(Protostar)Dropdown is not working

General questions relating to Joomla! 3.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
kingman98
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 8:35 am

(Protostar)Dropdown is not working

Post by kingman98 » Fri May 24, 2019 7:06 am

Dropdown links are not appearing after i changed the main menu position to 0...

User avatar
paulala
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 12:32 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: (Protostar)Dropdown is not working

Post by paulala » Fri May 24, 2019 9:19 am

what template are you using?
Warm Regards,
Paula Livingstone, Skydiving Instructor and Network Security Consultant
https://paulalivingstone.com
http://rustyice.co.uk

kingman98
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 8:35 am

Re: (Protostar)Dropdown is not working

Post by kingman98 » Fri May 24, 2019 10:18 am

paulala wrote:
Fri May 24, 2019 9:19 am
what template are you using?
protostar

User avatar
paulala
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 12:32 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: (Protostar)Dropdown is not working

Post by paulala » Fri May 24, 2019 10:36 am

OK try this..

Go to your index.php in Protostar template.

Find the line where position-0 is declared. In the class declaration for the div add "navigation" to the div classes.

It will then look like the following:

Code: Select all

<div class="header-search pull-right navigation">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="position-0" style="none" />
</div>
Warm Regards,
Paula Livingstone, Skydiving Instructor and Network Security Consultant
https://paulalivingstone.com
http://rustyice.co.uk


Post Reply

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 3.x”