Help with "loadposition"

Moderators: mandville, PhilD, General Support Moderators

Locked
ronakvyas86
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 4:34 pm

Help with "loadposition"

Post by ronakvyas86 » Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:57 am

I'm making a website where I'll be providing my users with free and paid memberships. I also created access levels and user groups like "Free subscriber", "Premium Subscriber", etc. Now, to show different users different content on the home page according to the respective user groups assigned to them, I'm using the "loadposition" in the home page article and I'm putting different "Custom HTML" modules on the positions with access levels corresponding to different users.

Now, the thing is that those custom HTML modules are not getting displayed. Although if I make a new menu Item with any of the above access levels, they are being displayed properly. What is the problem with displaying modules with "loadposition" in this case?

User avatar
ranwilli
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19180
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 6:47 pm
Location: Toledo, OH
Contact:

Re: Help with "loadposition"

Post by ranwilli » Sat Mar 16, 2013 8:38 am

Shouldn't be any issue, but I think you may run into showing more than you intend...

Are you saying the module(s) don't appear at all?

Correct syntax is:

{loadposition mymadeupmodulepositionname}

Then in the module itself, it needs to be published to position "mymadeupmodulepositionname"
Don't HACK the Joomla! core, Instead "Extend" and/or "Override."
Stay ON the update path.
https://harpervance.com

ronakvyas86
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: Help with "loadposition"

Post by ronakvyas86 » Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:06 am

Ya. it is not appearing at all

User avatar
ranwilli
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19180
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 6:47 pm
Location: Toledo, OH
Contact:

Re: Help with "loadposition"

Post by ranwilli » Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:10 am

And you're using the syntax as outlined above?
Don't HACK the Joomla! core, Instead "Extend" and/or "Override."
Stay ON the update path.
https://harpervance.com

ronakvyas86
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: Help with "loadposition"

Post by ronakvyas86 » Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:16 am

Absolutely. I'm using this to display a lot of things and they're doing fine. Its only creating trouble in the the custom user groups and access level thing I mentioned above. Could it be a bug in joomla?

User avatar
ranwilli
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19180
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 6:47 pm
Location: Toledo, OH
Contact:

Re: Help with "loadposition"

Post by ranwilli » Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:22 am

Well, I suppose it could be, but I would like to hear more about your logic in using the ACL groups...

Are all of the modules published to the same position name? If so, try using a different position name for each module.
Don't HACK the Joomla! core, Instead "Extend" and/or "Override."
Stay ON the update path.
https://harpervance.com

ronakvyas86
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: Help with "loadposition"

Post by ronakvyas86 » Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:28 am

Ok. Will do some testing with different positions (module positions :-)) and see. Will let you know if nothing works out. Thanks


Locked

Return to “Access Control List (ACL) in Joomla! 2.5”