Page 1 of 1

Cannot see a stack trace in my error reporting

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 3:37 pm
by N_x_T
Hello,

I have Joomla 3.6.5. When I set error reporting to maximum and debug on my Joomla configuration, I only see a general server error message instead of a stack trace.
Did I miss something on the error log setting?
How can I find where the errors are piped to?
Thank you,
N

Re: Cannot see a stack trace in my error reporting

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:46 pm
by sozzled
1) J! 3.6.5 is old, outdated and unsupported (so there's one thing you might want to think about). J! 3.6.5 was released a little over a year ago and, in that time, there have been 12 updates released.

2) The Joomla callstack information should be displayed in the "Debug" position of the template. Not all templates have a "Debug" position. You may need to temporarily change your site template to use Protostar.

Re: Cannot see a stack trace in my error reporting

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:28 pm
by N_x_T
Hi Sozzled,
Thank you for your suggestions.
1. I am trying to update to latest Joomla, but I am in the process of updating extensions and I got errors to fix. It is a slow process for me.
2. This is what I see when I set Debug System to Yes in the Joomla configuration. I did not see any error message. Is it normal to you?

joomla_debug_console.png



Thank you,

N

Re: Cannot see a stack trace in my error reporting

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:34 pm
by sozzled
Did you click any of the rows (e.g. Session, Profile Information, etc.)?

The screenshot looks normal to me, yes.

Re: Cannot see a stack trace in my error reporting

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:47 pm
by N_x_T
Hi Sozzled,

Let me give you more information. I tried to update one extension using "upload and install", then I got 500 Internal server error. I thought I could find errors or stack trace on the debug system, but I did not see it.

Where can I find errors when I update extension and get 500 Internal server error?

Please advise.

Thank you,

N

Re: Cannot see a stack trace in my error reporting

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:50 pm
by sozzled
Did you click the text labelled "Session": yes or no?

Re: Cannot see a stack trace in my error reporting

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:51 pm
by N_x_T
No

Re: Cannot see a stack trace in my error reporting

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:58 pm
by N_x_T
Is there something I should check under that label?
Thank you,
N

Re: Cannot see a stack trace in my error reporting

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:12 pm
by sozzled
If there is no error on the page then there won't be any further information.

The question is not that you cannot see a callstack trace. The question we have is, "What is the exact text of the '500 Internal Server Error' message when you attempt the 'upload and install' method for updating an extension?"

A screenshot of that message may help.

Re: Cannot see a stack trace in my error reporting

Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:04 am
by mbabker
A rendered stack trace is going to depend on the active template. The core templates supported this somewhat recently, I don't remember if 3.6.5 is one of those releases.

Re: Cannot see a stack trace in my error reporting

Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 5:27 pm
by N_x_T
Hi sozzled and mbabker,

Thank you for your message. I have Wright template on the active template.

This is the error I received when I attempted the 'upload and install' method for updating an extension.

Screen Shot 2018-03-08 at 4.11.04 PM.png



Thank you,

N

Re: Cannot see a stack trace in my error reporting

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:06 pm
by AMurray
The old "something went wrong but the server has no clue WHAT went wrong" trick......

Have you enable the PHP error reporting (in the configuration.php file). Change $error_reporting:''; to "development' or 'maximum.'

Re: Cannot see a stack trace in my error reporting

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:32 pm
by sozzled
@AMurray: please read again the very first message in this topic. ;)