Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof 'en'

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 2.5.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
jdran
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 5:32 pm

Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof 'en'

Post by jdran » Thu Sep 13, 2012 3:03 am

I got a website in Greek and English.

In English menus I do have this kind of url:
instead of the expected and desirable:
How can i fix it?

Also...

some articles got a random number such as:
how can I change it for appearing as:
(withouth the number '45' in front of the article name)?

Thank you for any of your help.

Yashik_san
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:29 pm

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by Yashik_san » Thu Sep 13, 2012 5:01 pm

I also get these weird numbers in front of the article titles. Maybe it is somehow connected to multi language on the site?

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19132
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by infograf768 » Fri Sep 14, 2012 6:09 am

Numbers as "45-example-article" are totally normal.
These sef urls are created when there is no direct menu item to the article.
The # is the id of the article.

Concerning "wf_menu_cpanel", I guess that "news" is a sub menu of wf_menu_cpanel.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

jdran
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 5:32 pm

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by jdran » Fri Sep 14, 2012 12:06 pm

Hmm, ok I guess I can ignore the # of the article..
However, it would be very nice if there was a feature to omit that numbers from url. ;)

About "wf_menu_cpanel", I don't get what you mean that "news" is a subnenu of the former. How is it possible that I have the same structure in both of my languages and then I have this issue only in two three menu of my English site, but not in the Greek?

Home
About
--submenu
News
--submenu
Example
-example submenu
Contact

The same goes for Greek menu. But in the whole site, only that "News" and other two have this "wf_menu_cpanel" problem in their url (upon clicking them for going to their corresponding page).

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19132
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by infograf768 » Fri Sep 14, 2012 4:50 pm

Do you have anyhting anywhere called wf_menu_cpanel ?
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

jdran
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 5:32 pm

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by jdran » Fri Sep 14, 2012 7:55 pm

nope... and why should I call it "wf_menu_cpanel".. it is not that semantic as well..

obviously it has to do with the bilingual status of my website..
urls appeared normal before i create a second template for greek language..

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19132
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by infograf768 » Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:57 am

This has nothing to do with multilingual but apparently with JCE

See http://www.joomlacontenteditor.net/foru ... 0/offset/0
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

jdran
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 5:32 pm

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by jdran » Sat Sep 15, 2012 2:23 pm

As suggested, I uninstalled JCE Editor but it messed my website up.

I uninstalled JCE Editor Component, JCE Editor Plugin and JCE Quick Icon - JCE File Browser all the same time and then there was a warning "Error uninstalling" (but JCE was not there anymore).

Then I saw that my english menu settings disappear (no english flag and in menus anymore and if I click the english menu, it is empty. The Greek is as it was before, untouched) altogether with the all component submenus.

Before:
Screen Shot 2012-09-15 at 15.07.09.png
After:
Screen Shot 2012-09-15 at 15.07.30.png
What should I do... I hope there is another solution before I try Akeeba...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19132
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by infograf768 » Sat Sep 15, 2012 2:45 pm

Ask JCE forums.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

jdran
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 5:32 pm

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by jdran » Sun Sep 16, 2012 3:44 am

[SOLVED]

TaRaTaaaAA

After working for more than 12 hours in a row, i found out the solution to the wf_menu_cpanel problem....

And it was a just so simple.... a tiny... thing. Not JCE nothing else.

Just a tiny click and it solved all my problems: Click the Rebuild button.

If it doesn't work, you probably have to delete all menus (in which you have the problem) and create them again from the beginning (I learnt it the hard way though..).

EDIT: Tested and there was no need to delete my menus. I just selected parent and child menus that have the wf_menu_cpanel problem and I clicked rebuild.

Warning: STAY AWAY from uninstalling JCE. It will probably mess up your site. If you dont mind, unpublish and forget it. If you insist, then RUN A BACKUP prior to that.
and i m so thankful that I did a backup right before.......

Cheers
Last edited by jdran on Sun Sep 16, 2012 12:38 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19132
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by infograf768 » Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:30 am

I suggest you post this on the JCE forums as it may help people
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

jdran
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 5:32 pm

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by jdran » Sun Sep 16, 2012 11:43 am

Yes, I thought about doing it, but the creator and programmer requires payment in order to post. I sent an email to them, so if they are interested, they will do it by themselves.

User avatar
jabama
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Valencia ( Spain ) UE
Contact:

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by jabama » Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:26 am

Thanks JDran,

I have had same problem but in a Joomla! 3.0 Website, and simply selecting menu itemid and click bottom rebuilt the problem its solved.

Thank you
Javier
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

jankisuthar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 5:05 am

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by jankisuthar » Sat Aug 10, 2013 5:10 am

Thanks JDran,

I have same problem in a Joomla! 3.0 Website, and simply selecting menu and click on rebuilt button,the problem its solved.

Thank you
Janki

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19132
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Bilingual Website got 'wf_menu_cpanel' in url insteadof

Post by infograf768 » Sun Aug 11, 2013 7:05 am

It is strongly advised to update your joomla version. 3.0 is obsolete.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group


Locked

Return to “Language - Joomla! 2.5”