Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

General questions relating to Joomla! 3.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10
User avatar
downunder
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 9:56 am
Location: Gaven (QLD) Australia

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by downunder » Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:13 am

If it was a problem on ALL pages, then using the half split rule, see if you can nut it down to a specific page as there may be a JS error somewhere. Also activate debug to see if you can get a more definitive reason. Are you doing anything special (splitting) front-end templates?
Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful, committed citizens can change the world. Indeed, it's the only thing that ever has... Margaret Mead

 
noxidsoft
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 2:39 pm
Location: Toowoomba Qld Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by noxidsoft » Mon Aug 18, 2014 6:43 am

None of the above solutions are working for me, I'm waiting to see if my specific issue, which has very similar symptoms, is a DNS problem.

Otherwise, hopefully we will have a more robust Joomla 3.4.

edit:
DNS not the problem, appears to be ISIS issue still in J3.3.3, looking at reverting back to 3.2.x
Kind Regards,
Noel Dixon
http://www.noxidsoft.com

eradio
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 9:45 pm

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by eradio » Thu Sep 04, 2014 8:17 pm

Any progress on this issue?

Kind of sucks when you have to update a website for security reasons and the updates give you problems also... :-/

rogerco
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 8:56 pm

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by rogerco » Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:17 pm

No it is still a problem with 3.3.4 Isis template. Very annoying. Switching to Hathor and editing the Isis index.php then switching back to Isis seemed to work but throws up another problem in Hathor - when editing the file the insert point is not where the cursor is so you have to insert the extra line JHtml::_('behavior.framework', true); on the same line as the line after - which is ok since php sees the semicolon as a line ending, but is inelegant.

A2597
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 2:51 am

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by A2597 » Wed Oct 08, 2014 2:31 pm

Having much the same issue, only Hathor doesn't help, it's broken as well.

I've been working on migrating a 2.6 site to 3.3
Everything was going pretty smoothly until the save buttons all stopped working while working on either the K2 component or PhocaGallery component. Removing them does not fix the issue.

I have cleared both Joomla and Browser Caches.
Tried multiple browsers.
Tried both Isis and Hathor administration themes.
I have applied the fix suggested here:http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f ... 8#p3198257

All to no avail. The Cancel button works, but save, save and close, and apply buttons are all broken, and do nothing.

Anyone have any other ideas?

thoni56
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 11:56 am

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by thoni56 » Sat Dec 06, 2014 10:26 pm

This fixed my issue not being able to save modules in Joomla 3.3.6. Isn't it unbelievable that it has not been fixed (or reported @http://issues.joomla.org/tracker/, as far as I can see...), or does it actually only happen in "rare" circumstances?
downunder wrote:Had the same issue and found the solution elsewhere on the web.

Turns out to be an ISIS template bug...

Open the admin template ISIS and edit index.php file.

Where you find...

Code: Select all

// Add JavaScript Frameworks
JHtml::_('bootstrap.framework');
Change to...

Code: Select all

// Add JavaScript Frameworks
JHtml::_('bootstrap.framework');
JHtml::_('behavior.framework', true);

sovainfo
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8808
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:06 pm

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by sovainfo » Sun Dec 07, 2014 12:09 am

No, that is not unbelievable. Sofar, only an unacceptable workaround has been reported.
Nobody cared to provide details on the issue (no FPA's).

For those that don't understand what this is about: loading mootools!
So, whoever claimed this is a ISIS template BUG, clearly he doesn't know what he is talking about. In the J3 serie of Joomla the removal of mootools started. It is work in progress and even with J3.4 not finished yet. In J2.5 mootools was available, in J3 you need to make sure it is. That is why this statement can be found at 43 places in core J3.3.6. Making sure it is only loaded when needed.

Currently the mootools usage in Joomla is rewritten in plain javascript or jQuery. Aiming for a version of Joomla that doesn't use mootools. Extensions needing it, need to make it available. At a certain moment even this library call won't be available anymore. That also applies to the mootools library itself. At that time extensions needing mootools need to provide it (everything).

Don't get me wrong: pleased with the easy workaround. Unfortunately, issue still undetermined and no proper solution.
Issue with migrating? Include logs/joomla_update.php in your report!
Blank screen? Verify pagesource for HTML code (javascript error)
Installation failing on populating database? Install with set_time_limit(0)
Document your customizations!

jlz13fr
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 pm
Location: France (Marseille)

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by jlz13fr » Sun Dec 07, 2014 6:54 am

hello,
The workaround works fine. But I doesn't understand why only 1 web site on the 4 have this issue and it's always the same. No matter for each joomla update I add JHtml::_('behavior.framework', true); in my index file.
regards,

sovainfo
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8808
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:06 pm

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by sovainfo » Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:05 am

That is the problem with the convenient workaround. Could you contact JBS to see whether they are interested to persue this?

Are the sites similar? Did you compare FPA's? Did you compare HTML source code?
Issue with migrating? Include logs/joomla_update.php in your report!
Blank screen? Verify pagesource for HTML code (javascript error)
Installation failing on populating database? Install with set_time_limit(0)
Document your customizations!

thoni56
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 11:56 am

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by thoni56 » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:07 am

Thanks, sovainfo, for the info. But how are we as users to know that there are internal development issues of partially implemented changed that hits us like this? I'm happy that I know that now, but for less initiated...
sovainfo wrote:No, that is not unbelievable. Sofar, only an unacceptable workaround has been reported.
Nobody cared to provide details on the issue (no FPA's).

For those that don't understand what this is about: loading mootools!
So, whoever claimed this is a ISIS template BUG, clearly he doesn't know what he is talking about. In the J3 serie of Joomla the removal of mootools started. It is work in progress and even with J3.4 not finished yet. In J2.5 mootools was available, in J3 you need to make sure it is. That is why this statement can be found at 43 places in core J3.3.6. Making sure it is only loaded when needed.

Currently the mootools usage in Joomla is rewritten in plain javascript or jQuery. Aiming for a version of Joomla that doesn't use mootools. Extensions needing it, need to make it available. At a certain moment even this library call won't be available anymore. That also applies to the mootools library itself. At that time extensions needing mootools need to provide it (everything).

Don't get me wrong: pleased with the easy workaround. Unfortunately, issue still undetermined and no proper solution.

sovainfo
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8808
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:06 pm

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by sovainfo » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:42 am

Won't go into that. Sounds you just want to miss the point I am making!
Issue with migrating? Include logs/joomla_update.php in your report!
Blank screen? Verify pagesource for HTML code (javascript error)
Installation failing on populating database? Install with set_time_limit(0)
Document your customizations!

User avatar
yama
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 3:30 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by yama » Sat Dec 20, 2014 8:29 pm

For me helped add to the htaccess or php.ini variable max_input_vars = 3000

raquelfdz
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 8:57 pm

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by raquelfdz » Sat Dec 20, 2014 9:03 pm

@yama that also worked for me. Thanks for the help on that.

Simpel78
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 9:05 am

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by Simpel78 » Sun Mar 15, 2015 4:27 pm

Don't know but
yama wrote:For me helped add to the htaccess or php.ini variable max_input_vars = 3000

don't know why but this solved for me too. Can anyone explain why? In my php.ini conf file this setting was OFF

franzwohlkoenig
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 8:20 am

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by franzwohlkoenig » Mon Apr 20, 2015 12:30 pm

@yama: can confirm, solution variable "max_input_vars = 3000" in php.ini was only one, that works (or use Hathor-Template). Thanks for sharing your Solution.

User avatar
mbrando
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 335
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by mbrando » Fri Jan 15, 2016 11:06 pm

@yama: can confirm, solution variable "max_input_vars = 3000" in php.ini was only one, that works (or use Hathor-Template). Thanks for sharing your Solution.
Me too.

- Mike
JIKOmetrix - Reliable web hosting
 http://www.jikometrix.net

renita01
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 9:31 pm

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by renita01 » Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:55 pm

@downunder .... This has helped me so many times. i have it bookmarked. Just wanted to say THANKS!

munkitkat
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 8:45 am

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by munkitkat » Fri Mar 18, 2016 9:21 am

I can save articles, menus, and global config, but I can't save modules (until I installed advanced module manager), plug-ins, or component options.

hennie2000
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 11:06 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by hennie2000 » Mon May 09, 2016 2:30 pm

I have just upgarded from 2.58 to 3.5 and none of the Save,Save& New Buttons works.
What can I do

jgress-
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1045
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:40 pm
Location: Austin, TX, USA

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by jgress- » Mon May 09, 2016 2:52 pm

Clear your cache for starters.
Co-author Using Joomla, Second Edition (migration/upgrade included) http://www.usingjoomlabook.com
Find a Joomla User Group (JUG) near you http://community.joomla.org/user-groups.html

pgdigital
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:53 am

Re: Can't save some modules in joomla 3.3.

Post by pgdigital » Thu Feb 16, 2017 2:11 am

downunder wrote:If it was a problem on ALL pages, then using the half split rule, see if you can nut it down to a specific page as there may be a JS error somewhere. Also activate debug to see if you can get a more definitive reason. Are you doing anything special (splitting) front-end templates?
Man you just saved me.
I was looking for a solution for 2 month and now I got it.

I have the same problem, when saving module its close and block.
If change from isis template to halthor it was possible to save ok.

Now I did that:
1 - open the module
2 - assign the module to a item menu or more than one and save
3 - after that if you cannot assing to any item, just unassign that and save again
4 - now everything are ok

thanks a lot friend !!!!!

 

Locked

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 3.x”