Error displaying on backend

General questions relating to Joomla! 3.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
Hendrikdebeer
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 1:26 pm

Error displaying on backend

Post by Hendrikdebeer » Mon Jun 10, 2019 3:44 am

Good day

a website of my client is showing NOTHING on the frontend, and "ERROR" on the backend. I don't know what went wrong.

The last thing I did was to change from http: to https:. It worked well for a few days and now nothing.

Please advise a solution.

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19553
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Error displaying on backend

Post by leolam » Mon Jun 10, 2019 3:53 pm

URL pls?

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
-> Joomla Webmaster Services: gws-webmaster.services

Hendrikdebeer
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 1:26 pm

Re: Error displaying on backend

Post by Hendrikdebeer » Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:46 pm


Hendrikdebeer
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 1:26 pm

nothing showing on frontend of website

Post by Hendrikdebeer » Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:41 pm

I have recently changed my clients website from http to secure https. Joomla did not like this so I changed everything back.

Now there's nothing on the frontend, but I can still access the backend and all seems ok.

url is www.servamusprotection.co.za

but https://www.servamusprotection.co.za shows the favicon

Does anyone have an idea what to do?

Already tried to change JSite::getMenu() to JFactory::getApplication()->getMenu() - still not working
Last edited by toivo on Sun Jun 16, 2019 5:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: mod note: merged with the current topic, cross posting not allowed in forum rules, available from https://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65

harperlala
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 515
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 5:55 pm

Re: nothing showing on frontend of website

Post by harperlala » Fri Jun 14, 2019 6:22 am

ctrl+U and see error:
<b>Fatal error</b>: Uncaught Error: Using $this when not in object context in /home/servarmg/public_html/index.php:8
Stack trace:
#0 {main}
thrown in <b>/home/servarmg/public_html/index.php</b> on line <b>8</b><br />

Hendrikdebeer
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 1:26 pm

Re: nothing showing on frontend of website

Post by Hendrikdebeer » Sat Jun 15, 2019 9:26 am

Thanks.

I have no training in coding whatsoever.

Is this fixable?

Is this error found in the template?

User avatar
toivo
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 11119
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:48 am
Location: Oxford, UK

Re: nothing showing on frontend of website

Post by toivo » Sat Jun 15, 2019 10:41 am

Hendrikdebeer wrote:Already tried to change JSite::getMenu() to JFactory::getApplication()->getMenu() - still not working
Editing the Joomla core files is not the right answer to issues. Usually errors like this are caused by old versions of Joomla or more often by third party extensions.

Hendrikdebeer wrote:Is this error found in the template?
It is not the template but the index.php file in the main Joomla folder, which does not use the variable $this at all. Strange, unless the file has been modified on purpose or perhaps hacked.

More information required. Please post the results of the Forum Post Assistant (FPA) by following the instructions from viewtopic.php?f=806&t=969442.
Toivo Talikka, Global Moderator
troubleshooting smtp and other articles http://talikka.com/joomla

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4733
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: Error displaying on backend

Post by AMurray » Sun Jun 16, 2019 12:03 am

White screen (front-end) indicates (likely) PHP error(s).

Enable error reporting - go to the Joomla configuration file, and edit (e.g. in Notepad++) the option there, then save the file and re-upload (if required). You might be able to edit the file through CPanel's file editor.

Also in your hosting c-panel, you should be able to enable PHP error reporting there, or in the PHP.ini file that should be located in the root directory of your hosting account.

See if it works by changing https back to http. Remember also you need a valid SSL certificate installed on the domain, to use the "force-SSL" option. If it's an issue with the SSL, then that's not a Joomla issue per se, and I advise you contact the hosting company.
Regards,
--------------------------------------------------------------
A Murray
Millennium Falcon - it's the ship that made the Kessel run in less than 12 parsecs! The fastest hunk of junk in the galaxy.


Post Reply

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 3.x”