How to separate 2 domains

General questions relating to Joomla! 3.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10
Post Reply
SvetaBon
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 12:52 pm

How to separate 2 domains

Post by SvetaBon » Tue Jan 14, 2020 1:00 pm

Hi guys, I have a question regarding how separate 2 domains in Joomla. Eg, my friend has 2 identical websites that mirror each other. They both are managed from the same joomla backend. We would like to change one of the websites, and leave another one as it is. Do you guys know to to do that? Many thanks in advance.

User avatar
abernyte
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3737
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 2:01 pm
Location: Écosse - Scozia - Escocia - Škotija -स्कॉटलैंड

Re: How to separate 2 domains

Post by abernyte » Tue Jan 14, 2020 1:37 pm

That will really depend on how you have set this up.
Are both sites using the same database and same database prefix or...are both in the same database but using a different prefix or...some other arrangement?
What we obtain too cheap, we esteem too lightly…Thomas Paine

SvetaBon
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 12:52 pm

Re: How to separate 2 domains

Post by SvetaBon » Wed Jan 15, 2020 12:22 pm

Thanks for the answer. Sorry, but I have no idea. How can I check it please? Thanks again.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 37798
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: How to separate 2 domains

Post by Webdongle » Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:18 pm

Global configuration.

If they use the same database then create a new database/user/password and copy the database to that.
Then in one site edit the configuration.php to connect to the second database.

If one Domain redirects to the second then you need remove the redirect (create a new database/user/password) and use Akeeba to copy the site.

Addendum
There may be a 3rd party extension linking the two sites so https://forumpostassistant.github.io/docs/ please
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein

SvetaBon
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 12:52 pm

Re: How to separate 2 domains

Post by SvetaBon » Thu Jan 16, 2020 7:44 am

Thank you. That is very helpful.

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19907
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: How to separate 2 domains

Post by leolam » Thu Jan 16, 2020 4:12 pm

SvetaBon wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 1:00 pm
They both are managed from the same joomla backend. We would like to change one
That can only be done with some very dedicated extensions. So what extension is being used for that?

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
-> Joomla Webmaster Services: gws-webmaster.services

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 37798
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: How to separate 2 domains

Post by Webdongle » Thu Jan 16, 2020 6:29 pm

leolam wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 4:12 pm
... That can only be done with some very dedicated extensions...
Not necessarily. If the domains are on the same server they can share the same database without using a 3rd party extensions.
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein


Post Reply

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 3.x”