Page 1 of 1

Amending Template to fix hover box over option

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:27 pm
by davidrob83
Hi,
I've just amended my template to increase the size of the menu as when I added a new menu item it meant some went over two lines. Now the grey box that appears over the option when you hover isn't the correct size. I'm rubbish at explaining so I've attached an image. I can't find the option for this in the template because I don't know what it would be called. Does anybody have any hints for what I am looking for?
Thanks

Re: Amending Template to fix hover box over option

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 1:26 pm
by imanickam
What is the site's URL? This information will help others to see what is happening and offer suggestions.

Most likely this would call for some css changes. You could use the Firebug to check what css is causing this behavior. Review of the document https://docs.joomla.org/Using_Firebug_W ... la_Website would be of help.

Re: Amending Template to fix hover box over option

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:17 pm
by davidrob83
imanickam wrote:What is the site's URL? This information will help others to see what is happening and offer suggestions.

Most likely this would call for some css changes. You could use the Firebug to check what css is causing this behavior. Review of the document https://docs.joomla.org/Using_Firebug_W ... la_Website would be of help.
thanks for that. I tried firebug but not sure I know what I'm doing... the URL is http://www.brauninternational.com/.

I have already changed the height of the menu using css change, but I'd now like to make the hover box over the menu item fill it completely and I'd like to move the main whit box down slightly so I doesn't overlap the menu bar. (see attached). If you could help point me towards what I need to do I'd be grateful.

Thanks

Re: Amending Template to fix hover box over option

Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:21 pm
by HelpJ
You should update at least on latest 2.5. And menu is using tables.
First lok at module swmenupro. If there is no setup, you must do it in css.
If you want to show all, I sugest to first go with smaller fonts for menu. Say 14px will do.
Then go with firebug ;)