accessing dev site with edited workstation hosts

General questions relating to Joomla! 3.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
Charles Steiner
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:21 pm
Contact:

accessing dev site with edited workstation hosts

Post by Charles Steiner » Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:56 pm

For a dev site I edited the hosts file on my workstation to point at the development server.

I logged in, and there seems to be no problems.

Can you think of any problems that may popup while developing by not editing the DNS?

Is this a fairly common practice? I've been using subdomains dev.site.com for dev sites. But I'm thinking this may be a better option.

I locked the backend of the prod site to prevent changes to be made on there

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19704
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: accessing dev site with edited workstation hosts

Post by leolam » Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:07 pm

See and review this excellent article at Liquidweb https://www.liquidweb.com/kb/dns-hosts-file/

We use this method daily testing client sites and it works like a charm

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
-> Joomla Webmaster Services: gws-webmaster.services

Charles Steiner
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: accessing dev site with edited workstation hosts

Post by Charles Steiner » Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:19 am

leolam wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:07 pm
See and review this excellent article at Liquidweb https://www.liquidweb.com/kb/dns-hosts-file/

We use this method daily testing client sites and it works like a charm

Leo 8)
Thanks Leo.


Reminds me of the time I had the idea to put a couple round objects on the side of my dragging platform :D


Post Reply

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 3.x”