Front end editor bug

General questions relating to Joomla! 3.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10
Locked
antonio1
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:51 am

Front end editor bug

Post by antonio1 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:03 am

The editing tabs content, publishing, language and metadata disappear when another is clicked. Looks like a css issue. If I use inspect element the tabs are moved from ::active to
:: before when this happens.
Last edited by antonio1 on Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

 
User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 5870
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: Front end editor bug

Post by AMurray » Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:08 am

Which editor do you use; it may be something the developer of the particular editor can fix or investigate the cause of. Is the editor one you have installed, or those included in Joomla?
Regards,
--------------------------------------------------------------
A Murray
Millennium Falcon - it's the ship that made the Kessel run in less than 12 parsecs! The fastest hunk of junk in the galaxy.

antonio1
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:51 am

Re: Front end editor bug

Post by antonio1 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:20 am

Its the default.

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 5870
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: Front end editor bug

Post by AMurray » Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:13 am

It's the default.
There are several editors that are included with Joomla - which one? It would be helpful to know specifically so we can attempt to replicate the issue you're having.
Regards,
--------------------------------------------------------------
A Murray
Millennium Falcon - it's the ship that made the Kessel run in less than 12 parsecs! The fastest hunk of junk in the galaxy.

antonio1
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:51 am

Re: Front end editor bug

Post by antonio1 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 8:48 pm

TinyMCE

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 5870
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: Front end editor bug

Post by AMurray » Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:56 pm

Thanks for the info. It may well be as you identified something unique to your site, as I see those tabs on my own site, but not the behaviour described.

It could also be your front-end template messing up some of the CSS; suggest trying the default (Beez3, Protostar?) if you don't already use one of those.

Also perhaps try updating the Tiny MCE editor - https://www.tinymce.com/download/

The download package I believe includes the Joomla extension, among others.
(I can't find Tiny MCE in the JED.)

Finally to try, download fresh Joomla package, extract "Tiny MCE" folder from the components directory and re-upload that to the correct location (administrator/components and/or [front-end]/components)
Regards,
--------------------------------------------------------------
A Murray
Millennium Falcon - it's the ship that made the Kessel run in less than 12 parsecs! The fastest hunk of junk in the galaxy.

antonio1
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:51 am

Re: Front end editor bug

Post by antonio1 » Wed Jan 06, 2016 12:23 am

I looked at it closer and it seems that each box gets an inline style of display:none. Is it possible to trace what causes this.

User avatar
epidote
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 1:37 am
Contact:

Re: Front end editor bug

Post by epidote » Thu May 11, 2017 11:49 pm

Not sure if you ever sorted this out but I just had the same issue (joomla 3.6.7) and this post
https://joomla.stackexchange.com/questi ... -dropdowns
made me check mootools conflict and removing mootools via

Code: Select all

unset($doc->_scripts[JURI::root(true) . '/media/system/js/mootools-more.js']);
unset($doc->_scripts[JURI::root(true) . '/media/system/js/mootools-core.js']);
fixed the disappearing tab content.

Now to see whether or not the site needs mootools after all......

 

Locked

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 3.x”