Change database preifix for an existing database

For Joomla! 2.5 Coding related discussions, please use: http://groups.google.com/group/joomla-dev-general
Note: All 1.6, 1.7 and 3.5 releases have reached end of life and should be updated to 3.x.

Moderator: ooffick

Forum rules
Please use the mailing list here: http://groups.google.com/group/joomla-dev-general rather than this forum.
Locked
tjhaas
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 4:27 pm

Change database preifix for an existing database

Post by tjhaas » Sun Mar 13, 2016 8:18 pm

How does one go about changing the database prefix for an existing Joomla website?

Is there a function within Joomla that will change the prefix within the database itself or do I need to edit the database manually?

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 7725
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Change database preifix for an existing database

Post by sozzled » Sun Mar 13, 2016 9:36 pm

There is no feature within the standard Joomla CMS that allows you to change the prefix of your Joomla database tables. It is, however, possible to change the table prefix of your database tables using phpMyAdmin.

To change the table prefix of a database, go to phpMyAdmin (in your cPanel):

1) Select the database and use the checkbox at the bottom of the page to select all the tables as shown in the image below:

Image

2) With your mouse, use the With selected pull-down and click Replace table prefix

3) On the next screen that will appear (see the image below):

Image

Enter the old table prefix in the first of the two textboxes and enter the new table prefix in the second textbox and then click the Submit button.
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
I need your help to help reduce spam at the Joomla forum. You can help with your ideas, questions and opinions at viewtopic.php?f=7&t=974006. Together we can make a difference :)


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 2.5 Coding”