Preselection of dropdown Topic is solved

General questions relating to Joomla! 3.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10
Post Reply
markuse
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 12:22 pm

Preselection of dropdown

Post by markuse » Tue Apr 13, 2021 6:35 pm

Hi!

What would be a smart and easy way to preselect a dropdown box in a component form with values from url- parameters? I thought it would be easy using Javascript but did not succeed so far.

Thanks for any suggestions,
Markus

markuse
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 12:22 pm

Re: Preselection of dropdown

Post by markuse » Wed Apr 14, 2021 10:22 am

The problem was related to the "chosen" library used by component creator. I removed the chosen behaviour in my component and could then apply simple JavaScript to change the selection.


Post Reply

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 3.x”