Back-end Invalid Token

General questions relating to Joomla! 3.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
Srki94
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 11:06 am

Back-end Invalid Token

Post by Srki94 » Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:37 am

I had to restore an old backup because the update to 3.8 crashed my site.

I now can't log-in to the website or backend.

I get the following message :
The most recent request was denied because it contained an invalid security token. Please refresh the page and try again.
So far through the googling, I tried :

1. Hard refresh
2. Incognito login
3. I checked my sessions table, it's empty

It appears that all the mentioned solutions don't work for me.
Can someone help, please?
Thanks!

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4688
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Post by AMurray » Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:37 pm

empty browser cookies / cache etc?
Regards,
--------------------------------------------------------------
A Murray
Millennium Falcon - it's the ship that made the Kessel run in less than 12 parsecs! The fastest hunk of junk in the galaxy.

Srki94
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 11:06 am

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Post by Srki94 » Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:16 pm

AMurray wrote:empty browser cookies / cache etc?
Hi,
Yes, I tried that.
I will try again with another browser to make sure, but It didn't help me.

Srki94
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 11:06 am

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Post by Srki94 » Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:55 am

Hi again.
So we restored an older backup and the issue still exists.
If I do a fresh install of 3.8 I can log in normally using the same database.

Can I remove the cache stuff through the FTP?

I can see some errors as well :
arning: strstr() expects parameter 1 to be string, object given in \libraries\joomla\cache\controller\callback.php on line 67

Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, class 'JCache' does not have a method 'contains' in \libraries\joomla\cache\controller.php on line 71

The backups are both from the period of time when the website worked correctly.
I have no idea what could be the issue?

Edit :

Some websites point out that the issue can be corrupted sessions table.
I tried to use REPAIR TABLE but I get the message "The storage engine for the table doesn't support repairs" in phpMyAdmin ...

But then again, why does it work with fresh joomla install using the same database? Hmm...

Srki94
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 11:06 am

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Post by Srki94 » Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:00 pm

Hi.
So what I did is, in my 3.7.4 folder I extracted Full Release 3.7.5 and I overwrote everything.
The website seems to be working now.

Is my website safe to use now because I did what I did?
Did I maybe mess up something?

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 25689
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Akershus, Norway

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:54 am

Did you try to edit configuration.php and turn caching off?

Srki94
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 11:06 am

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Post by Srki94 » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:29 am

Per Yngve Berg wrote:Did you try to edit configuration.php and turn caching off?
Hi,

Yes, I did try that. It didn't help.
I even tried with a fresh configuration.php file from the working version.

I still don't understand why this happens with the backups.

So to clarify, I overwrote my 3.7.4 with stable full release package of 3.7.5, removed the "installation" folder and now the website works.

We tried two different backups and they both had the same issue.

karmaSeo
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:32 am

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Post by karmaSeo » Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:55 am

Yes, I also tried to edit configuration.php and turn caching off but it didn't help. Thanks for your suggestion!


Post Reply

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 3.x”