Sub-Menu Items Problem

This forum is for general questions about extensions for Joomla! 2.5.

Moderators: pe7er, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
texaswc
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:43 am

Sub-Menu Items Problem

Post by texaswc » Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:55 am

I have version 2.5.6 and this issue exists (brand new install). No matter what setting I use, submenu's either never show or show 100% of the time .. if you mouse over the text "Show sub-menu items", you will see that if you check yes, submenu items ALWAYS show - "Expand the menu and make its submenu items always visible" .. Checking the box yes, does make them always show, every page, 100% of the time .. checking no means they never show .. setting the levels to 2 or higher or even "ALL" doesn't matter .. the checkboxes "yes" and "no" to show submenu items is all that does anything...

I've read so many many solutions, but every version I have seen a solution for was for version 1.#.# as far as I can find ..

I also got the same issue with setting the template to beez5 (saw that as a possible solution early in my search here and was a quick and easy try to see if it worked, though obviously not) .. with all these solutions given in so many postings, I haven't a clue what will work on my version and have no desire to try and use them all in an attempt to fix the issue .. not into trying a wide range of band-aid patches to try and find a resolution ..
Last edited by imanickam on Mon Jul 02, 2012 9:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Split the topic from a topic in Forum Modules for Joomla! 1.5 and moved it to the forum Modules for Joomla! 2.5. Please post your questions in the approrpriate forums.

 
User avatar
imanickam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27405
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Location: Chennai, India

Re: Why are my sub-menu items not showing?

Post by imanickam » Mon Jul 02, 2012 9:35 am

What is the template you are using? If you are using any of the default templates such as beez_20 and beez_5, be informed that the template does not support drop-down menus.

You could do it manually be creating appropriate css entries. Review of the document http://docs.joomla.org/Creating_a_CSS_Drop_down_Menu would be of help.

Alternatively, you could review, test and use third party extensions that are listed at http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... -tab-menus.
Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam | இளஞாயிறு மாணிக்கம்
Joomla! - Global Moderators Team | Translations Coordination Team | Tamil (தமிழ்) Translation Team

Eegan - Support the poor and underprivileged

sudrixbiaggi
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:59 am

mega menu drop down not working with Unite Nivo Slider

Post by sudrixbiaggi » Wed Jul 18, 2012 4:13 am

Hi !

I am new to joomla and have successfully installed 2.5.6 the template ja t3 blank now when i try to enable the nivo slider (enable the Include jQuery 1.7 js) the mega menu drop down stops working ....i see that the menu is sliding down on other pages where the nivo slider is not enabled......i guess i am in the right section for my query..if not plz care to guide me...
i have attached the pics of the settings for reference and also the mainpage of the site ...where the services menu is not sliding down..
thanks in advance...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

sudrixbiaggi
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:59 am

i am having somewhat similar problem with the drop down menu

Post by sudrixbiaggi » Wed Jul 18, 2012 4:25 am

i am having somewhat similar problem with the drop down menu it doesnt show up when i include jquery 1.7.js for nivo slider (module) i am using JA t3 blank template on localhost...but when i disable the include jquery option fron nivo slider the submenu items start showing up ...i have also included the no conflict jquery but of no help....can anyone help ! i am new to joomla ...

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 22420
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Sub-Menu Items Problem

Post by pe7er » Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:35 am

[MOD note: topics have been merged. Please do not crosspost, it's not allowed]
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Co-developer of d2 Content https://data2site.com/joomla-extensions/d2-content

texaswc
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:43 am

Re: Sub-Menu Items Problem

Post by texaswc » Sat Jul 09, 2016 11:05 pm

Solved my own original menu issue when I installed T3 framework and JA Purity III and started using the built in Megamenu.

I think sudrixbiaggi, you may have to get to JA and ask as the template you are using is from them. Also, your localhost (if it's actual localhost on your own computer) might be a problem as well. Check your PHP version, I think some of their newest templates require the latest PHP (5.6 I think it is now) and use the latest jQuery.

 

Locked

Return to “Extensions for Joomla! 2.5”