Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Need help upgrading your Joomla! website or converting to Joomla! 2.5?
Note: All 1.6 and 1.7 releases have reached end of life and should be updated to 2.5.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
voodoorhino
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 7:26 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby voodoorhino » Wed Apr 04, 2012 7:33 pm

Wow Lieven Borms that is probably the greatest fix I have ever used. Thanks!

lord alaa
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:07 am
Contact:

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby lord alaa » Fri Apr 06, 2012 8:21 pm

thank you very much, Lieven Borms
that's really good, specially the php file,nice done.

44rick44
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:03 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby 44rick44 » Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:06 pm

how do we get past this part

#1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '00:00:00′, ’0′, ’0′, â€

44rick44
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:03 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby 44rick44 » Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:31 pm

Hats Off Lieven Borms used the slbs file in the end - worked a treat

Cloud_Atlas
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:50 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby Cloud_Atlas » Thu Apr 12, 2012 2:26 pm

Lieven Borms wrote:Because some people are struggling with the phpMyAdmin part. I simplified the first part of the solution.
Below you can find the renewed solution.

To solve this problem please enter the following two steps.
1. Add the missing record to the database
Unzip the file ‘slbs.zip’ (attached to this post)
Copy the file ‘slbs.php’ to the root of your domain
Go to http://www.yourdomain.com/slbs.php (replace ‘yourdomain.com’ with your real domain)
Now you can remove the ‘slbs.php’ file from the root

2. Rebuilding menus
Go to the administrator panel of joomla.
Menus --> MenuManager
Select all menus
Click on the button ‘Rebuild’
(By doing step two, the field ‘rgt’ in the just added record (step one) will get the appropriate value.)



Sir, I take my hat of for you.

Thank you for sharing this with us

deannab
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby deannab » Sun Apr 15, 2012 4:07 am

hooray! so rarely does a forum question i need answered get answered so well. thank you so much!

arunas_s
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:03 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby arunas_s » Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:11 pm

Lieven Borms wrote:Because some people are struggling with the phpMyAdmin part. I simplified the first part of the solution.
Below you can find the renewed solution.

To solve this problem please enter the following two steps.
1. Add the missing record to the database
Unzip the file ‘slbs.zip’ (attached to this post)
Copy the file ‘slbs.php’ to the root of your domain
Go to www.yourdomain.com/slbs.php (replace ‘yourdomain.com’ with your real domain)
Now you can remove the ‘slbs.php’ file from the root

2. Rebuilding menus
Go to the administrator panel of joomla.
Menus --> MenuManager
Select all menus
Click on the button ‘Rebuild’
(By doing step two, the field ‘rgt’ in the just added record (step one) will get the appropriate value.)


THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I tought i need to reinstall all system and start from zero .... You save me one week of hard work...
Beer on me ;)

MastroPino
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 10:54 am

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby MastroPino » Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:01 am

Lieven Borms thanks very very much mate =)

rocco555
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:13 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby rocco555 » Mon Apr 23, 2012 2:02 pm

You are awesome. Thank you.

musclemanoz
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 9:43 am

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby musclemanoz » Fri Apr 27, 2012 5:01 am

Lieven Borms wrote:Because some people are struggling with the phpMyAdmin part. I simplified the first part of the solution.
Below you can find the renewed solution.

To solve this problem please enter the following two steps.
1. Add the missing record to the database
Unzip the file ‘slbs.zip’ (attached to this post)
Copy the file ‘slbs.php’ to the root of your domain
Go to www.yourdomain.com/slbs.php (replace ‘yourdomain.com’ with your real domain)
Now you can remove the ‘slbs.php’ file from the root

2. Rebuilding menus
Go to the administrator panel of joomla.
Menus --> MenuManager
Select all menus
Click on the button ‘Rebuild’
(By doing step two, the field ‘rgt’ in the just added record (step one) will get the appropriate value.)


YOU SAVED MY LIFE. Solution worked well on joomla 2.5

You are a joomla lifesaver

envialibre
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 7:32 am

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby envialibre » Tue May 01, 2012 8:12 am

rw1 wrote:
Lieven Borms wrote:Because some people are struggling with the phpMyAdmin part. I simplified the first part of the solution.
Below you can find the renewed solution.

To solve this problem please enter the following two steps.
1. Add the missing record to the database
Unzip the file ‘slbs.zip’ (attached to this post)
Copy the file ‘slbs.php’ to the root of your domain
Go to http://www.yourdomain.com/slbs.php (replace ‘yourdomain.com’ with your real domain)
Now you can remove the ‘slbs.php’ file from the root

2. Rebuilding menus
Go to the administrator panel of joomla.
Menus --> MenuManager
Select all menus
Click on the button ‘Rebuild’
(By doing step two, the field ‘rgt’ in the just added record (step one) will get the appropriate value.)

This worked! Incredible! Thank You Very Much!!!!!!!

Edit: On 1.7.0 too!



Thanksssssss!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! muchas gracias man! usted es un genio!!!! gracias!!!! funciona perfectamente en joomla 2.5

User avatar
Ty2u
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 861
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby Ty2u » Tue May 01, 2012 1:27 pm

I haven't tried this solution yet but I think I discovered where the problem might come from in the first place.

There is the possibility of different database collations between some of the tables and their structures. One of the SQL queries failed for me during menu migrations due to difference in collations. This could be the same problem that is happening here.

For me simply exporting the old 1.5 database and changing all collations to utf8_general_ci (my database collation) and then importing it into a temp installation on my computer and performing the upgrade with jUpgrade at that point worked perfectly fine. I don't get the SQL error during menu migration anymore.

I actually didn't get any errors until enabling migration debug and then I noticed the problem when enabling migration debug in the jUpgrade params. I thought I may as well post it here in case it helps anyone or gives any insight into what could be happening.
TY2U.com Designs http://ty2u.com - Professional Joomla! Extensions

lobotaman
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 7:14 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby lobotaman » Sun May 06, 2012 4:35 pm

This was P-E-R-F-E-C-T !!!

What a timesaver!

Thank you!

Lobo

dannyb12345
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 3:38 am

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby dannyb12345 » Wed May 09, 2012 10:27 pm

Lieven,

Thank you so much for the quick fix. I have no idea what you did, but it worked perfectly!

66niki
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 10:57 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby 66niki » Fri May 11, 2012 11:41 pm

Hi
It doesn't work for me .. i get this error: #1142 - INSERT command denied to user 'xxxxxx'@'localhost' for table 'uf405_menu'
what am i missing?

I have joomla 2.5.4

66niki
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 10:57 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby 66niki » Sat May 12, 2012 12:33 pm

WOW!!! solved, thank you



Because some people are struggling with the phpMyAdmin part. I simplified the first part of the solution.
Below you can find the renewed solution.

To solve this problem please enter the following two steps.
1. Add the missing record to the database
Unzip the file ‘slbs.zip’ (attached to this post)
Copy the file ‘slbs.php’ to the root of your domain
Go to www.yourdomain.com/slbs.php (replace ‘yourdomain.com’ with your real domain)
Now you can remove the ‘slbs.php’ file from the root

2. Rebuilding menus
Go to the administrator panel of joomla.
Menus --> MenuManager
Select all menus
Click on the button ‘Rebuild’
(By doing step two, the field ‘rgt’ in the just added record (step one) will get the appropriate value.)

User avatar
systeman
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 176
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 7:15 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby systeman » Mon May 14, 2012 9:33 am

I recently had the same problem and should have searched the Joomla forums first to see if there was a solution.

Anyway, I managed to solve the problem and my solution is sort of similar to that mentioned here.
For those interested it's on one of the RT forums because I wasn't sure if the problem was RT related initially.

http://www.rockettheme.com/forum/index.php?f=15&t=163426&rb_v=viewtopic

glennlawr
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:44 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby glennlawr » Wed May 30, 2012 2:16 pm

Fixed it for me :)

Thanks...

HoustonBrown
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 4:14 am

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby HoustonBrown » Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:47 pm

For me simply exporting the old 1.5 database and changing all collations to utf8_general_ci (my database collation) and then importing it into a temp installation on my computer and performing the upgrade with jUpgrade at that point worked perfectly fine. I don't get the SQL error during menu migration anymore.


How to you change the collation on a database for those of us with less of a skill set. :)

Many thanks,
Houston

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby humvee » Sun Jul 08, 2012 9:20 pm

HoustonBrown wrote:How to you change the collation on a database for those of us with less of a skill set


BACKUP YOUR SITE AND DATABASE

Use phpMyAdmin to run the following command:
  1. To update the database itself :

    Code: Select all

    ALTER DATABASE database_name CHARACTER SET = utf8  COLLATE = utf8_general_ci;
    .
  2. You must also change any of the tables that are not configured with utf-8 collation character set and the columns in the tables.

    Code: Select all

    ALTER TABLE table_name CONVERT TO CHARACTER SET utf8 COLLATE utf8_general_ci;

El Padrino
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 12:17 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby El Padrino » Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:33 pm

Accept kisses from my GF! You made my day. :)

Iwona
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 12:39 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby Iwona » Sat Aug 04, 2012 12:47 pm

Lieven Borms wrote:Because some people are struggling with the phpMyAdmin part. I simplified the first part of the solution.
Below you can find the renewed solution.

To solve this problem please enter the following two steps.
1. Add the missing record to the database
Unzip the file ‘slbs.zip’ (attached to this post)
Copy the file ‘slbs.php’ to the root of your domain
Go to www.yourdomain.com/slbs.php (replace ‘yourdomain.com’ with your real domain)
Now you can remove the ‘slbs.php’ file from the root

2. Rebuilding menus
Go to the administrator panel of joomla.
Menus --> MenuManager
Select all menus
Click on the button ‘Rebuild’
(By doing step two, the field ‘rgt’ in the just added record (step one) will get the appropriate value.)



Thanks. Your script saved me a few hours of work. One more time Thank You very much :)

Regards
Iwona

Silenuviel
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 5:11 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby Silenuviel » Thu Aug 30, 2012 5:56 pm

Lieven Borms,

you are awesome : ). Thanks!

pkpss
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 2:06 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby pkpss » Mon Sep 03, 2012 2:41 pm

Hi where is the link to download this file?

thanks a lot ! :pop
Last edited by pkpss on Mon Sep 03, 2012 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Lieven Borms
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:08 am
Location: Dendermonde

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby Lieven Borms » Mon Sep 03, 2012 2:58 pm

You can download the file on the first page of this post. (posted by Lieven Borms on 08 oktober 2011, 19:24)

designessential
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby designessential » Tue Sep 11, 2012 11:00 pm

For those having problems with the fix there is an additional step that isn't apparent in instructions for step 1....

You have to change your 'DATABASE_NAME' as well as the prefix for ???_menu (right next to the DATABASE_NAME. Find your ???_menu prefix by using the search query to find ???_menu. From there you will find j16_menu or jos_menu or whatever (mine was jos_menu in 2.5). Now edit the DATABASENAME and the prefix of your _MENU and press go.

User avatar
formfranska
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 3:25 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby formfranska » Sun Sep 16, 2012 7:24 pm

@Lieven,

Thank you ever so much. You have no idea how much I feel I O U for this solution :)

Greetings
Anna
Joomler in Sweden :-)
https://www.formfranska.com

akcreation
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 3:55 pm

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby akcreation » Wed Sep 19, 2012 2:10 pm

I don't normally post on this forum, but had to here. This post has worked for me and literally saved my life! I have a client website that is due to go live any day now, and I suddenly ran into this problem.

In joomla 2.5 just make sure you substitute the 'j16_menu' for the random generated table prefix that you will find when you look in phpMyAdmin.

Thanks again!!!

vicneas
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 1:29 am

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby vicneas » Mon Oct 01, 2012 1:58 am

thank you very much...finally problem solved...

Blackwill
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 11:42 am

Re: Solution for error: JTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby Blackwill » Fri Oct 12, 2012 1:22 pm

Can you please help me?

Actually i`m also getting the same error on my website but before everything was fine. I`m using joomla version 2.5.7 but when i checked my jos_menu table in phpmyadmin then it appears to be 1.5 version where the table structure is completely different than the joomla 2.5.7 version structure. Actually my office-mate had imported the joomla 1.5 version jos_menu in this joomla v 2.5.7.So, can u please suggest me some tips on how to solve this problem. Even i also have checked in the jos_menu table that there is an id having value 1 is there.
Thanks,
Last edited by imanickam on Thu Nov 08, 2012 6:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Duplicate post http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=625&t=763037 in the forum Migrating and Upgrading to Joomla! 2.5 has been removed. In the future, please do not post the same topic multiple times as it is against the forum rules to cross post.


Return to “Migrating and Upgrading to Joomla! 2.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests