Page 1 of 1

Back-end Invalid Token

Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:37 am
by Srki94
I had to restore an old backup because the update to 3.8 crashed my site.

I now can't log-in to the website or backend.

I get the following message :
The most recent request was denied because it contained an invalid security token. Please refresh the page and try again.
So far through the googling, I tried :

1. Hard refresh
2. Incognito login
3. I checked my sessions table, it's empty

It appears that all the mentioned solutions don't work for me.
Can someone help, please?
Thanks!

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:37 pm
by AMurray
empty browser cookies / cache etc?

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:16 pm
by Srki94
AMurray wrote:empty browser cookies / cache etc?
Hi,
Yes, I tried that.
I will try again with another browser to make sure, but It didn't help me.

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:55 am
by Srki94
Hi again.
So we restored an older backup and the issue still exists.
If I do a fresh install of 3.8 I can log in normally using the same database.

Can I remove the cache stuff through the FTP?

I can see some errors as well :
arning: strstr() expects parameter 1 to be string, object given in \libraries\joomla\cache\controller\callback.php on line 67

Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, class 'JCache' does not have a method 'contains' in \libraries\joomla\cache\controller.php on line 71

The backups are both from the period of time when the website worked correctly.
I have no idea what could be the issue?

Edit :

Some websites point out that the issue can be corrupted sessions table.
I tried to use REPAIR TABLE but I get the message "The storage engine for the table doesn't support repairs" in phpMyAdmin ...

But then again, why does it work with fresh joomla install using the same database? Hmm...

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:00 pm
by Srki94
Hi.
So what I did is, in my 3.7.4 folder I extracted Full Release 3.7.5 and I overwrote everything.
The website seems to be working now.

Is my website safe to use now because I did what I did?
Did I maybe mess up something?

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:54 am
by Per Yngve Berg
Did you try to edit configuration.php and turn caching off?

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:29 am
by Srki94
Per Yngve Berg wrote:Did you try to edit configuration.php and turn caching off?
Hi,

Yes, I did try that. It didn't help.
I even tried with a fresh configuration.php file from the working version.

I still don't understand why this happens with the backups.

So to clarify, I overwrote my 3.7.4 with stable full release package of 3.7.5, removed the "installation" folder and now the website works.

We tried two different backups and they both had the same issue.

Re: Back-end Invalid Token

Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:55 am
by karmaSeo
Yes, I also tried to edit configuration.php and turn caching off but it didn't help. Thanks for your suggestion!