it works fine.
Infograf768 Thanks very much

JB
My Web Site: BlogOso.it

sandro_panzeri
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 1:49 pm

Re: Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCR

Post by sandro_panzeri » Fri May 24, 2013 2:07 pm

Hello, I'm from Italy and I have the same problem like title.

My multilanguage website is IT/UK/DE/FR.
My issue is with the navigation to "Home" when the visitor is using the IT/DE/FR version of the site.

To go back to the home page of the site the user has 3 navigation options:
1) Through the Main Menu, clicking on "Home"
2) Through the logo of website
3) Via the "Breadcrumbs" clicking on "Home"

If the user is using the UK language is all ok.
If the user is using the IT/DE/FR languages:
1) Through the Main Menu, clicking on "Home" the redirect is wrong to the home page in UK language
2) Through the logo of website, clicking on the logo the redirect is wrong to the home page in UK language
3) Via the "Breadcrumbs" clicking on "Home", clicking on "Home" the redirect is right to the home page in the correct language

I think can be a problem of my template (Gavern) or other... but what?
Someone can help me?
I can send my admin login or ftp login to see in the website...
Thank you very much for all helps.

Here my technical info:
Multilanguage site in Joomla 2.5.11
SEF URLs: Yes
Use URL rewriting: No
Suffix URL: No
Template gk_creative http://www.gavick.com/joomla-templates/creative,94.html
My website: http://www.lagodicomocase.com
Plugin System - Language Filter:
- Cambio lingua automatico YES
- Associazione menu YES
- Rimuovi il prefisso dalla lingua predefinita NO

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18866
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCR

Post by infograf768 » Fri May 24, 2013 5:28 pm

Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

georgiy
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 6:18 am

Re: Different results going "HOME" from MAIN MENU or BREADCR

Post by georgiy » Thu May 21, 2015 6:38 am

Hallo!

I've also encountered problem with Gantry breadcrumbs after setting the second language. My web-site was initially in Russian and recently I added English version. It works perfectly except the main page modules links.

First there are 2 Home in bredacrumbs and when you click on the link on main page module it looks like Home - Home - Category - Material and on the screen the material appears below main page.

The link looks like: domen/index.php/main/category id - category name/material.html

When you enter Category from menu and choose the material everything works properly and links look like: domen/index.php/category name/material.html

Also in English version breadcrumbs look like Главная (Home in Russian) - Home, in Russian version Главная - Главная.

I use Gantry template rt_quasar.
Joomla version: 2.5.24

The URL: http://www.sales-support.com.ua

The English version doesn't contain any modules on the main page, please look at the Russian vesion.

Will be thankful for help.


Locked

Return to “Language - Joomla! 2.5”