HTTP ERROR 500

Need help upgrading your Joomla! website or converting to Joomla! 2.5?
Note: All 1.6 and 1.7 releases have reached end of life and should be updated to 2.5.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
timypcr
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:30 pm

HTTP ERROR 500

Post by timypcr » Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:38 pm

Trouble after migration

I moved a site from a shared host to a dedicated VPS and when accessing the page a get “HTTP ERROR 500” and the apache log shows the following:

Code: Select all

 “PHP Parse error:  syntax error, unexpected end of file, expecting '`' in /usr/local/www/website/index.php on line 41”

Site did not have this program under the shared hosted, here is my index.php

Code: Select all

<?php
die("testing domain on index page");`
/**
 * @package    Joomla.Site
 *
 * @copyright  Copyright (C) 2005 - 2014 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
 * @license    GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
 */

if (version_compare(PHP_VERSION, '5.3.10', '<'))
{
	die('Your host needs to use PHP 5.3.10 or higher to run this version of Joomla!');
}

/**
 * Constant that is checked in included files to prevent direct access.
 * define() is used in the installation folder rather than "const" to not error for PHP 5.2 and lower
 */
define('_JEXEC', 1);

if (file_exists(__DIR__ . '/defines.php'))
{
	include_once __DIR__ . '/defines.php';
}

if (!defined('_JDEFINES'))
{
	define('JPATH_BASE', __DIR__);
	require_once JPATH_BASE . '/includes/defines.php';
}

require_once JPATH_BASE . '/includes/framework.php';

// Mark afterLoad in the profiler.
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterLoad') : null;

// Instantiate the application.
$app = JFactory::getApplication('site');

// Execute the application.
$app→execute();

Please help

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 5816
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: HTTP ERROR 500

Post by sozzled » Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:43 pm

Line 41 if your code snippet contains an illegal character ...

Code: Select all

$app→execute();
Perhaps the "→" character should be replaced by "->" ???
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
Former member of Kunena project team
If you think I’m wrong then say “I think you're wrong.” If you say “You’re wrong!”, how do you know?

timypcr
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:30 pm

Re: HTTP ERROR 500

Post by timypcr » Tue Dec 20, 2016 4:15 pm

No dice I added replace what you suggested so the end line looks $app->execute();

I can't tell the difference (just copied and past your character) also why would this same config work on the shared server and not a vps?

Tim

timypcr
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:30 pm

Re: HTTP ERROR 500

Post by timypcr » Wed Dec 28, 2016 4:27 pm

anyone?

User avatar
ribo
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3332
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: HTTP ERROR 500

Post by ribo » Wed Dec 28, 2016 4:56 pm

Php version in your shared hosting and php version in vps?
chat room spontes : http://www.spontes.com

User avatar
ionut
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1264
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 1:00 pm
Location: EU

Re: HTTP ERROR 500

Post by ionut » Wed Dec 28, 2016 5:39 pm

This line

Code: Select all

die("testing domain on index page");`
has at the end after the semicolon.

Code: Select all

`
Eliminate that, that line should end in the semicolon, like this:

Code: Select all

die("testing domain on index page");

timypcr
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:30 pm

Re: HTTP ERROR 500

Post by timypcr » Thu Dec 29, 2016 5:54 pm

I've made the suggested modification and now the only thing that loads is a white page with the text "testing domain on index page"


Thanks,
Tim

User avatar
ionut
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1264
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 1:00 pm
Location: EU

Re: HTTP ERROR 500

Post by ionut » Thu Dec 29, 2016 6:44 pm

Yes. this is the expected behaviour. I supposed that line was intentionally left there.
If not, delete

Code: Select all

die("testing domain on index page");

timypcr
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:30 pm

Re: HTTP ERROR 500

Post by timypcr » Thu Dec 29, 2016 8:52 pm

thanks!


Locked

Return to “Migrating and Upgrading to Joomla! 2.5”